Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation
The Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. It reported 17 grants totaling $405,250 in 2025, supporting organizations including Children International, arts and education groups, and organizations focused on healing from trauma.
Key facts about Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation
In short: Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation gave $405K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), top state Missouri. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-5970941
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $405,250
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- Average grant
- $23,838
- Median grant
- $20,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 13, 2025)
- Total assets
- $3,130,167
- Primary geography
- Missouri (40% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.1M
-3.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$405K
-1.8% YoY
Grant Count
17
-10.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$24K
+9.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation reported a distributable amount of $211K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 0 of 13 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 246% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose stated work includes children’s lives and poverty reduction, youth arts and education, theatre, and emotional and spiritual healing from trauma. For example, Children International describes its mission as connecting people around the world in the fight to end poverty and investing in children and youth. The Center for Creative Education says it promotes youth and community social and cultural awareness through arts, wellness, and education. The Institute for Healing of Memories – North America describes its work as contributing to healing from trauma.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling $405,250. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $131,250, with a median of $20,000. Notable grants included $131,250 to Children International; $30,000 to Children International for the CEPALC Fund; $25,000 to the Center for Creative Education, the Institute for Healing of Memories – North America, and Los Angeles Unified School District; and $20,000 each to A Noise Within, Art Aids Art, the Institute for Healing of Memories – North America, and M F Place Inc.
Ready to take the next step with Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Missouri (40%), New York (29%), California (25%), Washington, DC (4%), and Connecticut (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $385K (2023) to $519K (2019). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $405K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Children International ($161K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $380K.
Grant Size Distribution
88 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 81 grants of 88 (92%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Children International Kansas City, MO | General & Unrestricted | $131,250 |
| Children International Kansas City, MO | Cepalc Fund | $30,000 |
| Center for Creative Education Kingston, NY | General & Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Institute for Healing of Memories - North America New York, NY | General & Unrestricted | $25,000 |
| Los Angeles Unified School District Los Angeles, CA | LAUSD All District Band | $25,000 |
| A Noise Within Pasadena, CA | General & Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| Art AIDS Art Altadena, CA | WIN Malawi | $20,000 |
| Institute for Healing of Memories - North America New York, NY | Institute for Healing of Memories - South Africa | $20,000 |
| M F Place Inc Hollywood, CA | General & Unrestricted | $20,000 |
| Celebrating the African Spirit Inc Poughkeepsie, NY | General & Unrestricted | $15,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,130,167 | $434,443 | $545,388 | $405,250 |
| 2024 | $3,241,112 | $356,036 | $556,892 | $412,750 |
| 2023 | $3,441,968 | $458,136 | $521,706 | $384,500 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,130,167 | $3,241,112 | $3,441,968 |
| Revenue | $434,443 | $356,036 | $458,136 |
| Expenses | $545,388 | $556,892 | $521,706 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $520,087 | $532,543 | $499,384 |
| Net Investment Income | $281,092 | $193,637 | $301,814 |
| Distributable Amount | $211,360 | $210,629 | $198,785 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 29, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Sally Roberts as director, chair, and president; Richard F Roberts as director; Jon-Paul Cowen as director and vice-chairman; and Wendy Cowen as director, secretary, and treasurer. Other listed members are Leigh Hall, Adeline Hite, Katherine Hite, Carolyn Pruitt, Edmund Roberts, and Richard Roberts.
Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation is led by Sally Roberts, Director, Chairman & President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sally Roberts
Director, Chairman & President
Co-Chairman & Director → Director, Co-Chairman, Chairman & President, 2024
Director, Co-Chairman, Chairman & President → Director, Chairman & President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard F Roberts
Member & Director
Member, Director, President & Chairman → Member & Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$24K (2019) → $24K (2025)
Jon-Paul Cowen
Director & Vice Chairman
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wendy Cowen
Director, Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edmund Roberts
Member
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$24K (2019) → $24K (2025)
Katherine Hite
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adeline Hite
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Pruitt
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leigh Hall
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jim Little (2019–2024) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $24K, to Edmund Roberts (Member). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 19809-1377
Phone: (800) 839-1754
Frequently asked questions about Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation
How much does Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation give each year?
Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation gave $405K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $413K across 19 grants.
What is Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation's typical grant size?
Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $23,838, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation give grants?
Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation's top state is Missouri, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (29%) and California (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants), Kansas City, MO (2 grants) and Kingston, NY (2 grants).
Does Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 59% of Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation's largest grantees?
Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Children International ($161,250 across 2 grants), Institute for Healing of Memories - North America ($60,000 across 3 grants) and Center for Creative Education ($30,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation?
Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $520K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $211K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose stated work includes children’s lives and poverty reduction, youth arts and education, theatre, and emotional and spiritual healing from trauma. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation's EIN?
Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5970941. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Delaware
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Annenberg Foundation
Conshohocken, PA
The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
543
Total Given
$53.3M
American Electric Power Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The American Electric Power Foundation funds STEM education, basic needs such as hunger and housing, social justice, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $500 to about $1.43 million; funding is concentrated in Ohio, with grants also going to states including Texas, Indiana, Virginia, and West Virginia. It accepts applications only from preselected organizations invited through a local AEP Operating Company and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.6M
Grants
753
Total Given
$23.0M
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
First Eagle Investments Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$747K
Grants
389
Total Given
$1.2M
Hagerty Drivers Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$193K
Grants
330
Total Given
$192K
McNabb Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The McNabb Foundation’s website describes support for behavioral health and social services in East Tennessee, while its 2024 grants went to organizations with varied missions, mostly in California. Grants ranged from $500 to $5,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
328
Total Given
$358K
Raskob Foundation for Catholic
Wilmington, DE
The Raskob Foundation for Catholic Activities supports Catholic organizations, ministries, and projects in the United States and its territories and internationally, across areas such as education, health care, and humanitarian aid. Domestic awards are typically $15,000–$35,000; international grants can be up to $200,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but the profile does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$208.0M
Grants
325
Total Given
$6.2M
Delaware Community Foundation Inc
Wilmington, DE
Delaware Community Foundation funds nonprofits across areas such as health, education, conservation, arts, and youth services, primarily in Delaware, though it also awards grants elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $21,500, and it invites nonprofits to apply for specific grant programs; the profile does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$392.5M
Grants
323
Total Given
$20.4M
More Funders in Delaware
Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?