Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Salem, OH EIN: 34-6521010

The mission of the association is to enhance the community through education and recreation.

Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association at a glance

In short: Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association gave $89K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $44K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$88,546
+681.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+100.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$44,273
+290.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$44,273
Total assets
$1,113,639
-3.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Salem Public Library: $89K across 2 grantsSalem Public Library$89K · 2 grants

The largest 2025 recipient was Salem Public Library ($89K across 2 grants).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Salem

How Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association gives

  • Giving grew 604% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $89K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $89K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Salem Public Library Salem, OHNew Tech System$70,630
Salem Public Library Salem, OHGeneral Operations$17,916
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,113,639$100,549$104,354$88,5462$92,760
2024$1,153,468$110,626$26,520$11,3301$105,906
2023$1,051,701$349,399$23,347$12,8591$342,675
2022$921,845$17,736$19,223$12,5791$11,136
2021$1,069,172$108,211$18,608$11,1651$101,774
2020$872,368$58,818$14,835$10,0301$55,577

About Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association

Based on IRS filings

Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Salem, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $89K. Net investment income was $93K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association is led by Tricia Hovorka, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Tricia Hovorka

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacqueline Berthold

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry Zimmerman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Madeline Patton Shivers

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Kay Washam

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeremey Corbisello

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bradley K. Stephens

    Secretary

    Secretary & Treasurer → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jock Buta

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Robert S McCulloch III (2020–2022) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association

How much does Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association give each year?

Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association gave $89K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $11K across 1 grant.

How large is Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association?

Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $101K.

What is Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association?

Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Salem, OH. It holds $1.1M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association operate?

Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association's EIN?

Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6521010. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 29, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 25, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 23, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 3, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 30, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 1, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association funds

Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Salem Public Library Memorial Fund Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?