Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc
To provide resources to support the finest in healthcare services within the scotland health care system, innovative and high quality community health projects and health education.
Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.3M), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,296,301
- -1.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,296,301
- -1.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,296,301
- Total assets
- $9,487,217
- +3.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- North Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Scotland Memorial Hospital Inc ($1.3M).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 56% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $829K (2022) to $1.3M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.3M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Scotland Memorial Hospital Inc Laurinburg, NC | Operational Support | $1,296,301 |
Ready to take the next step with Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,487,217 | $1,590,329 | $1,310,429 | $1,296,301 | 1 | $568,479 |
| 2024 | $9,131,770 | $1,488,150 | $1,327,755 | $1,314,494 | 1 | $262,762 |
| 2023 | $7,190,849 | $1,070,391 | $1,148,230 | $1,135,687 | 1 | $366,446 |
| 2022 | $7,508,865 | $1,104,482 | $843,844 | $828,548 | 1 | $369,773 |
| 2021 | $8,865,031 | $1,323,012 | $878,109 | $860,182 | 1 | $485,097 |
| 2020 | $7,692,402 | $1,163,895 | $1,268,506 | $1,243,940 | 1 | $458,657 |
About Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Laurinburg, NC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $9.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $568K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc is led by Brandi Jones-Bullock, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 26 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brandi Jones-Bullock
Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Misty McMillan
Director of Foundation
Board Member → Director of Foundation, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dorothy Tyson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Todd
Past Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2024
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Adcock
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Brooks Sr.
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ray McDaniel
Board Member
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruby Williamson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelly Lowery MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bryan Maynor
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Cooley
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John McLaurin
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jarrett Sampson
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ravonda John
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexis McKoy Tyson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Page Pratt
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel McDonald
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Pope
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Adams
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kay Kilby Nuritdinov
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Gibson Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Jolicoeur
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris English
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Faline Locklear Dial
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phyllis Hubbard
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wilkes Sandra
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Greg Wood (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Isenhour MD (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Nancy Walker (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Angela McCord (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Joyce McDow (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kirsten Dean (2020–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Ron Gibson (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer Isenhour-Rhue MD (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Jolicouer (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Rovanda John (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara Ellison (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Betsy Hasty (2020–2022) — Emeritus Board Member
- Former: Cheryl Davis MD (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: John Ferguson (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Richie Henley (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Angell Buie (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Lucien St Onge (2022) — CFO
- Former: Brandi Bullock (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Charles Jenkins (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Cindy Stone (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ken Nichols (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Matthew Pracht (2020–2021) — CFO
- Former: Hewitt Fulton (2020) — Emeritus Board Member
- Former: Katherine Nederostek (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Lee Howell (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Scott Hurley Pa (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Wayne Hobbs (2020) — Past Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc
How much does Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc give each year?
Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 1 grant.
How large is Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc?
Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc reported $9.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.
What is Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc?
Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Laurinburg, NC. It holds $9.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc operate?
Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc has awarded grants in North Carolina.
What is Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc's EIN?
Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1828201. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in North Carolina
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Focus on Hope Inc
Laurinburg, NC
Assets
$163K
Grants
7
Total Given
$9K
ZV Pate Foundation Inc
Laurel Hill, NC
The foundation supports education, community, family, health, youth, and religious organizations in the southeastern United States, with nearly all recent giving in North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $40,000, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$844K
Grants
20
Total Given
$102K
The Duke Endowment
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Endowment funds child and family well-being, health care, higher education at four named colleges and universities, and rural churches, primarily in North Carolina and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,000 to $6.8 million, with a median of $200,000. The application process varies by program; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
480
Total Given
$251.2M
State Employees Credit Union Foundation
Raleigh, NC
The foundation funds capital projects, regional or statewide programs, and organizational capacity building that strengthen North Carolina communities; it favors projects with broad or replicable impact and does not fund operating budgets or shortfalls. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,500. Applications are accepted at any time and typically reviewed semiannually.
Assets
$61.0M
Grants
1,806
Total Given
$17.4M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in North Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Scotland Memorial Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?