Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker West Bloomfield, MI EIN: 38-2779568

Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation is a private foundation based in West Bloomfield, Michigan. Its 2024 filing states that charitable donations are its only activity.

Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation at a glance

In short: Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation gave $13K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), top state Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$12,938
-63.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
9
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,438
-63.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$81,882
-12.3% vs 2023
Primary geography
Massachusetts (44% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 5214 Great Oaks Ct, West Bloomfield, MI 48323-2419
Phone: (248) 682-5150

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2024

US Presidential Scholars Foundation: $6KUS Presidential ScholarsFoundation$6KJohn Hopkins University: $3KJohn Hopkins University$3KHindu American Foundation: $2KHindu American Foundation$2KEkal Vidyalaya Foundation: $600Ekal Vidyalaya Foundation$600Network 4 Good Inc: $500Network 4 Good Inc$500Vedanta Charitable Foundation: $101Vedanta Charitable Foundation$101Arsha Vidya Pitham: $101Arsha Vidya Pitham$101Baps Shri Swaminarayan Mandir: $101Baps Shri Swaminarayan Mandir$101Yoga Bharati: $101Yoga Bharati$101

The largest 2024 recipient was US Presidential Scholars Foundation ($6K). Together the top 9 received $13K.

Grant Size Distribution

105 grants across all recorded years

103<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 103 grants of 105 (98%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grants went to organizations in Massachusetts, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Texas, Washington, DC, California, and Michigan. Massachusetts received the largest share of grant dollars (44%), followed by Maryland (26%) and Pennsylvania (19%).

Grant Distribution by State

21states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

WashingtonWest BloomfieldBaltimoreCantonDetroitMerrifieldFarmington HillsLewistonBoys TownCincinnatiHoustonNew YorkTopekaAmericusChicagoDes MoinesEtnaHagerstownLivoniaLong Beach

How Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 98% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 299% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M45 grants2020 32 grants2021 10 grants2022 9 grants2023 9 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2022) to $830K (2020). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $13K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
US Presidential Scholars Foundation Needham Heights, MAEducational$5,648
John Hopkins University Baltimore, MDMedical$3,385
Hindu American Foundation Philadelphia, PACharitable$2,401
Ekal Vidyalaya Foundation Houston, TXCharitable$600
Network 4 Good Inc Washington, DCCharitable$500
Vedanta Charitable Foundation Roseville, CACharitable$101
Arsha Vidya Pitham Saylorsburg, PAReligious$101
Baps Shri Swaminarayan Mandir Canton, MIReligious$101
Yoga Bharati Farmington Hills, MICharitable$101
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$81,882$3,856$15,391$12,9389$15,058$3,856$5,034
2023$93,417$13,485$38,457$35,8329$38,056$13,485$4,559
2022$118,389$5,514$5,828$3,02010$5,367$5,514$6,192
2021$118,703$139,624$574,672$564,12332$572,197$132,370$21,383
2020$553,751$83,703$844,779$829,74645—$83,703$58,977

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation does not state a separate mission in the provided information. Its 2024 grants list educational, medical, charitable, and religious purposes. Among its grantees, the US Presidential Scholars Foundation says its mission is to “cultivate, connect and celebrate US Presidential scholars, past, present and future.” Hindu American Foundation says it advances understanding of Hinduism to secure the rights and dignity of Hindu Americans.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 9 grants totaling $12,938. Grant amounts ranged from $101 to $5,648, with a median of $500. Its largest grants were $5,648 to the US Presidential Scholars Foundation for educational purposes, $3,385 to Johns Hopkins University for medical purposes, and $2,401 to Hindu American Foundation for charitable purposes. Other listed grants included $600 to Ekal Vidyalaya Foundation and $500 to Network 4 Good, both for charitable purposes.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Kamlesh K Parekh, Deepika K Parekh, and Anand Parekh as directors.

Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Anand Parekh

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deepika K. Parekh

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kamlesh K. Parekh

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation

How much does Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation give each year?

Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation gave $13K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $36K across 9 grants.

What is Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?

Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $500, and its average grant was $1,438, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation give grants?

Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation's top state is Massachusetts, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Maryland (26%) and Pennsylvania (19%).

Does Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (5 grants).

Who are Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?

Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include US Presidential Scholars Foundation ($5,648), John Hopkins University ($3,385) and Hindu American Foundation ($2,401), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation?

Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation reported $82K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation fund?

The foundation does not state a separate mission in the provided information. Its 2024 grants list educational, medical, charitable, and religious purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation's EIN?

Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-2779568. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Michigan

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits working in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across seven southeast Michigan counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations begin with a brief proposal, and selected applicants are invited to submit a full application.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Parekh-Vora Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?