Saint Lukes South Hospital Inc

Grantmaker Overland Park, KS EIN: 48-1203262

Saint luke's south is a faith based not-for-profit community hospital committed to the highest levels of excellence in providing health related services to our patients in a caring environment. As a member of saint luke's health system, we are committed to enhancing the physical, mental and spiritual health of the communities we serve.

Saint Lukes South Hospital Inc at a glance

Total assets
$166,186,286
-9.8% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Saint Lukes South Hospital Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K2$50–100K$100–250K5$250–500K1$500K–1M1$1–5M4$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 5 grants of 15 (33%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Kansas City

How Saint Lukes South Hospital Inc gives

  • Giving grew 58% from 2020 to 2023. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M$40M3 grants2020 4 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 0 grants2024

From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $21.7M (2020) to $34.3M (2023). In 2023 it made 4 grants totaling $34.3M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Saint Luke's Physician Group Inc (501c3 Affiliate) Kansas City, MOSupport for Healthcare Services$32,819,516
Advanced Urologic Associates Inc (501C3 AFFILIATE) Kansas City, MOSupport for Healthcare Services$1,147,433
Saint Luke's Neighborhood Clinics LLC (Sole Member Is 501C3 Affiliate) Kansas City, MOSupport for Healthcare Services$287,698
Saint Luke's Foundation (501C3 AFFILIATE) Kansas City, MOSupport for Healthcare Services$45,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Saint Lukes South Hospital Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$166,186,286—————
2023$184,222,515$244,236,505$271,733,874$34,299,6474$216,707
2022$217,302,196$242,510,483$260,210,288$30,919,1754$111,570
2021$263,963,722$255,717,161$255,660,222$24,229,8164$110,158
2020$260,699,689$238,268,077$250,822,386$21,730,6463$162,918

About Saint Lukes South Hospital Inc

Based on IRS filings

Saint Lukes South Hospital Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Overland Park, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $166.2M in total assets.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Saint Lukes South Hospital Inc is led by Robert Olm-Shipman, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 23 officers listed in 2023 are compensated.

Officers on the 2023 filing

The latest filing that lists officers: our copy of the 2024 filing lists none.

  • Robert Olm-Shipman

    Chief Executive Officer & Board Member

    CEO & Board Member → Chief Executive Officer & Board Member, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    24 hrs/week

    $672K (2020) → $979K (2023)

  • Sanjeev Khurana

    Board Member-Chair

    Board Member → Board Member-Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jenifer Clausen

    Director Pharmacy

    Manager - Pharmacy Operations → Director Pharmacy, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $157K (2020) → $187K (2023)

  • Holly Green

    Registered Nurse

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $186K (2020) → $255K (2023)

  • Julia Woods

    Chief Nursing Officer

    Cno → Chief Nursing Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    $317K (2020) → $372K (2023)

  • Anna Sahli

    Vice President Operations

    Vice President Operations - Term → Vice President Operations, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    50 hrs/week

    $111K (2021) → $332K (2023)

  • Ken Ngatia

    Registered Nurse

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $213K (2021) → $242K (2023)

  • Lisa Burtin

    Registered Nurse

    New on the 2023 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $203K (2023)

  • Troy Oller

    Registered Nurse

    New on the 2023 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $189K (2023)

  • Alexander Bailey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Marino

    Chief Financial Officer

    CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Martin MD

    Vp-Medical Affairs

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelby Frigon

    Former Chief Financial Officer Term

    Former CFO Term → Former Chief Financial Officer Term, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Taylor Warwick

    Former Vp-Operations Term

    Vp-Operations → Vp-Operations Term, 2021

    Vp-Operations Term → Former Vp-Operations Term, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Wendell Clarkston

    Board Member-Secr & Treasurer

    Board Member → Board Member-Secr & Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy Guillies

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Sheets

    Board Member-Vice Chair

    Board Member → Board Member-Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Smith

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Ohara

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Willy Pegues IV

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Ricci

    Board Member

    New on the 2023 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Parmet MD

    Board Member

    New on the 2023 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Sawyer Clayton

    Board Member

    New on the 2023 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Dawn Murphy (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Kathryn Richman (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Brandon Smith (2022) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Kennedy Bizzell (2022) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Taryn Dermann (2022) — Nurse Manager
  • Former: Beth Johnson (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Gregory Bentz (2020–2021) — Board Member - Chair
  • Former: Lloyd Hill (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Barbara Beasley (2021) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Najmieh Pourmemar (2021) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Jani Johnson (2020) — Former CEO
  • Former: Joseph Sopcich (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Lori Foote (2020) — Pharmacy Manager
  • Former: Reagan Simpson (2020) — President & Rehab
  • Former: Scott Sorenson (2020) — Medical Physicist
  • Former: Teresa Collins (2020) — Community Hospital President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

Robert Olm-Shipman — Chief Executive Officer & BOARD MEMBER: $979KRobert Olm-ShipmanChief Executive Officer & BOARD…$979KJulia Woods — Chief Nursing Officer: $372KJulia WoodsChief Nursing Officer$372KAnna Sahli — VP Operations: $332KAnna SahliVP Operations$332KHolly Green — Registered Nurse: $255KHolly GreenRegistered Nurse$255KKen Ngatia — Registered Nurse: $242KKen NgatiaRegistered Nurse$242KLisa Burtin — Registered Nurse: $203KLisa BurtinRegistered Nurse$203KTroy Oller — Registered Nurse: $189KTroy OllerRegistered Nurse$189KJenifer Clausen — Director Pharmacy: $187KJenifer ClausenDirector Pharmacy$187K

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $979K, to Robert Olm-Shipman (Chief Executive Officer & BOARD MEMBER). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Saint Lukes South Hospital Inc

How large is Saint Lukes South Hospital Inc?

Saint Lukes South Hospital Inc reported $166.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

What is Saint Lukes South Hospital Inc?

Saint Lukes South Hospital Inc is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Overland Park, KS. It holds $166.2M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Saint Lukes South Hospital Inc operate?

Saint Lukes South Hospital Inc has awarded grants in Missouri.

What is Saint Lukes South Hospital Inc's EIN?

Saint Lukes South Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1203262. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Saint Lukes South Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kansas

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Foundation funds Jewish communal life, education, arts, safety-net services, community relations, and special-needs programs, primarily in Greater Kansas City; some funds support other purposes or locations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, though awards ranged from $5,100 to $2.5 million.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The Koch Family Foundation supports arts and education, along with related work such as history education and restoration, primarily in Kansas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed grant requests throughout the year, with proposals due by September 15 for consideration at its annual board meeting.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds charitable projects and programs in areas including arts and culture, education, health and human services, community development, parks, and public safety, generally within the geographic areas it serves. Grants vary widely; its 2025 median grant was $14,350, and Responsive Grants consider requests up to $2,500. The Foundation describes application options for eligible organizations but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G Hansen Foundation funds education, health care, economic development, social services, conservation, arts and culture, and community improvement, primarily in Northwest Kansas’s 26 most northwestern counties. Its typical grant was $20,000 in 2025, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications year-round.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation

Manhattan, KS

Greater Manhattan Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area across basic needs, youth, arts and humanities, education, health, and community development, with some programs serving other regional communities. Its Greater Manhattan grants typically consider requests of $10,000 or less; its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,483. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.7M

Grants

304

Total Given

$19.9M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kansas

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Saint Lukes South Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Saint Lukes South Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?