Santa Clara Methodist Retirement

Public charity · Grantmaker Santa Clara, CA EIN: 94-2205588

To provide innovative affordable housing and services to low income seniors in santa Clara county so people in this community can live their entire lives with safety, dignity and respect.

Santa Clara Methodist Retirement at a glance

Total assets
$37,585,792
+1.9% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$7,527,327
+5.8% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$53,294
+18.6% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$7,004,059
+3.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Santa Clara Methodist Retirement funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Santa Clara

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $15K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Heart of the Valley Services for Seniors Inc Santa Clara, CATo Support Services for Senior Citizens.$15,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Santa Clara Methodist Retirement?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$37,585,792$7,527,327$7,004,059——$53,294
2024$36,872,594$7,116,281$6,798,530——$44,953
2023$36,263,030$7,012,376$7,522,945——$104,173
2022$46,168,194$6,648,408$6,969,734$15,0001$-315,025
2021$39,983,720$6,625,297$6,041,816——$181,923
2020$37,829,071$6,403,870$5,571,970——$127,125
2019$15,460,013$6,687,090$5,367,192——$173,191

About Santa Clara Methodist Retirement

Based on IRS filings

Santa Clara Methodist Retirement is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Santa Clara, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $37.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $53K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Santa Clara Methodist Retirement is led by Priscilla J. Haynes, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 4 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Priscilla J. Haynes

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $159K (2019) → $266K (2025)

  • Dawn Macdonald

    President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Flohr

    Director of Finance

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $20K (2020) → $177K (2025)

  • Kathy Betts

    Director of Operations

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2022) → $158K (2025)

  • Walter Joe Campbell

    Director

    President → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alena Schultz

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Seung-Heung Yang

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theon Johnson III

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christina Piexoto

    Accounting Manager

    Management → Acct. Manager, 2022

    Acct. Manager → Accounting Manager, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2020) → $125K (2025)

  • Diana Lovelady

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Hatchett

    Vice President

    Board of Director → Director, 2024

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lyena Solomon

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Christine Nguyen (2019–2023) — Facilities & It Director
  • Former: Cynthia R. Rovnaghi (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ouk-Yean Kim Jueng (2019–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: B. Christopher Sanders (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Robert Bogdanoff (2021–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Robert Hatchett (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Dawn Mac Donald (2019–2021) — Board of Director
  • Former: Kathleen A. Betts (2019–2021) — Management
  • Former: Vathanak Heang (2019–2021) — Board of Director · Filing note: Through 6/2021
  • Former: Donald Young (2020–2021) — Vice President · Filing note: Through 12/2020
  • Former: John T. Albers (2020–2021) — Board of Director
  • Former: Suzanne Bauer (2020–2021) — Board of Director · Filing note: Through 10/2020
  • Former: Dave Parker (2019–2020) — Board of Director · Filing note: Through 819
  • Former: Joe Sweeney (2019–2020) — Board of Director · Filing note: Through 620
  • Former: Michael Cresap (2019–2020) — President · Filing note: Through 120
  • Former: Roy Truitt (2019–2020) — Treasurer · Filing note: Through 520
  • Former: Joe Campbell (2020) — President
  • Former: Roxanne Sierra (2020) — Secretary · Filing note: Through 819
  • Former: Joshua Sulaiman (2019) — Board of Director
  • Former: Winthrop Marshall (2019) — Director of Finance

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Priscilla Haynes — Executive Director: $266KPriscilla HaynesExecutive Director$266KLisa Flohr — Director of Finance: $177KLisa FlohrDirector of Finance$177KKathy Betts — Director of Operations: $158KKathy BettsDirector of Operations$158KChristina Piexoto — Accounting Manager: $125KChristina PiexotoAccounting Manager$125K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $266K, to Priscilla Haynes (Executive Director). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Santa Clara Methodist Retirement

How large is Santa Clara Methodist Retirement?

Santa Clara Methodist Retirement reported $37.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.5M.

What is Santa Clara Methodist Retirement?

Santa Clara Methodist Retirement is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Santa Clara, CA. It holds $37.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Santa Clara Methodist Retirement operate?

Santa Clara Methodist Retirement has awarded grants in California.

What is Santa Clara Methodist Retirement's EIN?

Santa Clara Methodist Retirement's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-2205588. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Santa Clara Methodist Retirement's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

Touchpoint Foundation - Host

Pennington, NJ

The foundation supports health, social, and independent-living services for older adults in Northern California, along with other social services, primarily in California and the Bay Area. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts requests by letter; no deadline is listed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

47

Total Given

$262K

Valley Health Foundation (VHF)

San Jose, CA

Valley Health Foundation funds healthcare access, public health, behavioral health, school-based wellness, childcare capacity, and other community health services, with a focus on vulnerable populations in Santa Clara County, California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $2.04 million, with a median of $112,500; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$23.9M

Grants

47

Total Given

$10.1M

Los Altos Mountain View Community Foundation

Los Altos, CA

It supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas such as housing, education, arts, climate, and social justice, primarily in Los Altos, Los Altos Hills, and Mountain View. Its Spring 2025 community grants were typically $20,000; the reported 2025 grant median was $10,500, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$64.1M

Grants

103

Total Given

$77.5M

World Vision Inc

Federal Way, WA

World Vision funds international community development and emergency relief, as well as U.S. domestic programs and family assistance, with grants supporting needs such as disaster relief, food, housing, health, education, and child protection. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,139 to $14.46 million, with a median of $65,954; its work spans nearly 100 countries and the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$515.3M

Grants

410

Total Given

$157.4M

Pledgeling Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Pledgeling Foundation regrants donor-directed contributions to a wide range of eligible U.S. public charities and vetted international charities, with no stated issue-area focus. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,301 and ranged from $5,001 to $1.6 million; funding goes worldwide, with the largest share in California. It processes grants based on donor recommendations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.3M

Grants

918

Total Given

$31.6M

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals

Oakland, CA

Kaiser Foundation Hospitals funds health care access and services, community health, health education, and related work, with priorities including mental and behavioral health, housing, and income and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grant dollars went to California, with some going elsewhere. In Southern California, it says it does not accept unsolicited letters of inquiry or proposals and awards grants through competitive processes to pre-identified organizations.

Assets

$87.4B

Grants

1,122

Total Given

$225.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Santa Clara Methodist Retirement's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Santa Clara Methodist Retirement down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?