Scottish Rite Foundation of

Public charity · Grantmaker St. Louis, MO EIN: 43-6033388

It is the mission of the Scottish Rite Foundation of Missouri, inc. To enhance the lives of children of Missouri by actively embracing high social, moral, and spiritual value through: the ritecare childhood language program, youth medical and dental assistance, scholarships, and disaster relief.

Key facts about Scottish Rite Foundation of

In short: Scottish Rite Foundation of gave $120K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
43-6033388
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$120,300
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$24,060
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$6,503,518
Primary geography
Missouri (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$6.5M

+11.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$120K

+26.2% YoY

Grant Count

5

-16.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$24K

+51.5% YoY

How Scottish Rite Foundation of gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Scottish Rite Foundation of

Based on IRS filings

Scottish Rite Foundation of is a public charity focused on Health, based in St. Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $120K. Net investment income was $174K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Scottish Rite Foundation of?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ColumbiaJoplinSt JosephSt. LouisKansas CitySt PetersCreve Coeur

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K11 grants2020 6 grants2021 6 grants2022 6 grants2023 6 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $88K (2023) to $161K (2020). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $120K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Missouri Demolay (Demolay: $40KMissouri Demolay (Demolay$40KRitecare Valley of Columbia: $30KRitecare Valley of Columbia$30KValley of Joplin Scottish Rite Care: $20KValley of Joplin Scottish RiteCare$20KSt Joseph Valley Foundation: $20KSt Joseph Valley Foundation$20KWalker Scottish Rite Clinic at: $10KWalker Scottish Rite Clinic at$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Missouri Demolay (Demolay ($40K). Together the top 5 received $120K.

Grant Size Distribution

29 grants across all recorded years

29<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 29 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Missouri Demolay (Demolay St Peters, MOLeadership Training$40,300
Ritecare Valley of Columbia Columbia, MOLanguage Program$30,000
Valley of Joplin Scottish Rite Care Joplin, MOLanguage Program$20,000
St Joseph Valley Foundation St Joseph, MOLanguage Program$20,000
Walker Scottish Rite Clinic at St. Louis, MOLanguage Program$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$6,503,518$5,824,557$5,196,548
Revenue$292,475$295,011$248,331
Expenses$282,465$250,883$234,645
Net Investment Income$173,872$169,099$151,106

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 7, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 26, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Scottish Rite Foundation of is led by Kurt Witzel, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 40 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kurt Witzel

    President

    Director → President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Randall Wilson

    Board Chairman

    Director - Chairman → Board Chairman, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Aaron Shoemaker

    Director

    Voting Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • David Collignon

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jack Kairy

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Lee M Ross

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Cockerham

    Director

    Director -Sgig → Sgig, 2021

    Sgig → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Denney

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • T. Wayne Anderson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Schulze

    Director

    Voting Member → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Bobbie E. White

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Young

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Danny Smothers

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Burr

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Bret Akers

    Voting Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Nickle

    Voting Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Ed Stark

    Voting Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • James Gilbert

    Voting Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Hardy

    Treasurer

    Director - Treasurer → Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Kern

    Voting Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jr Mease

    Assistant Se

    Director → Assistant Se, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Michael S Smith

    Voting Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick West

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Fleer

    Voting Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Stanton Brown II

    Voting Member

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • William Shansey

    Vice President

    Director - Vice President → Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Jacob Thompson

    Assistant Tr

    Voting Member → Assistant Tr, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Jeffers

    Voting Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Melvin Lee Gordon

    Voting Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Stewart

    Voting Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Shan Christopher

    Voting Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Ty Treutelaar

    Voting Member

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Daryl Morrow

    Voting Member

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Leftwich

    Voting Member

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Kitsmiller Jr.

    Voting Member

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Quibell

    Voting Member

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Jessie Mormson

    Voting Member

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Estright

    Voting Member

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Rickkaiser

    Voting Member

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Bud Gilfillen

    Voting Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Bud Gilpen (2024) — Voting Member
  • Former: David Appleby (2020–2023) — Voting Member
  • Former: Duane Dimmitt (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kelly Daugherty (2020–2023) — Voting Member
  • Former: Michael Johns (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mike Shulse (2020–2023) — Voting Member
  • Former: Wesley H Wingfield (2020–2023) — Voting Member
  • Former: Michael Davis (2022–2023) — Voting Member
  • Former: Roger D Salyer (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Christopher Briley (2020–2021) — Voting Member
  • Former: David C Witte (2020–2021) — Voting Member
  • Former: Doug Reece (2020–2021) — Voting Member
  • Former: Jack Vernon (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: John D Mahovsky (2020–2021) — Voting Member
  • Former: Paul Demerath (2020–2021) — Executive Di
  • Former: Terry Fitch (2020–2021) — Voting Member
  • Former: Wesley F Revels (2020–2021) — Voring Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Scottish Rite Foundation of

How much does Scottish Rite Foundation of give each year?

Scottish Rite Foundation of gave $120K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $95K across 6 grants.

What is Scottish Rite Foundation of's typical grant size?

Scottish Rite Foundation of's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $24,060, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Scottish Rite Foundation of give grants?

Scottish Rite Foundation of gives mostly in Missouri: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Scottish Rite Foundation of give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Scottish Rite Foundation of's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Language Program" (4 grants).

Who are Scottish Rite Foundation of's largest grantees?

Scottish Rite Foundation of's largest 2025 grantees include Missouri Demolay (Demolay ($40,300), Ritecare Valley of Columbia ($30,000) and Valley of Joplin Scottish Rite Care ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Scottish Rite Foundation of?

Scottish Rite Foundation of reported $6.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $292K.

What is Scottish Rite Foundation of?

Scottish Rite Foundation of is a public charity focused on Health, based in St. Louis, MO. It holds $6.5M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Scottish Rite Foundation of's EIN?

Scottish Rite Foundation of's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6033388. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Scottish Rite Foundation of by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Scottish Rite Foundation of's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

—

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc

Kansas City, MO

United Way of Greater Kansas City funds health and human-service nonprofits addressing healthcare, youth opportunity, financial security, and community resilience in the Kansas City region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $23,246 and ranged from $5,058 to $505,000; for Impact 100, eligible organizations not invited to the agency portal may start with a screening form.

Assets

$37.1M

Grants

300

Total Given

$11.1M

United Way of Greater St Louis Inc

Saint Louis, MO

United Way of Greater St. Louis funds nonprofit programs addressing essential needs, youth success, health, financial mobility, and community stability across a 16-county region in Missouri and Illinois. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $78,500, with awards ranging from $5,305 to $2.1 million; the profile describes application cycles but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.5M

Grants

294

Total Given

$47.8M

Orscheln Industries Foundation Inc

Moberly, MO

The Orscheln Industries Foundation supports schools, health care, churches, universities, social services, and disaster relief, with most funding going to Missouri organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $72 to $1 million, with a median award of $1,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it notes an April 1 deadline for scholarship applications.

Assets

$48.5M

Grants

277

Total Given

$4.6M

More Funders in Missouri

Scottish Rite Foundation of down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?