Save Our Bridge Inc
Save Our Bridge Inc is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Andover, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $41K in total assets. In 2025, it made $41K in qualifying distributions.
Save Our Bridge Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $40,830
- +3.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $3,337
- -26.5% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $40,830
- +3.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2,106
- -42.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Ready to take the next step with Save Our Bridge Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $40,830 | $3,337 | $2,106 | $40,830 | $40,830 |
| 2024 | $39,599 | $4,540 | $3,689 | $39,599 | $39,599 |
| 2023 | $38,748 | $19,838 | $4,761 | $38,748 | $38,748 |
| 2022 | $23,671 | $5,629 | $14,953 | $23,671 | $23,671 |
| 2021 | $32,995 | $3,420 | $2,022 | $32,995 | $32,995 |
| 2020 | $31,597 | $2,846 | $548 | — | — |
| 2019 | $29,299 | $6,501 | $388 | — | — |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Save Our Bridge Inc reported a distributable amount of $41K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Save Our Bridge Inc is led by Susan C Canning, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan C Canning
President
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Lanci
Vice President
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cynthia Lisk
Secretary
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lois Biasi McCarthy
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Cindy Lisk (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Mary Seage (2019–2020) — President
- Former: Paul Tracy (2019–2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Save Our Bridge Inc
How large is Save Our Bridge Inc?
Save Our Bridge Inc reported $41K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $41K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $41K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Save Our Bridge Inc?
Save Our Bridge Inc is a private foundation focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in Andover, NJ. It holds $41K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Save Our Bridge Inc's EIN?
Save Our Bridge Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2918602. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 26, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Save Our Bridge Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Save Our Bridge Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Save Our Bridge Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?