Salem Public Library Foundation logo

Salem Public Library Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Salem, OR EIN: 93-0799658 Website

The mission of the Salem Public Library Foundation is to support enhancement projects, programs, and services of the salem public library.

Salem Public Library Foundation at a glance

In short: Salem Public Library Foundation gave $156K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $156K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$156,364
-2.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$156,364
-2.2% vs 2024
Median grant
$156,364
Total assets
$3,397,341
+1.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Salem Public Library Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Salem Public Library: $156KSalem Public Library$156K

The largest 2025 recipient was Salem Public Library ($156K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Salem

How Salem Public Library Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 550% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2022) to $511K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $156K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Salem Public Library Salem, ORCollections Progs Library Outreach$156,364
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Salem Public Library Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$3,397,341$235,333$297,629$156,3641$175,282
2024$3,341,726$231,932$330,696$159,8811$120,419
2023$3,105,201$522,891$423,583$292,2021$217,190
2022$2,961,196$215,936$241,177$24,0451$96,789
2021$3,365,466$731,589$331,440$142,8641$139,631
2020$2,558,457$344,365$688,746$511,3221$242,140

About Salem Public Library Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Salem Public Library Foundation is a public charity, based in Salem, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $156K. Net investment income was $175K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Salem Public Library Foundation is led by Taylor Sarman, Executive Director on the 2025 filing; 1 of 13 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Taylor Sarman

    Executive Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    30 hrs/week

    $17K (2025)

  • Gina Johnnie

    President

    Past President → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Ramey

    President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Engel

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Hardey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bridget Esqueda

    Executive Officio Board

    Secretary → Executive Officio Board, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bryant Malone

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Courtney Gould

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana Castano

    Executive Officio Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debra Grant

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Janice Wheeler

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Piper

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Clovis Bishop

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: James Montgomery (2020–2024) — Past President
  • Former: Kate Van Ummersen (2020–2024) — Executive Director
  • Former: David Gutterman (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Eric Wuest (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Valorie Freeman (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Gretchen Coppedge (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kimberly Caroll (2022–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Angela Obery (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Sarah Strahl (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Alex Sanchez (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Matt Marler (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Judy Martin (2020) — Past President
  • Former: Louise Newswanger (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Taylor Sarman — Executive Dir.: $17KTaylor SarmanExecutive Dir.$17K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $17K, to Taylor Sarman (Executive Dir.).

Frequently asked questions about Salem Public Library Foundation

How much does Salem Public Library Foundation give each year?

Salem Public Library Foundation gave $156K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $160K across 1 grant.

How large is Salem Public Library Foundation?

Salem Public Library Foundation reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $235K.

Where does Salem Public Library Foundation operate?

Salem Public Library Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is Salem Public Library Foundation's EIN?

Salem Public Library Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0799658. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 23, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 20, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Salem Public Library Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation

Lake Oswego, OR

The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

317

Total Given

$3.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Salem Public Library Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Salem Public Library Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?