Salem Health West Valley logo

Salem Health West Valley

Public charity · Grantmaker Dallas, OR EIN: 43-1960221 Website

To improve the health and well being of the people in the communities we serve.

Salem Health West Valley at a glance

In short: Salem Health West Valley gave $26K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$26,094
+126.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+200.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$8,698
-24.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$7,094
Total assets
$160,025,274
+33.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Salem Health West Valley funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Polk County: $13KPolk County$13KPsychiatric Crisis Center: $7KPsychiatric Crisis Center$7KBambinos Oregon: $7KBambinos Oregon$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Polk County ($13K). Together the top 3 received $26K.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

SalemMonmouthDallas

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 Total only2022 3 grants2023 1 grant2024 3 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $26K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $26K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Polk County Monmouth, ORImprove Social Determinate of Health$12,500
Psychiatric Crisis Center Salem, ORAccess to Medical Services$7,094
Bambinos Oregon Dallas, ORImprove Social Determinate of Health$6,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Salem Health West Valley?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$160,025,274$102,648,180$66,765,204$26,0943$117,771
2024$120,113,347$101,202,297$63,830,272$11,5471$191,152
2023$211,555,335$80,179,244$60,198,998$22,3493$20,900
2022$57,929,206$52,509,507$40,603,547$5,000Total only$2,943
2021$43,856,584$44,061,492$35,409,312——$14,637
2020$40,985,988$37,923,608$31,583,536——$12,484

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Salem Health West Valley

Based on IRS filings

Salem Health West Valley is a public charity focused on Health, based in Dallas, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $160.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $26K. Net investment income was $118K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Salem Health West Valley is led by Cheryl Nester Wolfe, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 5 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Cheryl Nester Wolfe

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Combes MD

    Chair

    Trustee → Chair-Elect, 2021

    Chair-Elect → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.6 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Harrison MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenn Columbus

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Zook

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phil Jackson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Kelly MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Theresa Haskins

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Angelica Vega

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ric Linares

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Camille Mercier

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Sacks

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tiffany K. Duell

    Pharmacist Ambulatory Care

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $160K (2021) → $213K (2025)

  • Mary S. Placek

    Family Practitioner

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $314K (2022) → $378K (2025)

  • Amani M. Abujame

    Pharmacist

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $196K (2024) → $219K (2025)

  • Jocelyn P. Krayem

    Nurse Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $219K (2025)

  • Mia H. Ha

    Pharmacy Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $240K (2025)

  • Alan Wynn

    Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Parr

    Executive Vice President of Operations & CFO

    Chief Financial Officer → Executive Vice President of Operations & CFO, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine L. Keene

    Chair-Elect

    Chair → Past-Chair, 2021

    Past-Chair → Chair-Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.7 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lane Shetterly

    Past-Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2021

    Chair → Past-Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Brandon Schmidgall (2020–2024) — Former Chief Administrator Officer
  • Former: Annette Campista (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Margie L. Huggins (2022–2024) — Clinical Nurse Bsn
  • Former: Seven J. Hill (2022–2024) — Wvh Imaging Lead
  • Former: Matthew E. Martin (2023–2024) — Wvh Imaging Lead
  • Former: Jennifer Broadus (2020–2023) — Director & Clinical Ops
  • Former: Kimberly A. Wells (2020–2023) — Wvh O & P Svcs Nurse Manager
  • Former: Ricardo Linares (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Wawona L. Gilbert (2023) — Ct Tech
  • Former: John Hadley MD (2020–2022) — Family Practitioner
  • Former: Kenneth Sherman Jr. (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Mia H. Bishop (2022) — Wvh Outpatient Svcs Nurse Manager
  • Former: Alison Smith MD (2020–2021) — General Surgeon
  • Former: Bonnie Driggers RN (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Bruce Rodgers (2020–2021) — Former Chief Administrator Officer
  • Former: Charles Essex MD (2020–2021) — Family Practitioner
  • Former: Celia Wallis (2020) — Clinical Nurse Bsn
  • Former: John Lattimer (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Wells (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Mary S Placek — Family Practitioner: $378KMary S PlacekFamily Practitioner$378KMIA H Ha — Pharmacy Manager: $240KMIA H HaPharmacy Manager$240KAmani M Abujame — Pharmacist: $219KAmani M AbujamePharmacist$219KJocelyn P Krayem — Nurse Manager (Thru 03/25): $219KJocelyn P KrayemNurse Manager (Thru 03/25)$219KTiffany K Duell — Pharmacist Ambulatory Care: $213KTiffany K DuellPharmacist Ambulatory Care$213K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $378K, to Mary S Placek (Family Practitioner). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Salem Health West Valley

How much does Salem Health West Valley give each year?

Salem Health West Valley gave $26K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $12K across 1 grant.

What is Salem Health West Valley's typical grant size?

Salem Health West Valley's median grant in 2025 was $7,094, and its average grant was $8,698, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Salem Health West Valley give grants?

Salem Health West Valley gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Salem Health West Valley give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Salem Health West Valley's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Salem Health West Valley?

Salem Health West Valley reported $160.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $102.6M.

What is Salem Health West Valley?

Salem Health West Valley is a public charity focused on Health, based in Dallas, OR. It holds $160.0M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Salem Health West Valley's EIN?

Salem Health West Valley's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1960221. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Salem Health West Valley funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Salem Health West Valley's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon

Chambers Family Foundation

Eugene, OR

The Chambers Family Foundation funds arts, education, medical, health, and community initiatives, with priority for projects serving Lane and Benton counties, Oregon. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $301,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; applications may be submitted year-round and are generally reviewed in June and December.

Assets

$17.6M

Grants

125

Total Given

$1.2M

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Salem Health West Valley's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Salem Health West Valley down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?