Sacred Heart University Incorporated logo

Sacred Heart University Incorporated

Public charity · Grantmaker Fairfield, CT EIN: 06-0776644 Website

At sacred heart university, we not only prepare students for the future, but also give them a deeper appreciation of who they are and all they can be. Through our distinctive mission and commitment to leadership in catholic higher education, we help students help others. The university is a co-education institution of higher learning offering undergraduate,graduate and doctoral degrees, as well as continuing education in a variety of disciplines, with a commitment to leadership in catholic higher education.

Sacred Heart University Incorporated at a glance

In short: Sacred Heart University Incorporated gave $134K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $27K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$134,461
Grants made (2025)
5
Average grant
$26,892
Median grant
$8,000
Total assets
$1,533,570,955
+5.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Connecticut (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Sacred Heart University Incorporated funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Discovery Science Center & Planetarium: $100KDiscovery Science Center &Planetarium$100KFairfield Chamber of Commerce: $14KFairfield Chamber of Commerce$14KOrder of Malta: $8KOrder of Malta$8KNational Association of Student Personnel Administrators (NASPA): $8KNational Association ofStudent Personnel…$8KLifebridge Community Services: $5KLifebridge Community Services$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Discovery Science Center & Planetarium ($100K). Together the top 5 received $134K.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 7 (71%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

BridgeportFairfieldNew YorkWashington

How Sacred Heart University Incorporated gives

  • Giving grew 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150KTotal only2020 Total only2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $134K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $134K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Discovery Science Center & Planetarium Bridgeport, CTManagement Support$100,000
Fairfield Chamber of Commerce Fairfield, CTCommunity Support$13,961
Order of Malta New York, NYCharitable Contribution and support for Lourdes Pilgrimage$8,000
National Association of Student Personnel Administrators (NASPA) Washington, DCEvent Sponsorship$7,500
Lifebridge Community Services Bridgeport, CTCommunity Support$5,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sacred Heart University Incorporated?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,533,570,955$575,678,695$504,144,257$134,4615$26,034,627
2024$1,450,684,018$539,970,186$459,144,809——$18,918,100
2023$1,356,203,738$509,040,952$424,623,112$9,6001$13,504,882
2022$1,267,127,752$476,875,710$399,996,051$100,0001$10,300,941
2021$1,111,844,397$421,283,865$355,369,225$124,698Total only$11,788,074
2020$899,337,453$378,358,523$327,336,916$42,687Total only$7,791,669

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Sacred Heart University Incorporated

Based on IRS filings

Sacred Heart University Incorporated is a public charity focused on Education, based in Fairfield, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $134K. Net investment income was $26.0M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Sacred Heart University Incorporated is led by John J. Petillo PhD, President on every filing since 2020; 13 of 36 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John J. Petillo PhD

    President

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $935K (2020) → $1.4M (2025)

  • John Vazquez

    Chairman

    Trustee → Chairman, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher K. McLeod

    Trustee

    Treasurer → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas L. Kennedy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank R. Martire

    Trustee

    Chairman → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James T. Morley Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth S. Siegel Esq.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary-Ann Bunting

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick J. Carolan MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Davis Rn Edd Fache

    Trustee

    Trustee → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • William E. Mitchell

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric A. Wood EdD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda McMahon

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Scrivo

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cory J. Robinson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dominick Ferro

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Cofini

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen Boozang

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith McCullough

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Morgan Ford

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicholas Patino

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pauline Spinelli

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Larobina Esq.

    General Counsel

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $265K (2020) → $348K (2025)

  • Robert M Hardy

    Vice President of Human Resources

    Vice President → Vice President of Human Resources, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $266K (2020) → $278K (2025)

  • Robin Cautin

    Provost

    Acting Provost & Vice President for Academic → Acting Provost & Vice President for Ac, 2023

    Acting Provost & Vice President for Ac → Provost, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $236K (2020) → $488K (2025)

  • Michael Iannazzi

    Senior Vice President for Administration

    Vice President → Senior Vice President for Administration, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    35 hrs/week

    $296K (2022) → $367K (2025)

  • Marc Izzo

    Vice President of Construction & Facilities

    On filings since 2023

    35 hrs/week

    $245K (2023) → $309K (2025)

  • Paul Sutera

    Senior Vice President for University Advancement

    On filings since 2023

    35 hrs/week

    $399K (2023) → $385K (2025)

  • Peter Ward

    Senior Vice President for Finance

    On filings since 2023

    35 hrs/week

    $187K (2023) → $485K (2025)

  • Karen Daley

    Dean

    On filings since 2024

    35 hrs/week

    $343K (2024) → $452K (2025)

  • David Taylor

    Dean

    New on the 2025 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $339K (2025)

  • Deanna Fiorentino

    Vice President for Enrollment Management

    New on the 2025 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $278K (2025)

  • Michael Alfano

    Vice President for Strategic Initiatives

    New on the 2025 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $314K (2025)

  • Miguel Martinez-Saenz

    Senior Vice President for Student Engagement

    New on the 2025 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $367K (2025)

  • Gary J. Levin

    Vice Chariman

    Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2022

    Vice Chairman → Vice Chariman, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela Miller Esq.

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (34)
  • Former: James Barquinero (2020–2024) — Senior Vice President Enrollment & Athletics
  • Former: Patrick G. Maggitti PhD (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Suzanne Greco (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Maura Iversen (2021–2024) — Dean
  • Former: Shirley Canaan (2022–2024) — Vice President of Info Technology
  • Former: Julie Bonacio (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Ann McCabe (2024) — Dean
  • Former: Christopher K McLeod LEFT (2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Linda McMahon Start (2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Madeline Serpico (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Charles V. Firlotte (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Daniel Thomas (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Lynn Serpico (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Philip J. McCabe (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President for Finance
  • Former: Rupendra Paliwal (2020–2023) — Provost & Vice President for Academic
  • Former: Martha Crawford (2021–2023) — Dean
  • Former: Domenick Pinto (2023) — Associate Professor
  • Former: Randy Salvatore (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: David Coppola (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President Administrator & Planning
  • Former: Katie Burke (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Keith Hovan (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Pablo Stalman (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert J. Valentine (2020–2022) — Executive Director of Athletics
  • Former: Daniel J. McCarthy (2020–2021) — Outgoing Trustee
  • Former: Michael J. Kinney (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President & Advisior
  • Former: Norbert Becker (2020–2021) — Outgoing Trustee
  • Former: Richard M. Schaeffer (2020–2021) — Outgoing Trustee
  • Former: Vincent Maffeo JD (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: William Reidy (2020–2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Msgr Robert Meyer Jd Jcd (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Serpico Lynn (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: John Chalykoff (2020) — Dean
  • Former: Msgr Robert S. Meyer (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Patricia Walker (2020) — Dean

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

John J Petillo PHD — President: $1.4MJohn J Petillo PHDPresident$1.4MRobin Cautin — Provost: $488KRobin CautinProvost$488KPeter Ward — Sr Vice President for Finance: $485KPeter WardSr Vice President for Finance$485KKaren Daley — Dean: $452KKaren DaleyDean$452KPaul Sutera — Sr VP for University Advancement: $385KPaul SuteraSr VP for University Advancement$385KMiguel Martinez-Saenz — Sr VP for Student Engagement: $367KMiguel Martinez-SaenzSr VP for Student Engagement$367KMichael Iannazzi — Sr Vice President for Administration: $367KMichael IannazziSr Vice President for…$367KMichael Larobina ESQ — General Counsel: $348KMichael Larobina ESQGeneral Counsel$348KDavid Taylor — Dean: $339KDavid TaylorDean$339KMichael Alfano — Vice President for Strategic Initiatives: $314KMichael AlfanoVice President for Strategic…$314KMarc Izzo — VP of Construction & Facilities: $309KMarc IzzoVP of Construction & Facilities$309KDeanna Fiorentino — VP for Enrollment Management: $278KDeanna FiorentinoVP for Enrollment Management$278KRobert Hardy — Vice President of Human Resources: $278KRobert HardyVice President of Human…$278K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.4M, to John J Petillo PHD (President). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Sacred Heart University Incorporated

How much does Sacred Heart University Incorporated give each year?

Sacred Heart University Incorporated gave $134K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

What is Sacred Heart University Incorporated's typical grant size?

Sacred Heart University Incorporated's median grant in 2025 was $8,000, and its average grant was $26,892, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Sacred Heart University Incorporated give grants?

Sacred Heart University Incorporated gives mostly in Connecticut: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (6%) and District of Columbia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bridgeport, CT (2 grants).

Does Sacred Heart University Incorporated give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Sacred Heart University Incorporated's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are Sacred Heart University Incorporated's largest grantees?

Sacred Heart University Incorporated's largest 2025 grantees include Discovery Science Center & Planetarium ($100,000), Fairfield Chamber of Commerce ($13,961) and Order of Malta ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Sacred Heart University Incorporated?

Sacred Heart University Incorporated reported $1.5B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $575.7M.

What is Sacred Heart University Incorporated?

Sacred Heart University Incorporated is a public charity focused on Education, based in Fairfield, CT. It holds $1.5B in total assets as of 2025.

What is Sacred Heart University Incorporated's EIN?

Sacred Heart University Incorporated's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0776644. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 13, 2023)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 14, 2022)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sacred Heart University Incorporated's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

The Bridgeport Rotary Club Foundation Inc

Shelton, CT

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

1

Total Given

$339K

SVMC Holdings Inc

Bridgeport, CT

SVMC Holdings supports St. Vincent’s Health Services and related health programs, especially services for poor and medically underserved people, alongside grants for community health, cancer support, food access, youth, education, and social services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $691,699, with a median of $10,500; 99% of grant dollars went to Connecticut and 1% to New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$387.7M

Grants

17

Total Given

$1.0M

The Order of Malta Pilgrimage Foundation

New York, NY

The Order of Malta Pilgrimage Foundation promotes, funds, sponsors or coordinates programs and activities to cover the costs and expenses of malades and their caregivers who require financial assistance in order to attend the annual lourdes pilgrimage in france or any other religious pilgrimages to locations of importance to members of the roman catholic church anywhere in the world.

Religion Related

Assets

$9.0M

Grants

1

Total Given

$214K

The Waterfall Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Waterfall Foundation supported 501(c)(3) organizations across varied charitable causes, with grants typically around $50,000 in 2025; its reported awards included recipients in the U.S. Virgin Islands, Georgia, and Illinois, though nearly all grant dollars went to Massachusetts because of a one-time asset transfer. The foundation filed to dissolve in April 2025, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$-969,035

Grants

5

Total Given

$21.2M

Gaudium Et Spes Foundation Inc

San Juan, PR

Economic support to philanthropy projects in connection with 1 provision of healthcare and nutritional support to impoverished communities in PR and worldwide and 2 restoration and preservation of historically and culturally important buildings works of art and artifacts related to the Catholic Church in Puerto Rico and worldwide.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

17

Total Given

$410K

The Pitney Bowes Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Pitney Bowes Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations, prioritizing education—especially early childhood, literacy, STEM, mentoring, after-school programs and job training—as well as community, health, cultural and environmental work. Its 2023 grants ranged from $39 to $475,000, with a median of $5,510; it supports organizations nationally and in specified communities where Pitney Bowes operates, including locations in Connecticut and several other states. It accepts online applications.

Assets

$443K

Grants

148

Total Given

$2.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sacred Heart University Incorporated's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sacred Heart University Incorporated down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?