Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family
SCOTT A & PHYLLIS P CRABTREE FAMILY is a private foundation based in Alexandria, Virginia. Its 2025 grants supported organizations working in areas including animal welfare, education, health, homelessness, and law enforcement, with the largest share of grant dollars going to recipients in Virginia.
Key facts about Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family
In short: Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family gave $507K across 65 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), top state Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 83-2666950
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $507,172
- Grants made (2025)
- 65
- Average grant
- $7,803
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $12,099,678
- Primary geography
- Virginia (41% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$12.1M
+11.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$507K
-0.4% YoY
Grant Count
65
+6.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
-6.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family reported a distributable amount of $679K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family gives
- 60% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 78% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included general support, scholarships, educational programming, cancer genetic-testing education, medical research, homelessness services, animal welfare, and emergency relief.
Grantee missions illustrate some of the work supported. PAWS OF HONOR says it provides free veterinary care and products for retired military and law-enforcement K-9s. Best Friends Animal Society says it works toward a time when there are no more homeless pets through animal care and community programs. Washington Inner City Lacrosse says it serves young people from historically underserved neighborhoods through lacrosse and associated life skills. Elon University describes its mission as transforming mind, body, and spirit through undergraduate and graduate education. The Virginia State Police Association says it promotes better conditions for law-enforcement personnel and improved law-enforcement quality and efficiency in Virginia. Other 2025 recipients included organizations supporting cancer education and research, homelessness services, scholarships, and behavioral health.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation made 65 grants totaling $507,172. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $66,000, with a median of $5,000.
Ready to take the next step with Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia (41%), North Carolina (22%), Texas (10%), Maryland (9%), and South Carolina (5%). Listed grants also went to organizations in other states and Washington, DC.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 65 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2019) to $509K (2024). In 2025 it made 65 grants totaling $507K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Paws of Honor ($70K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $287K.
Grant Size Distribution
264 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 261 grants of 264 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Paws of Honor Inc Williamsburg, VA | General Support | $66,000 |
| MLC Cancer Foundation Martinsville, VA | Education of Genetic Testing for Cancer | $25,000 |
| Best Friends Animal Society Kanab, UT | Support for programs that provide for the humane treatment of animals | $20,000 |
| Durham Rescue Mission Durham, NC | General Support for Homelessness | $20,000 |
| St Stephen's and St Agnes School (Sssas) Alexandria, VA | Scholarship | $20,000 |
| The Charles M Balch MD Endowed International Fellowship Houston, TX | General Support | $20,000 |
| Washington Inner City Lacrosse Washington, DC | Educational Summer Camp for Children | $20,000 |
| Elon University Elon, NC | Support of Phonix Club Football Team | $17,000 |
| Leukemia & Lymphoma Society New York, NY | Medical Research to Cure Blood Cancers | $15,505 |
| Virginia State Police Association Richmond, VA | Trooper Teddy Emergency Relief | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,099,678 | $1,813,889 | $598,027 | $507,172 |
| 2024 | $10,883,816 | $2,587,260 | $553,273 | $509,147 |
| 2023 | $8,859,829 | $755,949 | $447,593 | $414,301 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12,099,678 | $10,883,816 | $8,859,829 |
| Revenue | $1,813,889 | $2,587,260 | $755,949 |
| Expenses | $598,027 | $553,273 | $447,593 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $530,035 | $511,232 | $415,929 |
| Net Investment Income | $756,816 | $549,983 | $271,323 |
| Distributable Amount | $679,376 | $572,054 | $455,472 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Scott A Crabtree as president, Phyllis P Crabtree as vice president, Shana A Crabtree as treasurer, and Summer A Crabtree as secretary.
Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family is led by Scott A. Crabtree, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Scott A. Crabtree
President
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phyllis P. Crabtree
Vice President
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shana A. Crabtree
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Summer A. Crabtree
Secretary
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 8019 East Boulevard Drive, Alexandria, VA 22308
Phone: (703) 502-3708
Frequently asked questions about Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family
How much does Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family give each year?
Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family gave $507K across 65 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $509K across 61 grants.
What is Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family's typical grant size?
Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $7,803, across 65 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family give grants?
Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family's top state is Virginia, with 41% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were North Carolina (22%) and Texas (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Alexandria, VA (8 grants), North Myrtle Beach, SC (6 grants), Durham, NC (5 grants) and Winston-Salem, NC (5 grants).
Does Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family give general operating support?
Yes: 29% of Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (19 of 65) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Educational Support" (10 grants).
Who are Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family's largest grantees?
Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family's largest 2025 grantees include Paws of Honor ($69,500 across 2 grants), St Stephen's and St Agnes School (Sssas) ($39,100 across 3 grants) and Virginia State Police Association ($30,000 across 3 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family?
Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family reported $12.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $530K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $679K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included general support, scholarships, educational programming, cancer genetic-testing education, medical research, homelessness services, animal welfare, and emergency relief. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family's EIN?
Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-2666950. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More Funders in Virginia
Scott a & Phyllis P Crabtree Family down — hundreds of funders to go?