Second Harvest Heartland
Second Harvest Heartland's mission is to end hunger together. In partnership with more than 1,000 food shelves and hunger-relief programs in Minnesota and western Wisconsin, we provided 143 million meals to neighbors last year.
Second Harvest Heartland at a glance
In short: Second Harvest Heartland gave $220.5M across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $36.7M), top state Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $220,454,824
- +6.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- -14.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $36,742,471
- +23.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $501,999
- Total assets
- $87,480,450
- -29.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (12% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Second Harvest Heartland funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Complete List Available Upon Request ($194.8M across 5 grants). Together the top 2 received $220.5M.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 33 (30%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Second Harvest Heartland gives
- Giving grew 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $116.2M (2019) to $220.5M (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $220.5M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Complete List Available Upon Request | Food Distribution | $193,696,278 |
| Second Harvest Heartland Foundation Brooklyn Park, MN | General Operating Grant | $25,607,152 |
| Complete List Available Upon Request | Agency Capacity Building | $839,232 |
| Complete List Available Upon Request | Child Hunger Grants | $164,765 |
| Complete List Available Upon Request | Community Investments | $101,163 |
| Complete List Available Upon Request | Hub & Spoke Development | $46,234 |
Ready to take the next step with Second Harvest Heartland?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $87,480,450 | $276,809,083 | $314,459,111 | $220,454,824 | 6 | $832,638 |
| 2024 | $123,126,842 | $309,241,504 | $300,595,143 | $207,894,941 | 7 | $1,761,337 |
| 2023 | $108,099,013 | $260,459,497 | $254,670,313 | $171,039,978 | 9 | $1,344,360 |
| 2022 | $100,651,861 | $225,815,554 | $227,608,481 | $152,199,338 | 6 | $1,654,087 |
| 2021 | $115,779,386 | $221,947,314 | $203,262,780 | $146,567,669 | 5 | $403,108 |
| 2020 | $102,263,171 | $236,949,005 | $184,150,172 | $132,821,653 | 4 | $2,604,521 |
| 2019 | $51,714,126 | $161,802,097 | $157,091,345 | $116,227,511 | 3 | $298,915 |
About Second Harvest Heartland
Based on IRS filings
Second Harvest Heartland is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Brooklyn Park, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $87.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $220.5M. Net investment income was $833K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Second Harvest Heartland is led by Allison O'Toole, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2019; 12 of 34 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Allison O'Toole
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2019
39.5 hrs/week
$272K (2020) → $765K (2025)
Sarah Moberg
Chief Executive Officer Start
Chief Operations Officer → Chief Executive Officer Start, 2025
On filings since 2022
39.5 hrs/week
$57K (2022) → $372K (2025)
Jill Hutchinson Bollettieri
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2024
Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Hentges
Senior Director of Development
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$140K (2023) → $188K (2025)
Robin Manthie
Neighbor Services Director
Director Kitchen Coalition → Director of Kitchen Coalition, 2024
Director of Kitchen Coalition → Neighbor Services Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$144K (2023) → $166K (2025)
Zach Rodvold
Director of Public Affairs
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$168K (2024) → $197K (2025)
Antoinette Scott
Director Supply Chain
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$188K (2025)
Maureen Renee Arbogast
Director Data & Analytics
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$169K (2025)
Elizabeth Cooper
Chief External Relations Officer
Director of Brand Strategy → Chief External Relations Officer, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$107K (2020) → $316K (2025)
Megan Muske
Chief Development Officer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$114K (2021) → $247K (2025)
Michael Hoban
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2022
39.5 hrs/week
$41K (2022) → $395K (2025)
Sarah Waite
Chief People Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$224K (2023) → $345K (2025)
Gwendolyn Freed
Interim Chief Development Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$136K (2025)
David Tilstra
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sheilah Stewart
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ibrahima Diop
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joel D. Maturi
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Fowler-Meittunen
Immediate Past Chair
Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2024
Board Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Finch
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jodi Bahl
Board Vice Chair
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Board Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarita Parikh
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ben Campbell
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Derusha
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Boylan
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Krista Nelson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ricardo Fernandez
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzi Kim Scott
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abhi Andley
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ari Tauer
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Morgan Helme
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashis Bhattacharya
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bridget Pollak
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Zimny
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin Ritter
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (52)
- Former: Colleen May (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: David E. Laskey (2019–2024) — Director Enterprise
- Former: David P. Crosby (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ron J. Feldman (2019–2024) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Teri Crosby (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Daniel J. Fuhrman (2021–2024) — Controller
- Former: Tammylynne Jonas (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Adair Mosley (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Dominica Tallarico (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Cam Hoang (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: David A. Fiocco (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ken R. Davidson (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bill Koschak (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Shahid Alam (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Julie Vanhove (2021–2023) — Director Sourcing & Demand Planning
- Former: Mike Stigers (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Christina Hennington (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Hunter Saklad (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jeff Putnam (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jim Lemke (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Patrick J. Boran (2019–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Shawn O'Grady (2019–2022) — Past Chair
- Former: Colleen Hase (2020–2022) — Director of Info. Tech.
- Former: Constance C. Schlundt (2020–2022) — Direct Marketing Director
- Former: Paula Phillippe (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stacy L. Wade (2020–2022) — Chief People Officer
- Former: Thierry M. Ibri (2021–2022) — Chief Oper & Program Officer
- Former: Heather Braimbridge-Cox (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Marsha A. Shotley (2019–2021) — Chief Philanthropy Officer
- Former: Kimberly J. Studsrud (2020–2021) — Executive Administrator Business Part
- Former: April Rog (2021) — Director of Food Rescue
- Former: Brian Buhr (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Dawn Marie Nelmark (2019–2020) — Senior Director of Development Mktg & Communications
- Former: Jill Harmon (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Portnoy (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Theirry M. Ibri (2019–2020) — Chief Operations & Programs Officer
- Former: J. Hunter Saklad (2020) — Board Member
- Former: James P. Lemke (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Robert J. Branham (2020) — Director of Produce Strategy
- Former: Stacey Fowler Meittunen (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Brian Audette (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Colleen Dockendorf (2019) — Board Member
- Former: David Kadrie (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Eric Stockl (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Greg Hilding (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Jason Reed (2019) — Director of Strategy & New Venture
- Former: Jon Pryor (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Marcus Schmit (2019) — Director of Advocacy
- Former: Marie Zimmerman (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Michelle Heerey (2019) — Director of Field Services
- Former: Robert Zeaske (2019) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Thomas A. O'Neill (2019) — Director of Individual Major Giving
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $765K, to Allison O'Toole (Chief Executive Officer Thru 5/25). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Second Harvest Heartland
How much does Second Harvest Heartland give each year?
Second Harvest Heartland gave $220.5M across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $207.9M across 7 grants.
What is Second Harvest Heartland's typical grant size?
Second Harvest Heartland's median grant in 2025 was $501,999, and its average grant was $36,742,471, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Second Harvest Heartland give grants?
Second Harvest Heartland's top state is Minnesota, with 12% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Does Second Harvest Heartland give general operating support?
Yes: 17% of Second Harvest Heartland's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Second Harvest Heartland?
Second Harvest Heartland reported $87.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $276.8M.
What is Second Harvest Heartland?
Second Harvest Heartland is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Brooklyn Park, MN. It holds $87.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Second Harvest Heartland's EIN?
Second Harvest Heartland's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7417654. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 24, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 28, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Second Harvest Heartland's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Second Harvest Heartland's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Second Harvest Heartland down — hundreds of funders to go?