Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Wilmington, DE EIN: 20-5970941

The Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware. It reported 17 grants totaling $405,250 in 2025, supporting organizations including Children International, arts and education groups, and organizations focused on healing from trauma.

Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation at a glance

In short: Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation gave $405K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), top state Missouri. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$405,250
-1.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
17
-10.5% vs 2024
Average grant
$23,838
+9.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$3,130,167
-3.4% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 13, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Missouri (40% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: Foundation Source 501 Silverside Rd, Wilmington, DE 19809-1377
Phone: (800) 839-1754

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Children International: $161K across 2 grantsChildren International$161K · 2 grantsInstitute for Healing of Memories - North America: $60K across 3 grantsInstitute for Healing ofMemories - North America$60K · 3 grantsCenter for Creative Education: $30K across 2 grantsCenter for Creative Education$30K · 2 grantsLos Angeles Unified School District: $25KLos Angeles Unified SchoolDistrict$25KA Noise Within: $20KA Noise Within$20KArt AIDS Art: $20KArt AIDS Art$20KM F Place Inc: $20KM F Place Inc$20KCelebrating the African Spirit Inc: $15KCelebrating the African SpiritInc$15KInstitute for Policy Studies: $15KInstitute for Policy Studies$15KOur Core Incorporated: $14KOur Core Incorporated$14K

The largest 2025 recipient was Children International ($161K across 2 grants). Together the top 10 received $380K.

Grant Size Distribution

88 grants across all recorded years

81<$50K2$50–100K5$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 81 grants of 88 (92%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Missouri (40%), New York (29%), California (25%), Washington, DC (4%), and Connecticut (2%).

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkKansas CityLos AngelesWashingtonKingstonPasadenaDarienHollywoodWest HollywoodPoughkeepsieSan FranciscoAltadenaHartsdaleNewburghSuiteThousand OaksBrooklynOaklandChatsworthRolla

Is Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 13 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 13 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. How we count

  • 100% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 246% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K19 grants2019 18 grants2020 18 grants2021 18 grants2022 16 grants2023 19 grants2024 17 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $385K (2023) to $519K (2019). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $405K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Children International Kansas City, MOGeneral & Unrestricted$131,250
Children International Kansas City, MOCepalc Fund$30,000
Center for Creative Education Kingston, NYGeneral & Unrestricted$25,000
Institute for Healing of Memories - North America New York, NYGeneral & Unrestricted$25,000
Los Angeles Unified School District Los Angeles, CALAUSD All District Band$25,000
A Noise Within Pasadena, CAGeneral & Unrestricted$20,000
Art AIDS Art Altadena, CAWIN Malawi$20,000
Institute for Healing of Memories - North America New York, NYInstitute for Healing of Memories - South Africa$20,000
M F Place Inc Hollywood, CAGeneral & Unrestricted$20,000
Celebrating the African Spirit Inc Poughkeepsie, NYGeneral & Unrestricted$15,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$3,130,167$434,443$545,388$405,25017$520,087$281,092$211,360
2024$3,241,112$356,036$556,892$412,75019$532,543$193,637$210,629
2023$3,441,968$458,136$521,706$384,50016$499,384$301,814$198,785
2022$3,505,538$256,640$603,215$475,85018$573,193$233,248$207,451
2021$3,852,113$419,913$594,342$436,75018$559,374$390,664$247,790
2020$4,026,542$466,050$846,310$467,76218—$404,258$230,979
2019$4,406,802$597,423$856,739$518,91819—$416,090$247,914

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation reported a distributable amount of $211K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose stated work includes children’s lives and poverty reduction, youth arts and education, theatre, and emotional and spiritual healing from trauma. For example, Children International describes its mission as connecting people around the world in the fight to end poverty and investing in children and youth. The Center for Creative Education says it promotes youth and community social and cultural awareness through arts, wellness, and education. The Institute for Healing of Memories – North America describes its work as contributing to healing from trauma.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling $405,250. Grants ranged from $5,000 to $131,250, with a median of $20,000. Notable grants included $131,250 to Children International; $30,000 to Children International for the CEPALC Fund; $25,000 to the Center for Creative Education, the Institute for Healing of Memories – North America, and Los Angeles Unified School District; and $20,000 each to A Noise Within, Art Aids Art, the Institute for Healing of Memories – North America, and M F Place Inc.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Sally Roberts as director, chair, and president; Richard F Roberts as director; Jon-Paul Cowen as director and vice-chairman; and Wendy Cowen as director, secretary, and treasurer. Other listed members are Leigh Hall, Adeline Hite, Katherine Hite, Carolyn Pruitt, Edmund Roberts, and Richard Roberts.

Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation is led by Sally Roberts, Director, Chairman & President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sally Roberts

    Director, Chairman & President

    Co-Chairman & Director → Director, Co-Chairman, Chairman & President, 2024

    Director, Co-Chairman, Chairman & President → Director, Chairman & President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard F Roberts

    Member & Director

    Member, Director, President & Chairman → Member & Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $24K (2019) → $24K (2025)

  • Jon-Paul Cowen

    Director & Vice Chairman

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy Cowen

    Director, Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edmund Roberts

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $24K (2019) → $24K (2025)

  • Katherine Hite

    Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adeline Hite

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn Pruitt

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leigh Hall

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Jim Little (2019–2024) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Edmund Roberts — Member: $24KEdmund RobertsMember$24KRichard Roberts — Member: $24KRichard RobertsMember$24K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $24K, to Edmund Roberts (Member). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation

How much does Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation give each year?

Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation gave $405K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $413K across 19 grants.

What is Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation's typical grant size?

Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $23,838, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation give grants?

Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation's top state is Missouri, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (29%) and California (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants), Kansas City, MO (2 grants) and Kingston, NY (2 grants).

Does Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 59% of Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (10 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation's largest grantees?

Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Children International ($161,250 across 2 grants), Institute for Healing of Memories - North America ($60,000 across 3 grants) and Center for Creative Education ($30,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 62% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation?

Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $520K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $211K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations whose stated work includes children’s lives and poverty reduction, youth arts and education, theatre, and emotional and spiritual healing from trauma. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation's EIN?

Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5970941. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 8, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 5, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 29, 2024)

Live grants for the work Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Delaware

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Annenberg Foundation

Conshohocken, PA

The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

543

Total Given

$53.3M

American Electric Power Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The American Electric Power Foundation funds education, especially STEM, basic human services, social justice, and environmental protection, primarily for organizations in AEP’s service territory or with broader beneficial impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1,428,570, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations need an invitation from their local AEP Operating Company.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$43.6M

Grants

753

Total Given

$23.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Delaware

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/sally-and-dick-roberts-coyote-foundation-morg_874ff1c4d7034db48c066994300372b6

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_205970941_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/sally-and-dick-roberts-coyote-foundation-morg_874ff1c4d7034db48c066994300372b6},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-23. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sally and Dick Roberts Coyote Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?