Sandusky Rotary Club Charitable Fund Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Sandusky, OH EIN: 34-1406953

Sandusky Rotary Club Charitable Fund Inc is a public charity, based in Sandusky, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $425K in total assets.

Sandusky Rotary Club Charitable Fund Inc at a glance

Total assets
$424,767
Revenue (2025)
$95,767
Expenses (2025)
$73,697
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-EZ, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Sandusky Rotary Club Charitable Fund Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Sandusky

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 Total only2023 0 grants2025

From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2023) to $103K (2022). In 2023 it reported $9K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sandusky City School Sandusky, OHGlobal Learning Ctr$103,068
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sandusky Rotary Club Charitable Fund Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$424,767$95,767$73,697———
2023$384,697$47,025$39,533$9,433Total only$10,422
2022$385,448$26,641$127,268$103,0681$-974
2021$522,754$148,135$43,163$25,0001$6,026

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Sandusky Rotary Club Charitable Fund Inc is led by John Feick, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John Feick

    President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allen Nickles

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Scherger

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John J. Hufnagle

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Johnnie Leonhardt

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Kromer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Patterson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Semans

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine Smith

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Jeffrey

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Tucker

    Vice President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Scott Biechele (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Jen Lippus (2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Jim Collet (2021) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Sandusky Rotary Club Charitable Fund Inc

How large is Sandusky Rotary Club Charitable Fund Inc?

Sandusky Rotary Club Charitable Fund Inc reported $425K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $96K.

Where does Sandusky Rotary Club Charitable Fund Inc operate?

Sandusky Rotary Club Charitable Fund Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Sandusky Rotary Club Charitable Fund Inc's EIN?

Sandusky Rotary Club Charitable Fund Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1406953. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 13, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 22, 2023)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sandusky Rotary Club Charitable Fund Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sandusky Rotary Club Charitable Fund Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sandusky Rotary Club Charitable Fund Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?