McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD
McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $600K. Net investment income was $662K.
McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD at a glance
In short: McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD gave $600K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $150K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $600,000
- +7.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $150,000
- +7.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $150,000
- Total assets
- $12,878,194
- +0.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Carnegie Institute ($150K). Together the top 4 received $600K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 20 grants of 20 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 83% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $560K (2020) to $600K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $600K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Carnegie Institute Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating | $150,000 |
| Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating | $150,000 |
| Shadyside Hospital Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating | $150,000 |
| PGH Symphony Society Pittsburgh, PA | General Operating | $150,000 |
Ready to take the next step with McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,878,194 | $733,179 | $720,515 | $600,000 | 4 | $640,878 | $661,506 | $772,361 |
| 2024 | $12,862,943 | $595,040 | $670,368 | $560,000 | 4 | $598,298 | $529,766 | $728,392 |
| 2023 | $12,938,669 | $1,356,714 | $676,558 | $560,000 | 4 | $593,963 | $1,297,262 | $643,234 |
| 2022 | $12,263,888 | $1,619,795 | $669,566 | $560,000 | 4 | $590,083 | $1,566,005 | $638,342 |
| 2021 | $11,318,444 | $1,446,689 | $618,268 | $560,000 | 4 | $578,131 | $1,394,457 | $727,845 |
| 2020 | $10,507,883 | $571,570 | $620,535 | $560,000 | 4 | — | $533,771 | $614,425 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD reported a distributable amount of $772K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD's only listed officer is BNY Mellon N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
BNY Mellon N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$45K (2020) → $102K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $102K, to BNY Mellon N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD
How much does McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD give each year?
McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD gave $600K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $560K across 4 grants.
What is McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD's typical grant size?
McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD's median grant in 2025 was $150,000, and its average grant was $150,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD give grants?
McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (4 grants).
Does McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD?
McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD reported $12.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $641K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $772K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD's EIN?
McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6220228. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
UPMC Group
Pittsburgh, PA
UPMC Group funds healthcare, education, and research, including university and health-related organizations; nearly all of its 2025 grant dollars went to Pennsylvania. Its 395 grants totaled nearly $190 million, with a median grant of $12,500, though amounts varied widely. UPMC in central Pennsylvania accepts sponsorship applications, but the profile does not state whether UPMC Group accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$14.5B
Grants
395
Total Given
$189.8M
EQT Foundation
Canonsburg, PA
The EQT Foundation funds community enrichment, education and workforce development, and environmental and arts-related work, prioritizing communities within EQT Corporation’s operating footprint, especially in Pennsylvania and West Virginia. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $100 to $800,000; it invites eligible nonprofits and institutions to apply through its website.
Assets
$26.2M
Grants
367
Total Given
$6.3M
The Grable Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Grable Foundation funds early learning, public education, out-of-school programs, and community resources that improve children’s lives, primarily in the Pittsburgh region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts proposals by letter and has no special application form; requests should align with its fields of interest.
Assets
$350.4M
Grants
361
Total Given
$13.3M
Pennsylvania Automotive Association Foundation
Harrisburg, PA
The Pennsylvania Automotive Association Foundation supports community outreach and scholarships, with a focus on charitable work connected to Pennsylvania’s new car and truck dealers and educational opportunities for their families; it grants to 501(c)(3) public charities in Pennsylvania and elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500, though awards ranged from $5,128 to over $1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$84.7M
Grants
227
Total Given
$13.1M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD down — hundreds of funders to go?