Salem Health West Valley
To improve the health and well being of the people in the communities we serve.
Salem Health West Valley at a glance
In short: Salem Health West Valley gave $26K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $26,094
- +126.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +200.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,698
- -24.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,094
- Total assets
- $160,025,274
- +33.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Salem Health West Valley funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Polk County ($13K). Together the top 3 received $26K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $26K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $26K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Polk County Monmouth, OR | Improve Social Determinate of Health | $12,500 |
| Psychiatric Crisis Center Salem, OR | Access to Medical Services | $7,094 |
| Bambinos Oregon Dallas, OR | Improve Social Determinate of Health | $6,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Salem Health West Valley?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $160,025,274 | $102,648,180 | $66,765,204 | $26,094 | 3 | $117,771 |
| 2024 | $120,113,347 | $101,202,297 | $63,830,272 | $11,547 | 1 | $191,152 |
| 2023 | $211,555,335 | $80,179,244 | $60,198,998 | $22,349 | 3 | $20,900 |
| 2022 | $57,929,206 | $52,509,507 | $40,603,547 | $5,000 | Total only | $2,943 |
| 2021 | $43,856,584 | $44,061,492 | $35,409,312 | — | — | $14,637 |
| 2020 | $40,985,988 | $37,923,608 | $31,583,536 | — | — | $12,484 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Salem Health West Valley
Based on IRS filings
Salem Health West Valley is a public charity focused on Health, based in Dallas, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $160.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $26K. Net investment income was $118K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Salem Health West Valley is led by Cheryl Nester Wolfe, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 5 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cheryl Nester Wolfe
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Combes MD
Chair
Trustee → Chair-Elect, 2021
Chair-Elect → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Harrison MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jenn Columbus
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Zook
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Phil Jackson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Kelly MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Theresa Haskins
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angelica Vega
Trustee
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ric Linares
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Camille Mercier
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee Sacks
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany K. Duell
Pharmacist Ambulatory Care
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$160K (2021) → $213K (2025)
Mary S. Placek
Family Practitioner
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$314K (2022) → $378K (2025)
Amani M. Abujame
Pharmacist
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$196K (2024) → $219K (2025)
Jocelyn P. Krayem
Nurse Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$219K (2025)
Mia H. Ha
Pharmacy Manager
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$240K (2025)
Alan Wynn
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Parr
Executive Vice President of Operations & CFO
Chief Financial Officer → Executive Vice President of Operations & CFO, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine L. Keene
Chair-Elect
Chair → Past-Chair, 2021
Past-Chair → Chair-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.7 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lane Shetterly
Past-Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2021
Chair → Past-Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Brandon Schmidgall (2020–2024) — Former Chief Administrator Officer
- Former: Annette Campista (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Margie L. Huggins (2022–2024) — Clinical Nurse Bsn
- Former: Seven J. Hill (2022–2024) — Wvh Imaging Lead
- Former: Matthew E. Martin (2023–2024) — Wvh Imaging Lead
- Former: Jennifer Broadus (2020–2023) — Director & Clinical Ops
- Former: Kimberly A. Wells (2020–2023) — Wvh O & P Svcs Nurse Manager
- Former: Ricardo Linares (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Wawona L. Gilbert (2023) — Ct Tech
- Former: John Hadley MD (2020–2022) — Family Practitioner
- Former: Kenneth Sherman Jr. (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Mia H. Bishop (2022) — Wvh Outpatient Svcs Nurse Manager
- Former: Alison Smith MD (2020–2021) — General Surgeon
- Former: Bonnie Driggers RN (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Bruce Rodgers (2020–2021) — Former Chief Administrator Officer
- Former: Charles Essex MD (2020–2021) — Family Practitioner
- Former: Celia Wallis (2020) — Clinical Nurse Bsn
- Former: John Lattimer (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Wells (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $378K, to Mary S Placek (Family Practitioner). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Salem Health West Valley
How much does Salem Health West Valley give each year?
Salem Health West Valley gave $26K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $12K across 1 grant.
What is Salem Health West Valley's typical grant size?
Salem Health West Valley's median grant in 2025 was $7,094, and its average grant was $8,698, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Salem Health West Valley give grants?
Salem Health West Valley gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Salem Health West Valley give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Salem Health West Valley's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Salem Health West Valley?
Salem Health West Valley reported $160.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $102.6M.
What is Salem Health West Valley?
Salem Health West Valley is a public charity focused on Health, based in Dallas, OR. It holds $160.0M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Salem Health West Valley's EIN?
Salem Health West Valley's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1960221. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Salem Health West Valley funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Salem Health West Valley's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
Chambers Family Foundation
Eugene, OR
The Chambers Family Foundation funds arts, education, medical, health, and community initiatives, with priority for projects serving Lane and Benton counties, Oregon. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $301,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; applications may be submitted year-round and are generally reviewed in June and December.
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
125
Total Given
$1.2M
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Salem Health West Valley's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Salem Health West Valley down — hundreds of funders to go?