Saucony Run for Good Incorporated
Saucony Run for Good Incorporated is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Rockford, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $12K in total assets.
Key facts about Saucony Run for Good Incorporated
- EIN
- 20-8428900
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Total assets
- $11,998
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
How Saucony Run for Good Incorporated gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2020 to 2023 (−2%). Method
- In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Next steps with Saucony Run for Good Incorporated
- How to evaluate Saucony Run for Good Incorporated as a funder
Our grant prospecting guide: read the 990-PF, check fit, and decide whether to apply.
- Draft an LOI to Saucony Run for Good Incorporated with AI
AI grant writing that drafts from your organization’s own materials, in your voice.
- Track this opportunity in a free grant tracker
A free Google Sheets or Excel template for deadlines, award terms, and reports due.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$12K
-6.2% YoY
Revenue
—
-100.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
—
Expenses
$789
-98.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Saucony Run for Good Incorporated reported a distributable amount of $611 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
About Saucony Run for Good Incorporated
Based on IRS filings
Saucony Run for Good Incorporated is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Rockford, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $12K in total assets.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Saucony Run for Good Incorporated?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,998 | $12,787 | $78,674 |
| Revenue | — | $40,000 | $150,000 |
| Expenses | $789 | $55,587 | $131,712 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | $54,683 | $130,942 |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $611 | $1,146 | $1,175 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
47 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Compensation Overview
No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.
From 2024 IRS filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Griffiths | President | 1 | — |
| Daniel Horgan | Vice President | 1 | — |
| Sharon Barbano | Secretary | 1 | — |
| Jennifer Miller | Assistant Secretary | 1 | — |
Subject Areas
Focus areas based on grantmaking activity
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Saucony Run for Good Incorporated?
Saucony Run for Good Incorporated is a nonprofit organization focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Rockford, MI. It holds $12K in total assets as of 2024.
How large is Saucony Run for Good Incorporated?
As of 2024, Saucony Run for Good Incorporated holds $12K in total assets.
Where does Saucony Run for Good Incorporated operate?
Saucony Run for Good Incorporated has awarded grants in Alabama, Arkansas, California, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia.
How much is Saucony Run for Good Incorporated required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, Saucony Run for Good Incorporated reported a distributable amount of $611 on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Saucony Run for Good Incorporated's EIN?
Saucony Run for Good Incorporated's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8428900. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Saucony Run for Good Incorporated's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Philanthropy Massachusetts Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
87
Total Given
$1.4M
Joy In Childhood Foundation Inc
Canton, MA
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
335
Total Given
$10.1M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (Fka Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
2,046
Total Given
$169.9M
The Hamilton Company Charitable
Allston, MA
Assets
$66.7M
Grants
267
Total Given
$4.8M
Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
Assets
$46.1M
Grants
706
Total Given
$50.6M
Here to Help Foundation
Royal Oak, MI
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
3,199
Total Given
$993K
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
Assets
$454.4M
Grants
1,778
Total Given
$286.5M
Community Foundation for Southeast
Detroit, MI
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
More Funders in Michigan
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.