Second Harvest Heartland logo

Second Harvest Heartland

Public charity · Grantmaker Brooklyn Park, MN EIN: 23-7417654 Website

Second Harvest Heartland's mission is to end hunger together. In partnership with more than 1,000 food shelves and hunger-relief programs in Minnesota and western Wisconsin, we provided 143 million meals to neighbors last year.

Second Harvest Heartland at a glance

In short: Second Harvest Heartland gave $220.5M across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $36.7M), top state Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$220,454,824
+6.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
-14.3% vs 2024
Average grant
$36,742,471
+23.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$501,999
Total assets
$87,480,450
-29.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Minnesota (12% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Second Harvest Heartland funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Complete List Available Upon Request: $194.8M across 5 grantsComplete List Available UponRequest$194.8M · 5 grantsSecond Harvest Heartland Foundation: $25.6MSecond Harvest HeartlandFoundation$25.6M

The largest 2025 recipient was Complete List Available Upon Request ($194.8M across 5 grants). Together the top 2 received $220.5M.

Grant Size Distribution

33 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K2$50–100K10$100–250K2$250–500K6$500K–1M2$1–5M6$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 33 (30%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Brooklyn Park

How Second Harvest Heartland gives

  • Giving grew 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100M$200M$300M3 grants2019 4 grants2020 5 grants2021 6 grants2022 9 grants2023 7 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $116.2M (2019) to $220.5M (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $220.5M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Complete List Available Upon Request Food Distribution$193,696,278
Second Harvest Heartland Foundation Brooklyn Park, MNGeneral Operating Grant$25,607,152
Complete List Available Upon Request Agency Capacity Building$839,232
Complete List Available Upon Request Child Hunger Grants$164,765
Complete List Available Upon Request Community Investments$101,163
Complete List Available Upon Request Hub & Spoke Development$46,234
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Second Harvest Heartland?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$87,480,450$276,809,083$314,459,111$220,454,8246$832,638
2024$123,126,842$309,241,504$300,595,143$207,894,9417$1,761,337
2023$108,099,013$260,459,497$254,670,313$171,039,9789$1,344,360
2022$100,651,861$225,815,554$227,608,481$152,199,3386$1,654,087
2021$115,779,386$221,947,314$203,262,780$146,567,6695$403,108
2020$102,263,171$236,949,005$184,150,172$132,821,6534$2,604,521
2019$51,714,126$161,802,097$157,091,345$116,227,5113$298,915

About Second Harvest Heartland

Based on IRS filings

Second Harvest Heartland is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Brooklyn Park, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $87.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $220.5M. Net investment income was $833K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Second Harvest Heartland is led by Allison O'Toole, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2019; 12 of 34 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Allison O'Toole

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2019

    39.5 hrs/week

    $272K (2020) → $765K (2025)

  • Sarah Moberg

    Chief Executive Officer Start

    Chief Operations Officer → Chief Executive Officer Start, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    39.5 hrs/week

    $57K (2022) → $372K (2025)

  • Jill Hutchinson Bollettieri

    Board Chair

    Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2024

    Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Hentges

    Senior Director of Development

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $140K (2023) → $188K (2025)

  • Robin Manthie

    Neighbor Services Director

    Director Kitchen Coalition → Director of Kitchen Coalition, 2024

    Director of Kitchen Coalition → Neighbor Services Director, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $144K (2023) → $166K (2025)

  • Zach Rodvold

    Director of Public Affairs

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $168K (2024) → $197K (2025)

  • Antoinette Scott

    Director Supply Chain

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $188K (2025)

  • Maureen Renee Arbogast

    Director Data & Analytics

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $169K (2025)

  • Elizabeth Cooper

    Chief External Relations Officer

    Director of Brand Strategy → Chief External Relations Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2020) → $316K (2025)

  • Megan Muske

    Chief Development Officer

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2021) → $247K (2025)

  • Michael Hoban

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2022

    39.5 hrs/week

    $41K (2022) → $395K (2025)

  • Sarah Waite

    Chief People Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $224K (2023) → $345K (2025)

  • Gwendolyn Freed

    Interim Chief Development Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $136K (2025)

  • David Tilstra

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sheilah Stewart

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ibrahima Diop

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel D. Maturi

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacey Fowler-Meittunen

    Immediate Past Chair

    Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024

    Board Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Finch

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jodi Bahl

    Board Vice Chair

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → Board Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarita Parikh

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Campbell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Derusha

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Boylan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Krista Nelson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ricardo Fernandez

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzi Kim Scott

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abhi Andley

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ari Tauer

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Morgan Helme

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashis Bhattacharya

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bridget Pollak

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Zimny

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robin Ritter

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (52)
  • Former: Colleen May (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: David E. Laskey (2019–2024) — Director Enterprise
  • Former: David P. Crosby (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Ron J. Feldman (2019–2024) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Teri Crosby (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Daniel J. Fuhrman (2021–2024) — Controller
  • Former: Tammylynne Jonas (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Adair Mosley (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Dominica Tallarico (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Cam Hoang (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: David A. Fiocco (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Ken R. Davidson (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Bill Koschak (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Shahid Alam (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Julie Vanhove (2021–2023) — Director Sourcing & Demand Planning
  • Former: Mike Stigers (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Christina Hennington (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Hunter Saklad (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeff Putnam (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jim Lemke (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Patrick J. Boran (2019–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: Shawn O'Grady (2019–2022) — Past Chair
  • Former: Colleen Hase (2020–2022) — Director of Info. Tech.
  • Former: Constance C. Schlundt (2020–2022) — Direct Marketing Director
  • Former: Paula Phillippe (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Stacy L. Wade (2020–2022) — Chief People Officer
  • Former: Thierry M. Ibri (2021–2022) — Chief Oper & Program Officer
  • Former: Heather Braimbridge-Cox (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Marsha A. Shotley (2019–2021) — Chief Philanthropy Officer
  • Former: Kimberly J. Studsrud (2020–2021) — Executive Administrator Business Part
  • Former: April Rog (2021) — Director of Food Rescue
  • Former: Brian Buhr (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Dawn Marie Nelmark (2019–2020) — Senior Director of Development Mktg & Communications
  • Former: Jill Harmon (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Scott Portnoy (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Theirry M. Ibri (2019–2020) — Chief Operations & Programs Officer
  • Former: J. Hunter Saklad (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: James P. Lemke (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert J. Branham (2020) — Director of Produce Strategy
  • Former: Stacey Fowler Meittunen (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Brian Audette (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Colleen Dockendorf (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: David Kadrie (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Eric Stockl (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Greg Hilding (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Jason Reed (2019) — Director of Strategy & New Venture
  • Former: Jon Pryor (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Marcus Schmit (2019) — Director of Advocacy
  • Former: Marie Zimmerman (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Michelle Heerey (2019) — Director of Field Services
  • Former: Robert Zeaske (2019) — Chief Executive Officer
  • Former: Thomas A. O'Neill (2019) — Director of Individual Major Giving

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Allison O'Toole — Chief Executive Officer Thru 5/25: $765KAllison O'TooleChief Executive Officer Thru…$765KMichael Hoban — Chief Financial Officer: $395KMichael HobanChief Financial Officer$395KSarah Moberg — Chief Executive Officer Start 6/25: $372KSarah MobergChief Executive Officer Start…$372KSarah Waite — Chief People Officer: $345KSarah WaiteChief People Officer$345KElizabeth Cooper — Chief External Relations Officer: $316KElizabeth CooperChief External Relations Officer$316KMegan Muske — Chief Development Officer Thru 10/24: $247KMegan MuskeChief Development Officer Thru…$247KZach Rodvold — DIR of Public Affairs: $197KZach RodvoldDIR of Public Affairs$197KAntoinette Scott — DIR Supply Chain: $188KAntoinette ScottDIR Supply Chain$188KBarbara Hentges — Sr Director of Development: $188KBarbara HentgesSr Director of Development$188KMaureen Renee Arbogast — DIR Data & Analytics: $169KMaureen Renee ArbogastDIR Data & Analytics$169KRobin Manthie — Neighbor Services Director: $166KRobin ManthieNeighbor Services Director$166KGwendolyn Freed — Interim Chief Development Officer: $136KGwendolyn FreedInterim Chief Development…$136K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $765K, to Allison O'Toole (Chief Executive Officer Thru 5/25). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Second Harvest Heartland

How much does Second Harvest Heartland give each year?

Second Harvest Heartland gave $220.5M across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $207.9M across 7 grants.

What is Second Harvest Heartland's typical grant size?

Second Harvest Heartland's median grant in 2025 was $501,999, and its average grant was $36,742,471, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Second Harvest Heartland give grants?

Second Harvest Heartland's top state is Minnesota, with 12% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Does Second Harvest Heartland give general operating support?

Yes: 17% of Second Harvest Heartland's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Second Harvest Heartland?

Second Harvest Heartland reported $87.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $276.8M.

What is Second Harvest Heartland?

Second Harvest Heartland is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Brooklyn Park, MN. It holds $87.5M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Second Harvest Heartland's EIN?

Second Harvest Heartland's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7417654. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 24, 2026)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 20, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 19, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 17, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 15, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 28, 2025)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Second Harvest Heartland's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Second Harvest Heartland's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Second Harvest Heartland down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?