Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn

Private foundation · Grantmaker Cincinnati, OH EIN: 87-3357042

Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn is a private foundation, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $923K. Net investment income was $51K.

Key facts about Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn

In short: Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn gave $923K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $308K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
87-3357042
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$923,123
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$307,708
Median grant
$25,000
Primary geography
Ohio (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

-100.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$923K

+2977.1% YoY

Grant Count

3

-25.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$308K

+4002.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn reported a distributable amount of $36K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn gives

  • Giving grew 3383% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

CincinnatiGardinerAmericusBozeman

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M2 grants2022 5 grants2023 4 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2022) to $923K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $923K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Carmichael Family Fund: $888KCarmichael Family Fund$888KYellowstone Forever: $25KYellowstone Forever$25KChrist Hospital Foundation for: $10KChrist Hospital Foundation for$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Carmichael Family Fund ($888K). Together the top 3 received $923K.

Grant Size Distribution

14 grants across all recorded years

12<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 14 (86%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Carmichael Family Fund Cincinnati, OHGeneral Operating$888,123
Yellowstone Forever Gardiner, MTProject/Program Support$25,000
Christ Hospital Foundation for Cincinnati, OHProject/Program Support$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets—$729,426$759,167
Revenue$66,645$12,126$-4,787
Expenses$951,263$41,871$101,052
Qualifying Distributions$931,786$32,922$93,090
Net Investment Income$51,427$9,894$7,581
Distributable Amount$35,741$39,812$36,721

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 24, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 30, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 2, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 11, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn's only listed officer is Fifth Third Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Fifth Third Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $8K (2022) → $18K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Fifth Third Bank N a — Trustee: $18KFifth Third Bank N aTrustee$18K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $18K, to Fifth Third Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn

How much does Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn give each year?

Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn gave $923K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $30K across 4 grants.

What is Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn's typical grant size?

Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $307,708, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn give grants?

Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn gives mostly in Ohio: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Cincinnati, OH (2 grants).

Does Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn give general operating support?

Yes: 33% of Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How much is Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn reported a distributable amount of $36K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn's EIN?

Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-3357042. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Farmer Family Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Farmer Family Foundation supports arts, education, child advocacy, healthcare, research, and other charitable work, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $15 million, with a median of $15,000; the filing describes submitting a letter with the request purpose and amount plus general organizational information, and states no deadline or award restrictions.

Assets

$242.2M

Grants

181

Total Given

$49.6M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

Andrew Jergens Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Andrew Jergens Foundation reported one grant of $623,077 in 2024, but its filing does not identify the grant’s purpose or the recipient’s work, so its funding interests are unclear. Its sole reported grant went to a recipient in Pennsylvania; that filing does not establish a broader geographic focus. It accepts letters of inquiry through an online form and says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Assets

$13.0M

Grants

68

Total Given

$717K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

More Funders in Ohio

Sarah & Greg Carmichael Fam Fdtn down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?