Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Burlingame, CA EIN: 77-0558602

Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Burlingame, California. Its 2025 filing data reports 12 grants totaling $126,000, including awards for religious purposes, missionary support, and charity. The foundation’s 2024 return is marked as its final return, indicating that it appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.

Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc gave $126K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $11K), mostly in California. 33% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$126,000
+1650.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
12
+50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$10,500
+1066.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$2,250
New grantees (estimate)
33% first-time grantees (4 of 12, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
California (65% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Its 2024 return is marked as final, so this policy should not be taken as a current application opportunity.

Contact

Mailing address: 2614 Trousdale Dr, Burlingame, CA 94010-5707
Phone: (408) 823-5889

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Lords Grace Christian Church: $42KLords Grace Christian Church$42KAll Nations: $37KAll Nations$37KChristian Church of Simi Valley: $20KChristian Church of SimiValley$20KMove Mountainview: $15KMove Mountainview$15KThe Way Church: $5KThe Way Church$5KSlavic Gospel Assoc: $3KSlavic Gospel Assoc$3KMEI: $2KMEI$2KParalysed Veterans of America: $500Paralysed Veterans of America$500Wounded Warrior Project: $500Wounded Warrior Project$500Veterans of Foreign Wars: $500Veterans of Foreign Wars$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Lords Grace Christian Church ($42K). Together the top 10 received $125K.

Grant Size Distribution

36 grants across all recorded years

36<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 65% of grant dollars went to recipients in California and 29% to recipients in Missouri. The reported shares for Illinois, Arkansas, and Kansas were 2%, 2%, and 1%, respectively. Other listed 2025 recipients were in Florida and Oklahoma.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

TopekaKansas CityBentonvilleBartlesvilleLoves ParkBelmontOrlandoWashington DCChamberlainJacksonvilleMountain ViewMountin ViewPasadenaSan FranciscoSan MateoSimi ValleySunnyvale

Is Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

33%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 12 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $21K; repeat grants $6K. How we count

Medians: $18K first-time, $500 repeat.

  • 67% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K12 grants2021 0 grants2022 4 grants2023 8 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2023) to $126K (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $126K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Lords Grace Christian Church Mountin View, CAReligious$42,000
All Nations Kansas City, MOMissionary Support$37,000
Christian Church of Simi Valley Simi Valley, CAReligious$20,000
Move Mountainview Mountain View, CAPublic Charity$15,000
The Way Church Pasadena, CAHelp family after their home was burned down in Alta Dena fire$5,000
Slavic Gospel Assoc Loves Park, ILCharity$2,500
MEI Bentonville, ARMissionary Support$2,000
Paralysed Veterans of America Topeka, KSCharity$500
Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KSCharity$500
Veterans of Foreign Wars Topeka, KSCharity$500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025——$126,060$126,00012$126,000—$3,201
2024$93,834—$7,200$7,2008$7,200—$4,014
2023$73,152—$5,900$5,9004$5,925—$5,219
2022$138,797$14,533$751——$16,250$14,533$7,124
2021$141,265$18,681$18,681$18,40012—$51,195$5,438

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to religious organizations and recipients described in grant purposes as providing missionary support or charity, among other purposes. The Veterans of Foreign Wars, which received $500, describes its mission as providing services to qualified veterans of foreign wars.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 12 grants totaling $126,000. Grants ranged from $500 to $42,000, with a median of $2,250. Notable awards included $42,000 to Lords Grace Christian Church for religious purposes, $37,000 to ALL NATIONS for missionary support, $20,000 to Christian Church of Simi Valley for religious purposes, and $15,000 to Move Mountainview for public charity. The Way Church received $5,000 to help a family after its home was burned down in the Alta Dena fire.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Richard C Sam and Mary H Sam as directors.

Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mary H. Sam

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Richard C. Sam

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Hahne William Sam (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc

How much does Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc give each year?

Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc gave $126K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $7K across 8 grants.

What is Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $2,250, and its average grant was $10,500, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc that year got $21K on average.

Where does Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc give grants?

Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc gives mostly in California: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Missouri (29%). The most frequent recipient cities were Topeka, KS (3 grants).

Does Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charity" (5 grants) and "Missionary Support" (3 grants).

Who are Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Lords Grace Christian Church ($42,000), All Nations ($37,000) and Christian Church of Simi Valley ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

What does Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to religious organizations and recipients described in grant purposes as providing missionary support or charity, among other purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

How much is Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $3K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc's EIN?

Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 77-0558602. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Does Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More similar funders

More Funders in California

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 17, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/sam-family-charitable-foundation-inc-morg_f1a4654fb78944f894c7fda109a81237

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_770558602_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/sam-family-charitable-foundation-inc-morg_f1a4654fb78944f894c7fda109a81237},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-17. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sam Family Charitable Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?