San Francisco Market Corporation logo

San Francisco Market Corporation

Public charity · Grantmaker San Francisco, CA EIN: 45-4849844 Website

Our mission is to connect and grow the region's food agriculture community from our wholesale market in the heart of san francisco. Our vision is for all communities in the san francisco bay area to have reliable access to abundant fresh produce.

San Francisco Market Corporation at a glance

In short: San Francisco Market Corporation reported $2K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$1,536 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
-99.2% vs 2023
Total assets
$65,190,460
+9.0% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$8,623,292
-41.3% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$1,378,591
+55.8% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$3,246,808
-1.0% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who San Francisco Market Corporation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

40 grants across all recorded years

26<$50K4$50–100K8$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 40 (65%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

San FranciscoAlbanyCity of IndustryNational CityOakland

How San Francisco Market Corporation gives

  • Giving fell 86% from 2020 to 2023. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M0 grants2019 22 grants2020 6 grants2021 5 grants2022 7 grants2023 Total only2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2024) to $1.5M (2021). In 2024 it reported $2K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Food as Medicine Collaborative City of Industry, CATo provide food support to the residents & community of san francisco due to covid 19$87,118
Homeless Prenatal Program Inc San Francisco, CATo provide food support to the residents & community of san francisco due to covid 19$26,444
Florence Fang Community Farm San Francisco, CATo provide food support to the residents & community of san francisco due to covid 19$25,489
Bayview Senior Services San Francisco, CATo provide food support to the residents & community of san francisco due to covid 19$16,707
Hunters Point Resident Council Tenant Association (Hunter's Point RCTA) San Francisco, CATo provide food support to the residents & community of san francisco due to covid 19$15,327
Bayview Hunters Point Community Advocates Empowerment Market San Francisco, CATo provide food support to the residents & community of san francisco due to covid 19$15,000
Mother Browns San Francisco, CATo provide food support to the residents & community of san francisco due to covid 19$10,027
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with San Francisco Market Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$65,190,460$8,623,292$3,246,808$1,536Total only$1,378,591
2023$59,808,801$14,700,544$3,278,506$196,1127$884,577
2022$49,737,336$6,875,416$4,042,271$244,3755$95,271
2021$53,213,177$7,265,361$5,255,209$1,455,0046$716
2020$51,659,143$9,466,555$5,981,457$1,433,69622$113,918
2019$58,200,464$5,900,919$4,289,221——$177,822

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About San Francisco Market Corporation

Based on IRS filings

San Francisco Market Corporation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $65.2M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $2K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $1.4M.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

San Francisco Market Corporation is led by Virginia Hines, President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 4 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Virginia Hines

    President

    Director → President, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vincent Korta

    President

    Director → President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Branner

    Director & Fund Development

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $161K (2021) → $176K (2024)

  • Joshua Callahan

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Cook

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Lea

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Barnett

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Andrews

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rochelle Ross

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Wietstock

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeanne Myerson

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry Feinberg

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Janis

    General Manager

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $220K (2019) → $255K (2024)

  • Elizabeth Yu

    Controller

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $114K (2021) → $130K (2024)

  • Sergio Solis

    Operations Manager

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $101K (2024)

  • Ashleigh Harris

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ray Mah

    Merchant

    Director → Merchant, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Thomson

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack Pizza

    Merchant & Vice President

    Merchant → Merchant & Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie Krasny

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Balestra

    Merchant

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurie Poston

    Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Julie Yim (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Eli Zigas (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Stephany Thompson (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Nathan Matson (2021–2022) — Property Manager
  • Former: Calvin Leong To (2021) — Director
  • Former: Ed Chin To (2021) — Director
  • Former: Fiona Ruddy To (2021) — Director
  • Former: Ray Mah To (2021) — Director
  • Former: Calvin Leong (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Ed Chin (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Fiona Ruddy (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: John Muller (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Ric Tombari (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Helen Sause (2019) — Director
  • Former: Larry Brucia (2019) — Director
  • Former: Lori Campbell (2019) — Director
  • Former: Stanley Corriea Jr. (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Michael Janis — General Manager: $255KMichael JanisGeneral Manager$255KAmy Branner — Director, Fund Development: $176KAmy BrannerDirector, Fund Development$176KElizabeth Yu — Controller: $130KElizabeth YuController$130KSergio Solis — Operations Manager: $101KSergio SolisOperations Manager$101K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $255K, to Michael Janis (General Manager). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about San Francisco Market Corporation

How much does San Francisco Market Corporation give each year?

San Francisco Market Corporation reported $2K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $196K across 7 grants.

How large is San Francisco Market Corporation?

San Francisco Market Corporation reported $65.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.6M.

What is San Francisco Market Corporation?

San Francisco Market Corporation is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in San Francisco, CA. It holds $65.2M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does San Francisco Market Corporation operate?

San Francisco Market Corporation has awarded grants in California, New York.

What is San Francisco Market Corporation's EIN?

San Francisco Market Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4849844. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 29, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 11, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 2, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in San Francisco Market Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Rippleworks Inc

San Francisco, CA

Rippleworks funds social-impact nonprofits and mission-driven ventures working on issues such as education, healthcare, environmental resilience, and community development, and is open to any sector or geography. Its typical catalytic funding is $1 million–$3 million, though reported grants vary widely; it makes grants to nonprofits and flexible loans to revenue-generating ventures. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

89

Total Given

$153.8M

McNabb Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

328

Total Given

$358K

Zendesk Charitable Foundation

San Francisco, CA

The Zendesk Charitable Foundation supports organizations facilitating charitable donations and those expanding access to employment and career paths. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,842 to $1,496,000, and awards are limited to organizations active where Zendesk operates. It requests basic organizational details and a grant-request summary; no submission deadline is listed, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

3

Total Given

$2.2M

The Sobrato Family Foundation

Mountain View, CA

The foundation supports economic opportunity and education, including small-business access, workforce and college pathways, English learners, supportive housing, and community-based organizations serving people facing challenges. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $5 million, with a median of $75,000; its focus is Silicon Valley, though most grant dollars went to California. The filing says applications are sent directly and nonprofits can use an online form to receive funding-opportunity information; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$886.3M

Grants

526

Total Given

$69.3M

Crankstart Foundation

San Jose, CA

Crankstart funds education, economic mobility, democracy and civil rights, housing security, the environment and basic science, with about 60% of its grants going to the San Francisco Bay Area. Its grants typically range from $100,000 to $1 million (the 2024 median was $250,000), and it does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.4B

Grants

435

Total Given

$201.3M

The Yelp Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.2M

Grants

644

Total Given

$886K

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from San Francisco Market Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

San Francisco Market Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?