J Marshall Robbins Foundation
J Marshall Robbins Foundation is a private foundation, based in Bloomfield Hills, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2023. As of 2023, the organization holds $79K in total assets. Net investment income was $4K.
J Marshall Robbins Foundation at a glance
- Total assets
- $79,250
- -2.2% vs 2022
- Revenue (2023)
- $4,100
- +16.9% vs 2022
- Net investment income (2023)
- $4,100
- +16.9% vs 2022
- Expenses (2023)
- $5,915
- -63.3% vs 2022
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.
Who J Marshall Robbins Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 8 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How J Marshall Robbins Foundation gives
- In 2022 it paid out 390% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2022 it made 8 grants totaling $16K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | Unrestricted Funding | $4,000 |
| Make a Wish Foundation Southfield, MI | Unrestricted Funding | $2,000 |
| Gleaners Food Bank Detroit, MI | Unrestricted Funding | $2,000 |
| World Vision Federal Way, WA | Unrestricted Funding | $2,000 |
| American Humane Society Washington, DC | Unrestricted Funding | $2,000 |
| St Jude's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | Unrestricted Funding | $2,000 |
| Forgotten Harvest Oak Park, MI | Unrestricted Funding | $1,000 |
| Smile Train Washington, DC | Unrestricted Funding | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with J Marshall Robbins Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $79,250 | $4,100 | $5,915 | — | — | — | $4,100 | $4,152 |
| 2022 | $81,065 | $3,506 | $16,100 | $15,500 | 8 | $15,500 | $3,506 | $3,974 |
| 2021 | $94,200 | $3,104 | $318 | — | — | — | $3,104 | $4,496 |
| 2020 | $91,414 | $3,550 | $83 | — | — | — | $3,550 | $4,337 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, J Marshall Robbins Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
J Marshall Robbins Foundation is led by J. Marshall Robbins, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2023 filing
J. Marshall Robbins
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about J Marshall Robbins Foundation
How large is J Marshall Robbins Foundation?
J Marshall Robbins Foundation reported $79K in total assets on its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $4K.
Where does J Marshall Robbins Foundation operate?
J Marshall Robbins Foundation has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Michigan, New York, Tennessee, Washington.
How much is J Marshall Robbins Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, J Marshall Robbins Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is J Marshall Robbins Foundation's EIN?
J Marshall Robbins Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6151483. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Other open foundation grants in Michigan
Michigan Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in J Marshall Robbins Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Michigan
The Coach Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Coach Foundation supports education, scholarships, mentorship, and youth-voice initiatives for students from historically underrepresented and marginalized communities, with grants to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $70,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$77.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$3.8M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from J Marshall Robbins Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
J Marshall Robbins Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?