Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio

Private foundation · Grantmaker Gettysburg, PA EIN: 20-1980238

Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio is a private foundation based in Gettysburg, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 filing reports 12 grants totaling $251,771 to charitable organizations.

Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio at a glance

In short: Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio gave $252K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$251,771
+22.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
12
+20.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$20,981
+2.3% vs 2023
Median grant
$5,520
Total assets
$4,809,382
+17.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
Tennessee (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 20 Expedition Trail Suite 101-A, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Phone: (717) 334-4033

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

St Jude Hospital: $75KSt Jude Hospital$75KAdams County Community Foundation: $50KAdams County CommunityFoundation$50KVanderbilt University: $50KVanderbilt University$50KVickie's Angel Foundation: $50KVickie's Angel Foundation$50KSaunak and Robin: $10KSaunak and Robin$10KGettysburg Foundation: $7KGettysburg Foundation$7KHari Temple: $4KHari Temple$4KVraj: $3KVraj$3KLVSNA: $2KLVSNA$2KAmerican Express: $200American Express$200

The largest 2024 recipient was St Jude Hospital ($75K). Together the top 10 received $252K.

Grant Size Distribution

35 grants across all recorded years

27<$50K7$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 27 grants of 35 (77%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, recipients in Tennessee received 50% of grant dollars and recipients in Pennsylvania received 45%. Recipients in California received 4%, New Jersey 1%, and Washington, D.C. 0%.

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

New CumberlandGettysburgMemphisNashvilleWashingtonAlexandriaBaltimoreCliftonDenverFinskburgHampden TownshipHarrisburgHersheyLoganvilleNorristownSan DiegoSchuylkll HavenState CollegeTampaTitusville

How Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio gives

  • 42% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 252% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K2 grants2020 7 grants2021 4 grants2022 10 grants2023 12 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2020) to $252K (2024). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $252K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Jude Hospital Memphis, TNGeneral Support$75,100
Adams County Community Foundation Gettysburg, PAGeneral Support$50,000
Vanderbilt University Nashville, TNShah Family Innovation Fund$50,000
Vickie's Angel Foundation New Cumberland, PAGeneral Support$50,000
Saunak and Robin San Diego, CAGeneral Support$10,000
Gettysburg Foundation Gettysburg, PAGeneral Support$6,863
Hari Temple New Cumberland, PAGeneral Support$4,177
Vraj Schuylkll Haven, PAGeneral Support$3,000
LVSNA Clifton, NJGeneral Support$2,281
American Express Washington, DCGeneral Support$200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$4,809,382$606,318$257,007$251,77112$254,075$85,261$333,281
2023$4,086,853$606,672$208,781$205,03910$205,140$100,269$261,692
2022$3,699,940$555,272$116,006$101,3034$102,553$46,511$209,313
2021$4,180,357$3,336,897$81,719$71,6027$71,602$507,498$95,852
2020$1,571,624$610,383$60,252$50,2002—$17,226$68,358

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio reported a distributable amount of $333K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its reported 2024 grants went to organizations including a hospital, universities, community and historic-preservation organizations, and other charitable recipients. The Adams County Community Foundation describes its purpose as promoting and facilitating charitable giving and building a permanent endowment to invest in Adams County communities. The Gettysburg Foundation describes its work as preserving Gettysburg National Military Park and the Eisenhower National Historic Site in partnership with the National Park Service, and educating the public about their significance.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 12 grants totaling $251,771. Grants ranged from $50 to $75,100, with a median grant of $5,520. The largest reported awards were $75,100 to St. Jude Hospital for general support; $50,000 each to Adams County Community Foundation for general support, Vanderbilt University for the Shah Family Innovation Fund, and Vickie’s Angel Foundation for general support. Other listed grants included $10,000 to Saunak and Robin, $6,863 to Gettysburg Foundation, and $4,177 to Hari Temple.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Rupal Shah as trustee, Joan Chapman as trustee, secretary, and treasurer, and Satish Shah as trustee and president.

Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio is led by Satish Shah, Trustee & President on every filing since 2022; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Satish Shah

    Trustee & President

    On filings since 2022

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan Chapman

    Trustee, Secretary & Treasurer

    Trustee → Trustee, Secretary & Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rupal Shah

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Judy Bolin (2020–2021) — Trustee & Treasurer
  • Former: Saunak Shah (2020–2021) — Trustee & President
  • Former: Christopher Brunner (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Harshad A. Shah (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Malti Vyas (2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio

How much does Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio give each year?

Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio gave $252K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $205K across 10 grants.

What is Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio's typical grant size?

Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio's median grant in 2024 was $5,520, and its average grant was $20,981, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio give grants?

Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio gives mostly in Tennessee: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Pennsylvania (45%). The most frequent recipient cities were Gettysburg, PA (2 grants) and New Cumberland, PA (2 grants).

Does Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio give general operating support?

Yes: 92% of Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio's largest grantees?

Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio's largest 2024 grantees include St Jude Hospital ($75,100), Adams County Community Foundation ($50,000) and Vanderbilt University ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio?

Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $254K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $333K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its reported 2024 grants went to organizations including a hospital, universities, community and historic-preservation organizations, and other charitable recipients. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio's EIN?

Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1980238. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

Vyuha Inc

Miami Beach, FL

Vyuha Inc. supports qualified public charities chosen by members of the Vohra employee and partner community, across areas including health, education, arts, environment, and international aid. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It says it does not currently require an application form for consideration.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

66

Total Given

$1.0M

Carmax Foundation

Richmond, VA

The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

6

Total Given

$4.8M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 14, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/satish-and-rupal-shah-charitable-foundatio-morg_0e4d56881b1140ab9cb497861a896cca

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_201980238_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Satish \& Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/satish-and-rupal-shah-charitable-foundatio-morg_0e4d56881b1140ab9cb497861a896cca},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-14. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Satish & Rupal Shah Charitable Foundatio down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?