Saint Joseph Regional Medical logo

Saint Joseph Regional Medical

Foundation · Grantmaker Mishawaka, IN EIN: 35-1142669 Website

We, saint joseph regional medical center, inc. And trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities.saint joseph regional medical center-plymouth campus (sjrmc-plymouth) is a member of saint joseph regional medical center, inc. And trinity health.

Key facts about Saint Joseph Regional Medical

In short: Saint Joseph Regional Medical reported $3K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
35-1142669
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Grants paid (2025)
$3,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$371,538,269

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$371.5M

+18.4% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$3K

+160.9% YoY

Revenue

$56.5M

+0.0% YoY

Net Investment Income

$-5,220

-1.0% YoY

About Saint Joseph Regional Medical

Based on IRS filings

Saint Joseph Regional Medical is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Mishawaka, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $371.5M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $3K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Saint Joseph Regional Medical?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Plymouth

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K2 grants20202 grants2021Total only2022Total only2023Total only2024Total only2025

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 0 recipients in 2025

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$25M$50M$75M$100M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$371,538,269$313,668,906$256,642,064
Revenue$56,537,091$56,512,710$64,346,843
Expenses$57,551,036$56,343,570$61,283,305
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$-5,220$-5,272$-192,136
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 19, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Saint Joseph Regional Medical is led by Douglas Strong, Fmr Officer & Int CEO Holy Cross Thr since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 19 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Douglas Strong

    Fmr Officer & Int CEO Holy Cross Thr

    Fmr Officer & Int President Mercyone Sc Thr2 → Fmr Officer & Int CEO Holy Cross at, 2024

    Fmr Officer & Int CEO Holy Cross at → Fmr Officer & Int CEO Holy Cross Thr, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Karam

    Director, President Sjrmc-Sb & President Sjrmc-Ply

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rodolfo Monterrosa

    Director & Chair

    Director → Director & Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Miller MD

    Director, Physician & Family Medicine

    Director → Director & Physician, 2022

    Director & Physician → Director, Physician & Family Medicine, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana Neer

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacqueline Wright

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Suzanne Risner

    Director & Surgical Services

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Rowland

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Toth-Russell MD

    Director & Neurologist

    Director → Director & Neurologist, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marion Fulce

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • The Very Rev James Foster MD

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Creighton Kaiser

    Manager Pharmacy

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Hanus

    Pharmacist

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Sink

    Treasurer Thr, Assistant Treas1 & Vice President Finance

    Treasurer, CFO Thr & Vice President Finance at → Treasurer & Vice President Finance, 2024

    Treasurer & Vice President Finance → Treasurer Thr, Assistant Treas1 & Vice President Finance, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Mathis

    Secretary & Associate Counsel

    Secretary & Sjhs Genl Counsel → Secretary & Sjhs Associate Counsel, 2024

    Secretary & Sjhs Associate Counsel → Secretary & Associate Counsel, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Holsopple

    Hospital Administrator

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn Park MD

    Sjhs Regional CMO

    On filings since 2024

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Lukasick

    Treasurer at & Reg CFO Il

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rochelle Mathews

    Registered Nurse

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (29)
  • Former: Chad Towner (2020–2024) — Former Officer
  • Former: Genevieve Lankowicz (2020–2024) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Jason Schultz (2020–2024) — Former Officer
  • Former: Andrew Hartley (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: The Very Rev James Foster Csc (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Zubair Ul Haq MD (2023–2024) — Physician & Family Medicine
  • Former: Norma Rodriquez (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Abraham Marcus (2022–2023) — Director & Chair
  • Former: Harvey Weingarten DDS (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Marijo Kelly (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Janelle Johnson (2023) — Service Line Administrator Director
  • Former: Christine Morrow (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Dale Cramer (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Don Holland (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Janice Dunn (2020–2022) — Former Officer & CFO St Marys Health
  • Former: Jim Haist (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kevin Higdon (2020–2022) — Former Officer
  • Former: Loretta Schmidt (2020–2022) — Former Officer & Chief Nursing Officer
  • Former: Nora Hahn Phjc (2020–2022) — Director & Chair
  • Former: Glenn Maenhout (2021–2022) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Lori Lambert (2022) — Registered Nurse
  • Former: Dan Tyree (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Dean Colvin (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Randy Danielson (2020–2021) — Director & Treasurer
  • Former: Trent Newcomb (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Karrie Knebel (2021) — Pharmacist
  • Former: Hosam Nasri Khayal MD (2020) — Physician
  • Former: Rebecca Brice MD (2020) — Physician
  • Former: Steven He MD (2020) — Physician

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Saint Joseph Regional Medical

How much does Saint Joseph Regional Medical give each year?

Saint Joseph Regional Medical reported $3K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $1K in grants paid.

How large is Saint Joseph Regional Medical?

Saint Joseph Regional Medical reported $371.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $56.5M.

What is Saint Joseph Regional Medical?

Saint Joseph Regional Medical is a nonprofit organization focused on Health, based in Mishawaka, IN. It holds $371.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Saint Joseph Regional Medical operate?

Saint Joseph Regional Medical has awarded grants in Indiana.

What is Saint Joseph Regional Medical's EIN?

Saint Joseph Regional Medical's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1142669. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Saint Joseph Regional Medical by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Saint Joseph Regional Medical's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

Community Foundation

Elkhart, IN

The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.

Assets

$501.7M

Grants

301

Total Given

$35.3M

Community Foundation of Greater

Fort Wayne, IN

The foundation funds nonprofit operations, community programs addressing social needs, education and scholarships, and projects that improve quality of life, primarily in Allen County and Northeast Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,245; listed programs offer up to $20,000 for Agile Grants and up to $3,000 for Engage Grants, and the foundation accepts applications through these programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$287.7M

Grants

299

Total Given

$12.9M

More Funders in Indiana

Saint Joseph Regional Medical down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?