Seminole State College Educational foundation provides support to Seminole State College, scholarships for Seminole State College students, and economic development for surrounding areas.
Key facts about Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc
In short: Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc gave $2.7M across 44 grants in 2024 (avg $61K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 73-0781297
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $2,692,297
- Grants made (2024)
- 44
- Average grant
- $61,189
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $14,640,243
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$14.6M
-5.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.7M
+354.9% YoY
Grant Count
44
+51.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$61K
+199.8% YoY
How Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Seminole, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $14.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 44 grants totaling $2.7M. Net investment income was $423K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 44 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $592K (2023) to $2.7M (2024). In 2024 it made 44 grants totaling $2.7M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Grow 356 LLC ($1.7M). Together the top 10 received $2.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
99 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 84 grants of 99 (85%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grow 356 LLC Wellston, OK | Economic Development | $1,677,485 |
| Seminole State College Seminole, OK | College Support | $174,312 |
| Flying O Machine LLC Hammon, OK | Economic Development | $100,000 |
| Foundation Stocks LLC Wetumka, OK | Economic Development | $50,000 |
| Foundation Training Ranges LLC Wetumka, OK | Economic Development | $50,000 |
| Housing Authority of the Seminole Nation of Oklahoma Wewoka, OK | Economic Development | $40,000 |
| Community Care Funeral Service Okemah, OK | Economic Development | $20,000 |
| Hill Top Pine Soap & Candle LLC Holdenville, OK | Economic Development | $20,000 |
| Okemah Oil Company Okemah, OK | Economic Development | $20,000 |
| Sweetness & Soul Okemah, OK | Economic Development | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,640,243 | $15,428,457 | $14,462,251 |
| Revenue | $3,504,315 | $3,415,676 | $2,306,423 |
| Expenses | $4,164,647 | $2,644,354 | $2,229,578 |
| Net Investment Income | $422,648 | $337,132 | $216,928 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 22, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc is led by Mark Schell, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 35 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mark Schell
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Tucker
Trustee
Vice Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bob Swearingen
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brooke Case
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Moore
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Boren
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darren Frederick
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Wilson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Humphreys
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gordon Melson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Haley Coates
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeramy Rich
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Hardin
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Hargrave
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lance Ruffel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reggie Whitten
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rocky Barrett
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roy Sisco
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Bagwell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Degraffenreid
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Snodgrass
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Gilbert
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Mathews
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vickie Carter
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Nave
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Laster
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray McQuiston
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angi Mohr
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Smalley
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Pringle
Director of Committee Relations
Director of Community Relations → Director of Committee Relations, 2024
On filings since 2023
16 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Baker
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carla Tollett
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kimberly Hyden
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lance Wortham
Co-Chair
Chairman → Co-Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda McKee
Co-Chair
Trustee → Co-Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Billy Norton (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Lana Reynolds (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Senator Jason Smalley (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Chief Justin Wood (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc
How much does Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc give each year?
Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc gave $2.7M across 44 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $592K across 29 grants.
What is Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $61,189, across 44 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc give grants?
Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc gives mostly in Oklahoma: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Okemah, OK (11 grants), Wewoka, OK (9 grants), Seminole, OK (7 grants) and Shawnee, OK (5 grants).
Does Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 44 grants with a stated purpose on Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Economic Development" (43 grants).
Who are Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Grow 356 LLC ($1,677,485), Seminole State College ($174,312) and Flying O Machine LLC ($100,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc?
Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc reported $14.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.5M.
What is Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc?
Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Seminole, OK. It holds $14.6M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc's EIN?
Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-0781297. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oklahoma
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds community programs in children’s opportunities, health care, culture and community, older adults, parks and public space, and animal welfare, primarily in Oklahoma City and Central Oklahoma. In 2025, its grants had a median of $18,251; published ranges include up to $40,000 for Opportunities for Children and $30,000 for Culture & Community. Its website lists some programs as open, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing, shelter, basic needs, social services, health and mental healthcare, and community empowerment, along with education, Jewish life, culture, and racial-justice initiatives. It funds primarily in metropolitan Tulsa, with additional support across Oklahoma and in Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $2.2 million, with a median of about $24,000. It accepts unsolicited requests: eligible nonprofits can email an initial inquiry.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood development and education, family and community well-being, justice, affordable housing, and Tulsa neighborhood and civic initiatives, primarily in Tulsa and Oklahoma. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $20.2 million, with a median of $50,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for its general work, though eligible nonprofits may apply through its Accelerator Grants initiative.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation funds community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with priorities including education reform, workforce development, Oklahoma journalism, homelessness prevention, and behavioral health. It focuses on Oklahoma, especially Oklahoma City; its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million. It accepts requests through open spring and fall application cycles.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
One Gas Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.7M
Grants
212
Total Given
$2.6M
The Alliance for Economic Development of Oklahoma City Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Alliance supports economic development, job creation, business assistance, workforce development, and urban redevelopment, primarily in Oklahoma City. In 2025, it made 264 grants ranging from $5,001 to $556,610, with a median of $24,313. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
264
Total Given
$8.5M
American Fidelity Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
American Fidelity Foundation supports education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in communities where American Fidelity and Cameron company colleagues live and work. Its website says grants typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported 2024 grants varied widely. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and makes contributions to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$48.1M
Grants
205
Total Given
$2.4M
Oneok Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONEOK Foundation supports community programs and projects, including arts, education, health, environmental, safety, and local-impact initiatives, in areas where ONEOK operates and its employees live and work. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $4,900, though awards ranged from $459 to $500,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online portal for specific programs, projects, or campaigns.
Assets
$28.3M
Grants
204
Total Given
$3.7M
Records Johnston Family Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The foundation supports organizations working in the arts, music, education, conservation, and services for children and families with special needs, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Oklahoma, followed by Colorado. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $600,000, with a median of $6,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$99.4M
Grants
201
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in Oklahoma
Seminole State College Educational Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?