Johnston Od Preservation Tr 51
Johnston Od Preservation Tr 51 is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $374K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $23K.
Johnston Od Preservation Tr 51 at a glance
In short: Johnston Od Preservation Tr 51 gave $8K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $8K), mostly in New York. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $7,910
- -79.5% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $7,910
- -79.5% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $7,910
- Total assets
- $373,516
- +3.6% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Johnston Od Preservation Tr 51 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Reformed Protestant Dutch Church ($8K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Johnston Od Preservation Tr 51 gives
- Giving fell 75% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 54% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2022) to $39K (2025). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Reformed Protestant Dutch Church Kingston, NY | General Operating | $7,910 |
Ready to take the next step with Johnston Od Preservation Tr 51?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $373,516 | $27,123 | $14,209 | $7,910 | 1 | $10,255 | $23,412 | $19,067 |
| 2025 | $360,591 | $21,145 | $44,861 | $38,625 | 1 | $41,073 | $17,451 | $19,122 |
| 2024 | $400,728 | $24,411 | $21,497 | $16,749 | 1 | $17,990 | $20,568 | $18,118 |
| 2023 | $397,806 | $17,196 | $40,530 | $31,624 | 1 | $33,865 | $13,644 | $18,458 |
| 2022 | $421,125 | $38,069 | $9,700 | $2,784 | 1 | $5,132 | $34,251 | $21,144 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Johnston Od Preservation Tr 51 reported a distributable amount of $19K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Johnston Od Preservation Tr 51's 2026 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2026 is compensated.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Keybank N A
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$5K (2022) → $5K (2026)
Andrew Slater CO Keybank N A
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2025
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Andrew Slater (2022–2024) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $5K, to Keybank N a (Co-Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Johnston Od Preservation Tr 51
How much does Johnston Od Preservation Tr 51 give each year?
Johnston Od Preservation Tr 51 gave $8K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $39K across 1 grant.
How large is Johnston Od Preservation Tr 51?
Johnston Od Preservation Tr 51 reported $374K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $19K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Johnston Od Preservation Tr 51 operate?
Johnston Od Preservation Tr 51 has awarded grants in New York.
What is Johnston Od Preservation Tr 51's EIN?
Johnston Od Preservation Tr 51's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-6420012. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS July 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Johnston Od Preservation Tr 51's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Johnston Od Preservation Tr 51's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Johnston Od Preservation Tr 51 down — hundreds of funders to go?