San Francisco Labor Council
To organize all branches of labor in order that each may cooperate with all others in establishing and maintaining, in the various crafts and callings, the highest possible standard of living for their members.
San Francisco Labor Council at a glance
In short: San Francisco Labor Council reported $27K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $26,650 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -27.1% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $1,487,274
- +72.0% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $3,141,813
- +83.0% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $195
- +28.3% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $2,605,909
- +39.2% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who San Francisco Labor Council funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 9 (78%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2021) to $139K (2020). In 2024 it reported $27K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Friends of Chesa boudin | — | $50,000 |
| San Francisco Democratic Party | — | $10,000 |
| Creative Visions | — | $5,000 |
| National Union of Healthcare Workers | — | $5,000 |
| SFBTC | — | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with San Francisco Labor Council?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,487,274 | $3,141,813 | $2,605,909 | $26,650 | Total only | $195 |
| 2023 | $864,753 | $1,717,240 | $1,872,680 | $36,550 | Total only | $152 |
| 2022 | $873,657 | $1,848,059 | $2,003,742 | $75,000 | 5 | $106 |
| 2021 | $1,101,412 | $2,041,859 | $1,534,540 | $11,200 | Total only | $67 |
| 2020 | $542,642 | $1,987,364 | $1,942,418 | $138,600 | 4 | $12 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About San Francisco Labor Council
Based on IRS filings
San Francisco Labor Council is a public charity, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $27K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $195.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
San Francisco Labor Council is led by Kimberley Tavaglione, Executive Director since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 30 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kimberley Tavaglione
Executive Director
Curr Executive Director → Executive Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$17K (2020) → $149K (2024)
Mike Casey
President
Presidnet → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Rudy Gonzalez
Board
Fmr Executive Director → Board, 2021
On filings since 2020
$125K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Alan D'Souza
Board
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Anand Singh
Boad
Board → Boad, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Charles Lavery
Board
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Debra Grabelle
Vice President
Board → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John Doherty
Board
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Larry Mazzola Jr.
Vice President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Maureen Dugan
Vice President
Board → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Olga Miranda
Secretary Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Steve Lutge
Board
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Tony Guzetta
Board
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Vernell Hawkins
Board
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Vince Courtney
Board
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Amber Parrish
Board
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Casondra Curiel
Board
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Corey Hallman
Board
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Ezra Hunter
Board
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Frances Hsieh
Board
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
James Araby
Board
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Kristin Hardy
Board
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Eilleen Purcell
Board
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Liz Perlman
Board
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Maliha Noamani
Board
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Sam Gebler
Board
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Sanjay Garla
Board
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Sydney Simpson
Board
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Tony DeLorio
Board
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Vanessa Coe
Board
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Agnes Suarez (2020–2023) — Board
- Former: John Bouchard (2020–2023) — Board
- Former: Adam Wood (2021–2023) — Board
- Former: Ian Lewis (2021–2023) — Board
- Former: Lady Rainsford (2021–2023) — Board
- Former: Lupe Martinez (2021–2023) — Board
- Former: Dan Torres (2022–2023) — Board
- Former: Jane Martin (2021–2022) — Board
- Former: Ana Singh (2022) — Boad
- Former: Jessica Cry (2020–2021) — Board
- Former: Roger Marenco (2020–2021) — Board
- Former: Theresa Rutherford (2020–2021) — Board
- Former: Arnulfo De La Cruz (2020) — Board
- Former: Carolyn Samoa (2020) — Board
- Former: Dan Larson (2020) — Board
- Former: Dan Martin (2020) — Board
- Former: Danny Campbell (2020) — Board
- Former: Denise Solis (2020) — Board
- Former: Joe Toback (2020) — Board
- Former: Mike Lagomarsino (2020) — Board
- Former: Susan Solomon (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Tim Paulson (2020) — Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $149K, to Kimberley Tavaglione (Exec Director).
Frequently asked questions about San Francisco Labor Council
How much does San Francisco Labor Council give each year?
San Francisco Labor Council reported $27K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $37K in grants paid.
How large is San Francisco Labor Council?
San Francisco Labor Council reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.1M.
Where does San Francisco Labor Council operate?
San Francisco Labor Council has awarded grants in California.
What is San Francisco Labor Council's EIN?
San Francisco Labor Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-0835955. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in California
California Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in San Francisco Labor Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in California
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from San Francisco Labor Council's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
San Francisco Labor Council down — hundreds of funders to go?