Science History Institute logo

Science History Institute

Public charity · Grantmaker Philadelphia, PA EIN: 22-2817365 Website

To expand knowledge and challenge perspectives in the history of science, reveal how the scientific past is embedded in our daily lives, and catalyze the reimagining of our scientific and technological future

Science History Institute at a glance

Total assets
$39,695,099
+8.4% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$9,264,372
-15.9% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$123,812
-10.5% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$9,254,323
+5.2% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Science History Institute

Who Science History Institute funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Philadelphia

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $198K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Science History Institute Support Company Philadelphia, PAGeneral Assistance$198,249
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Science History Institute?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$39,695,099$9,264,372$9,254,323——$123,812
2024$36,634,216$11,017,786$8,800,420——$138,339
2023$38,684,547$7,789,030$8,976,013——$124,140
2022$39,869,660$7,703,716$7,776,104——$17,756
2021$40,075,495$3,373,108$7,346,332$198,2491$703,003
2020$42,440,192$8,497,963$10,182,469——$1,551,401
2019$44,260,746$8,865,868$9,941,815——$738,264

About Science History Institute

Based on IRS filings

Science History Institute is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $39.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $124K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Science History Institute is led by David Cole, President & Chief Executive Officer since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 10 of 29 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David Cole

    President & Chief Executive Officer

    President → President & CEO, 2022

    President & CEO → President & Chief Executive Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    $256K (2021) → $427K (2025)

  • Lewis E. Gasorek

    Board Member & Chair

    Vice Chair → Member, 2021

    Member → Board Member & Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Hornstein

    Director

    Director of Information Technology → Director It, 2022

    Director It → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    35 hrs/week

    $126K (2021) → $142K (2025)

  • Ponce Hatch

    Director

    Senior Systems Administrator → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    35 hrs/week

    $109K (2023) → $125K (2025)

  • Beth Alfaro

    Director of Hr

    On filings since 2024

    35 hrs/week

    $111K (2024) → $117K (2025)

  • Caitlin Martin

    Secretary & Director of Communications

    On filings since 2024

    35 hrs/week

    $80K (2024) → $93K (2025)

  • Kevin Cavanaugh

    Treasurer, Senior Vice President, CAO & CFO

    Treasurer, Senior Vice President CAO & CFO → Former - Treasurer, Senior Vice President, CAO & CFO, 2024

    Former - Treasurer, Senior Vice President, CAO & CFO → Treasurer, Senior Vice President, CAO & CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    $47K (2019) → $267K (2025)

  • Michelle Dimeo

    Vice President of Collections & Programs

    Director & Othmer Library → Vice President of Collections & Programs, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    15 hrs/week

    $124K (2022) → $180K (2025)

  • Alexis Pedrick

    Chief Storyteller

    New on the 2025 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $110K (2025)

  • James Voelkel

    Curator of Rare Books & Othmer Library

    New on the 2025 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $106K (2025)

  • Stephanie Kish

    Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    30 hrs/week

    $99K (2025)

  • Cheryl I. Teich

    Board Member

    Member → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel D. Adams

    Board Member

    Member → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank Lipiecki

    Board Member

    Member → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fred A. Middleton

    Board Member

    Member → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey L. Sturchio

    Board Member

    Member → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurie J. Landeau

    Board Member

    Member → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Louise Y. Palmer

    Board Member

    Member → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • T. Bond Calloway Jr.

    Board Member

    Member → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cynthia Cai

    Board Member

    Member → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas J. Kovich

    Board Member

    Member → Board Member, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon L. Haynie

    Board Member & Vice Chair

    Member → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Board Member & Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Tanner

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Octavio Tonatiuh Ramierez-Reivich

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sam Tharpe

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Sohn

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Henry

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Desimone

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rod Ferguson

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (30)
  • Former: Erin McCleary (2019–2024) — Former - Director of Strategic Initiatives
  • Former: Resa Thomasaon (2019–2024) — Executive Director & Sci America
  • Former: Catherine Keenan (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Kathleen Shelton (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Robert Fox (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Thomas Swift (2019–2023) — Director of Infrastructure - Former
  • Former: Christopher Pappas (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Babatunde A. Ogunnaike (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Eduardo D. Glandt (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Gary D. Patterson (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Ned D. Heindel (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Richard J. Bolte Jr. (2019–2022) — Chair
  • Former: Suzanne Lewis (2020–2022) — Director of Accounting & Controller
  • Former: Lisa Grissom (2021–2022) — Associate Vice President Development
  • Former: Michael Hammerschmidt (2019–2021) — Vice President of Development - Former
  • Former: Robert G. W. Anderson (2019–2021) — President - Former
  • Former: Ronald Brashear (2019–2021) — Secretary - Former
  • Former: Shelley Geehr (2019–2021) — Director & Roy Eddleman Ins - Former
  • Former: Nancy T. Chang (2019–2020) — Member
  • Former: Peter B. Dervan (2019–2020) — Member
  • Former: Peter B. Lederman (2019–2020) — Member
  • Former: Peter Young (2019–2020) — Member
  • Former: Annora Nichols (2020) — General Manager Conference Center
  • Former: Jody Roberts (2020) — Director Institute for Reearch - Former
  • Former: Kathryn Humphreys (2019) — Vice President of Advancement - Former
  • Former: Louis Marrocco (2019) — Director of Conf Center - Former
  • Former: Madeline Apollo (2019) — Treasurer - Former
  • Former: Michael P. Ramage (2019) — Member
  • Former: Robert S. Langer (2019) — Member
  • Former: Roberts Jody (2019) — Director Institute for Researc - Former

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

David Cole — President & Chief Executive Officer: $427KDavid ColePresident & Chief Executive…$427KKevin Cavanaugh — Treasurer, Senior VP, Cao & CFO: $267KKevin CavanaughTreasurer, Senior VP, Cao & CFO$267KMichelle Dimeo — VP of Collections and Programs: $180KMichelle DimeoVP of Collections and Programs$180KCharles Hornstein — Director, It: $142KCharles HornsteinDirector, It$142KPonce Hatch — Director, End User Experience: $125KPonce HatchDirector, End User Experience$125KBeth Alfaro — Director of HR: $117KBeth AlfaroDirector of HR$117KAlexis Pedrick — Chief Storyteller: $110KAlexis PedrickChief Storyteller$110KJames Voelkel — Curator of Rare Books, Othmer Library: $106KJames VoelkelCurator of Rare Books, Othmer…$106KStephanie Kish — Treasurer, Chief Financial Officer: $99KStephanie KishTreasurer, Chief Financial…$99KCaitlin Martin — Secretary, Director of Communications: $93KCaitlin MartinSecretary, Director of…$93K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $427K, to David Cole (President & Chief Executive Officer). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Science History Institute

How large is Science History Institute?

Science History Institute reported $39.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.3M.

What is Science History Institute?

Science History Institute is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $39.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Science History Institute operate?

Science History Institute has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Science History Institute's EIN?

Science History Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2817365. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 24, 2022)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Science History Institute's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Science History Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Science History Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?