Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc logo

Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc

Foundation · Grantmaker Indianapolis, IN EIN: 35-0411610 Website

To cultivate a world-class environment which provides economic opportunity and prosperity for the people of indiana and their enterprises. See schedule o.

Key facts about Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc

EIN
35-0411610
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Total assets
$10,666,792

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$10.7M

-9.4% YoY

Revenue

$1.7M

-85.7% YoY

Net Investment Income

$98K

-64.8% YoY

Expenses

$2.0M

-84.7% YoY

About Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc

Based on IRS filings

Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc is a nonprofit organization, based in Indianapolis, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $98K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Indianapolis

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K1 grants20190 grants20200 grants20210 grants20220 grants20230 grants20240 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 0 recipients in 2025

Grant Size Distribution

0 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$10,666,792$11,773,811$13,354,859
Revenue$1,676,992$11,743,846$11,636,500
Expenses$1,953,818$12,731,477$11,445,669
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$97,564$277,251$403,918
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 21, 2020)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc is led by Vanessa Sinders, President & CEO on every filing since 2024; 9 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Vanessa Sinders

    President & CEO

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $450K (2025)

  • Scott Brand

    Director & Chair

    Director → Director & Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jessica Brothers

    Senior Director Business Education & Event Partnerships

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $168K (2025)

  • Chuck Baldwin

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gretchen Gutman

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Proffitt

    Director

    Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2024

    Director & Vice Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phil Bounsall

    Director & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott McCorkle

    Director & Vice Chair

    Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mario Rodriguez

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Miles

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Hathaway

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Barrett

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Osting

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Murphy

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stan Pinegar

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Findlay

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug Petitt

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ersal Ozdemir

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kip Chase

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mamon Powers

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Dilts

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darla Barnett

    Vice President Finance & CFO

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $140K (2019) → $192K (2025)

  • Jeff Brantley

    Senior Vice President Political Affairs

    Vice President Political Affairs → Senior Vice President Political Affairs & Fdn, 2020

    Senior Vice President Political Affairs & Fdn → Senior Vice President Political Affairs, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $167K (2019) → $254K (2025)

  • Rebecca Patrick

    Senior Vice President Communications

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $179K (2023) → $193K (2025)

  • David Ober

    Senior Vice President Business Operations & Finance

    Vice President Taxation & Public Finance → Senior Vice President Business Operations & Finance, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $160K (2024) → $152K (2025)

  • Adam Berry

    Vice President Economic Development & Technology

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $158K (2025)

  • Brett Hulse

    Vice President Investor Relations

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $150K (2025)

  • Jennifer George

    Vice President Business Education & Events

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $103K (2025)

Former officers (31)
  • Former: Bill Soards (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Brock Hesler (2019–2024) — Vice President Membership & Fdn Relations
  • Former: Devin Anderson (2019–2024) — Director & Chair · Filing note: Began 11122
  • Former: Jennifer Elkin (2019–2024) — Senior Vice President Marketing
  • Former: Kevin Brinegar (2019–2024) — President & CEO
  • Former: Paul Perkins (2019–2024) — Director · Filing note: Began 11122
  • Former: Brandt Burdick (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jason Bearce (2020–2024) — Vice President Education & Workforce Development
  • Former: Beth Keyser (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Greg Ellis (2021–2024) — Vice President Environmental & Energy
  • Former: Jefferson Shreve (2023–2024) — Director · Filing note: Began 11122
  • Former: Brad Skillman (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Jim Marcuccilli (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: John Thompson (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Phil Johnson (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mike Ripley (2023) — Vice President Health Care Policy · Filing note: Ended 123122
  • Former: Bill Waltz (2019–2022) — Vice President Taxation & Public Finance
  • Former: Brenda Stallings (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Joann Brouillette (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Sam Schlosser (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Scott Bruns (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Brett Carrington (2022) — Senior Manager Member Services
  • Former: Jean Neel (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Mike Bosway (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tim Haffner (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Tom Schuman (2019–2021) — Senior Vice President Communications & Ops
  • Former: Jim Wagner (2019–2020) — Director Business Development
  • Former: Paul Thrift (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Dan Evans (2019) — Director
  • Former: Mark Lawrance (2019) — Vice President Engagement & Innovation
  • Former: Rob Hillman (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Vanessa Sinders — President and CEO: $450KVanessa SindersPresident and CEO$450KJeff Brantley — Sr VP Political Affairs: $254KJeff BrantleySr VP Political Affairs$254KRebecca Patrick — Sr VP Communications: $193KRebecca PatrickSr VP Communications$193KDarla Barnett — VP Finance and CFO: $192KDarla BarnettVP Finance and CFO$192KJessica Brothers — Sr Director Business Education & Event Partnerships: $168KJessica BrothersSr Director Business Education…$168KAdam Berry — VP Economic Development & Technology: $158KAdam BerryVP Economic Development &…$158KDavid Ober — Sr VP Business Operations & Finance (End 10/31/25): $152KDavid OberSr VP Business Operations &…$152KBrett Hulse — VP Investor Relations: $150KBrett HulseVP Investor Relations$150KJennifer George — VP Business Education & Events: $103KJennifer GeorgeVP Business Education & Events$103K

Frequently asked questions about Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc

How large is Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc?

Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc reported $10.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.

Where does Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc operate?

Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc has awarded grants in Indiana.

What is Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc's EIN?

Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-0411610. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Lilly Endowment Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$105.9B

Grants

2,285

Total Given

$3.9B

Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc

Indianapolis, IN

CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$583.5M

Grants

525

Total Given

$31.1M

United Way of Central Indiana Inc

Indianapolis, IN

United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255.2M

Grants

370

Total Given

$29.9M

Lumina Foundation for Education Inc

Indianapolis, IN

Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

357

Total Given

$30.0M

Round Room Gives Inc

Fishers, IN

Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

357

Total Given

$1.8M

University of Notre Dame du Lac

Notre Dame, IN

The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.

Education

Assets

$29.6B

Grants

462

Total Given

$84.8M

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

Indianapolis, IN

The Center funds Indiana congregations’ focused projects, including resource needs such as consulting, planning, software, and education, as well as eligible equity-related work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000 (ranging from $5,077 to $100,000); Resource Grants are matching grants of up to $25,000. Applicants are directed to contact a resource consultant, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$62.6M

Grants

336

Total Given

$7.6M

Nina Mason Pulliam Charitable Trust

Indianapolis, IN

The Trust funds nonprofits serving people in need, animal welfare, conservation and environmental awareness, and community enrichment, primarily in Marion County, Indiana, and Maricopa County, Arizona; environmental grants may support work across Indiana and Arizona. Most grants are under $250,000, with a median of $35,000; listed maximums are $250,000 for non-environmental requests and $10,000 for environmental requests. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$441.1M

Grants

328

Total Given

$22.7M

Community Foundation

Elkhart, IN

The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.

Assets

$501.7M

Grants

301

Total Given

$35.3M

Nicholas H Noyes Jr Memorial

Carmel, IN

The foundation funds charitable organizations and educational institutions in arts and culture, education, health and human services, civic and community service, religion, and environmental initiatives, primarily in greater Indianapolis and central Indiana, including Indiana colleges and universities. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a letter of intent during designated application windows; full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$157.9M

Grants

305

Total Given

$6.4M

Welborn Baptist Foundation Inc

Evansville, IN

Welborn Baptist Foundation supports early education, healthy communities, Christ-centered communities, and nonprofit capacity building in parts of Indiana, Illinois, and Kentucky, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $12 to $166,817, with a median of $4,760. The Christ-Centered Living cycle is invitation-only; the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$96.4M

Grants

274

Total Given

$4.0M

Community Foundation of Greater

Fort Wayne, IN

The Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne funds a wide range of charitable work, including nonprofit operations, community initiatives, social needs, and scholarships, primarily in Allen County and Northeast Indiana, though it also gives elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,450; specific programs listed maximums of $20,000 for Agile grants and $3,000 for Engage grants. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs; other grants come through donor recommendations or estate gifts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$287.7M

Grants

299

Total Given

$12.9M

More Funders in Indiana

Indiana Chamber of Commerce Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?