McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 25-6220228

McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $12.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $600K. Net investment income was $662K.

McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD at a glance

In short: McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD gave $600K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $150K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$600,000
+7.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$150,000
+7.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$150,000
Total assets
$12,878,194
+0.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Carnegie Institute: $150KCarnegie Institute$150KCarnegie Mellon University: $150KCarnegie Mellon University$150KShadyside Hospital Foundation: $150KShadyside Hospital Foundation$150KPGH Symphony Society: $150KPGH Symphony Society$150K

The largest 2025 recipient was Carnegie Institute ($150K). Together the top 4 received $600K.

Grant Size Distribution

20 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K20$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 20 grants of 20 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Pittsburgh

How McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 83% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K4 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $560K (2020) to $600K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $600K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Carnegie Institute Pittsburgh, PAGeneral Operating$150,000
Carnegie Mellon University Pittsburgh, PAGeneral Operating$150,000
Shadyside Hospital Foundation Pittsburgh, PAGeneral Operating$150,000
PGH Symphony Society Pittsburgh, PAGeneral Operating$150,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$12,878,194$733,179$720,515$600,0004$640,878$661,506$772,361
2024$12,862,943$595,040$670,368$560,0004$598,298$529,766$728,392
2023$12,938,669$1,356,714$676,558$560,0004$593,963$1,297,262$643,234
2022$12,263,888$1,619,795$669,566$560,0004$590,083$1,566,005$638,342
2021$11,318,444$1,446,689$618,268$560,0004$578,131$1,394,457$727,845
2020$10,507,883$571,570$620,535$560,0004—$533,771$614,425

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD reported a distributable amount of $772K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD's only listed officer is BNY Mellon N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • BNY Mellon N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $45K (2020) → $102K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

BNY Mellon N a — Trustee: $102KBNY Mellon N aTrustee$102K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $102K, to BNY Mellon N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD

How much does McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD give each year?

McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD gave $600K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $560K across 4 grants.

What is McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD's typical grant size?

McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD's median grant in 2025 was $150,000, and its average grant was $150,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD give grants?

McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsburgh, PA (4 grants).

Does McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD?

McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD reported $12.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $641K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $772K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD's EIN?

McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6220228. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

UPMC Group

Pittsburgh, PA

UPMC Group funds healthcare, education, and research, including university and health-related organizations; nearly all of its 2025 grant dollars went to Pennsylvania. Its 395 grants totaled nearly $190 million, with a median grant of $12,500, though amounts varied widely. UPMC in central Pennsylvania accepts sponsorship applications, but the profile does not state whether UPMC Group accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$14.5B

Grants

395

Total Given

$189.8M

EQT Foundation

Canonsburg, PA

The EQT Foundation funds community enrichment, education and workforce development, and environmental and arts-related work, prioritizing communities within EQT Corporation’s operating footprint, especially in Pennsylvania and West Virginia. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged from $100 to $800,000; it invites eligible nonprofits and institutions to apply through its website.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$26.2M

Grants

367

Total Given

$6.3M

The Grable Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Grable Foundation funds early learning, public education, out-of-school programs, and community resources that improve children’s lives, primarily in the Pittsburgh region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts proposals by letter and has no special application form; requests should align with its fields of interest.

Assets

$350.4M

Grants

361

Total Given

$13.3M

Pennsylvania Automotive Association Foundation

Harrisburg, PA

The Pennsylvania Automotive Association Foundation supports community outreach and scholarships, with a focus on charitable work connected to Pennsylvania’s new car and truck dealers and educational opportunities for their families; it grants to 501(c)(3) public charities in Pennsylvania and elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500, though awards ranged from $5,128 to over $1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$84.7M

Grants

227

Total Given

$13.1M

The Heinz Endowments

Pittsburgh, PA

The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

550

Total Given

$85.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

McKelvy B-T & Eg Morrison Mem FD down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?