Sacred Heart University Incorporated
At sacred heart university, we not only prepare students for the future, but also give them a deeper appreciation of who they are and all they can be. Through our distinctive mission and commitment to leadership in catholic higher education, we help students help others. The university is a co-education institution of higher learning offering undergraduate,graduate and doctoral degrees, as well as continuing education in a variety of disciplines, with a commitment to leadership in catholic higher education.
Sacred Heart University Incorporated at a glance
In short: Sacred Heart University Incorporated gave $134K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $27K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $134,461
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $26,892
- Median grant
- $8,000
- Total assets
- $1,533,570,955
- +5.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Sacred Heart University Incorporated funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Discovery Science Center & Planetarium ($100K). Together the top 5 received $134K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 7 (71%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Sacred Heart University Incorporated gives
- Giving grew 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $134K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $134K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Discovery Science Center & Planetarium Bridgeport, CT | Management Support | $100,000 |
| Fairfield Chamber of Commerce Fairfield, CT | Community Support | $13,961 |
| Order of Malta New York, NY | Charitable Contribution and support for Lourdes Pilgrimage | $8,000 |
| National Association of Student Personnel Administrators (NASPA) Washington, DC | Event Sponsorship | $7,500 |
| Lifebridge Community Services Bridgeport, CT | Community Support | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Sacred Heart University Incorporated?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,533,570,955 | $575,678,695 | $504,144,257 | $134,461 | 5 | $26,034,627 |
| 2024 | $1,450,684,018 | $539,970,186 | $459,144,809 | — | — | $18,918,100 |
| 2023 | $1,356,203,738 | $509,040,952 | $424,623,112 | $9,600 | 1 | $13,504,882 |
| 2022 | $1,267,127,752 | $476,875,710 | $399,996,051 | $100,000 | 1 | $10,300,941 |
| 2021 | $1,111,844,397 | $421,283,865 | $355,369,225 | $124,698 | Total only | $11,788,074 |
| 2020 | $899,337,453 | $378,358,523 | $327,336,916 | $42,687 | Total only | $7,791,669 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Sacred Heart University Incorporated
Based on IRS filings
Sacred Heart University Incorporated is a public charity focused on Education, based in Fairfield, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $134K. Net investment income was $26.0M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sacred Heart University Incorporated is led by John J. Petillo PhD, President on every filing since 2020; 13 of 36 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John J. Petillo PhD
President
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$935K (2020) → $1.4M (2025)
John Vazquez
Chairman
Trustee → Chairman, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher K. McLeod
Trustee
Treasurer → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas L. Kennedy
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank R. Martire
Trustee
Chairman → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James T. Morley Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth S. Siegel Esq.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary-Ann Bunting
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick J. Carolan MD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Davis Rn Edd Fache
Trustee
Trustee → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William E. Mitchell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric A. Wood EdD
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda McMahon
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Scrivo
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cory J. Robinson
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dominick Ferro
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Cofini
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Boozang
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith McCullough
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Morgan Ford
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicholas Patino
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pauline Spinelli
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Larobina Esq.
General Counsel
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$265K (2020) → $348K (2025)
Robert M Hardy
Vice President of Human Resources
Vice President → Vice President of Human Resources, 2024
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$266K (2020) → $278K (2025)
Robin Cautin
Provost
Acting Provost & Vice President for Academic → Acting Provost & Vice President for Ac, 2023
Acting Provost & Vice President for Ac → Provost, 2024
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$236K (2020) → $488K (2025)
Michael Iannazzi
Senior Vice President for Administration
Vice President → Senior Vice President for Administration, 2024
On filings since 2022
35 hrs/week
$296K (2022) → $367K (2025)
Marc Izzo
Vice President of Construction & Facilities
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$245K (2023) → $309K (2025)
Paul Sutera
Senior Vice President for University Advancement
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$399K (2023) → $385K (2025)
Peter Ward
Senior Vice President for Finance
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$187K (2023) → $485K (2025)
Karen Daley
Dean
On filings since 2024
35 hrs/week
$343K (2024) → $452K (2025)
David Taylor
Dean
New on the 2025 filing
35 hrs/week
$339K (2025)
Deanna Fiorentino
Vice President for Enrollment Management
New on the 2025 filing
35 hrs/week
$278K (2025)
Michael Alfano
Vice President for Strategic Initiatives
New on the 2025 filing
35 hrs/week
$314K (2025)
Miguel Martinez-Saenz
Senior Vice President for Student Engagement
New on the 2025 filing
35 hrs/week
$367K (2025)
Gary J. Levin
Vice Chariman
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2022
Vice Chairman → Vice Chariman, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Miller Esq.
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (34)
- Former: James Barquinero (2020–2024) — Senior Vice President Enrollment & Athletics
- Former: Patrick G. Maggitti PhD (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Suzanne Greco (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Maura Iversen (2021–2024) — Dean
- Former: Shirley Canaan (2022–2024) — Vice President of Info Technology
- Former: Julie Bonacio (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Ann McCabe (2024) — Dean
- Former: Christopher K McLeod LEFT (2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Linda McMahon Start (2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Madeline Serpico (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Charles V. Firlotte (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Daniel Thomas (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Lynn Serpico (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Philip J. McCabe (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President for Finance
- Former: Rupendra Paliwal (2020–2023) — Provost & Vice President for Academic
- Former: Martha Crawford (2021–2023) — Dean
- Former: Domenick Pinto (2023) — Associate Professor
- Former: Randy Salvatore (2023) — Trustee
- Former: David Coppola (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President Administrator & Planning
- Former: Katie Burke (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Keith Hovan (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Pablo Stalman (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Robert J. Valentine (2020–2022) — Executive Director of Athletics
- Former: Daniel J. McCarthy (2020–2021) — Outgoing Trustee
- Former: Michael J. Kinney (2020–2021) — Senior Vice President & Advisior
- Former: Norbert Becker (2020–2021) — Outgoing Trustee
- Former: Richard M. Schaeffer (2020–2021) — Outgoing Trustee
- Former: Vincent Maffeo JD (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: William Reidy (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Msgr Robert Meyer Jd Jcd (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Serpico Lynn (2021) — Trustee
- Former: John Chalykoff (2020) — Dean
- Former: Msgr Robert S. Meyer (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Patricia Walker (2020) — Dean
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.4M, to John J Petillo PHD (President). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Sacred Heart University Incorporated
How much does Sacred Heart University Incorporated give each year?
Sacred Heart University Incorporated gave $134K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
What is Sacred Heart University Incorporated's typical grant size?
Sacred Heart University Incorporated's median grant in 2025 was $8,000, and its average grant was $26,892, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Sacred Heart University Incorporated give grants?
Sacred Heart University Incorporated gives mostly in Connecticut: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (6%) and District of Columbia (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bridgeport, CT (2 grants).
Does Sacred Heart University Incorporated give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Sacred Heart University Incorporated's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Sacred Heart University Incorporated's largest grantees?
Sacred Heart University Incorporated's largest 2025 grantees include Discovery Science Center & Planetarium ($100,000), Fairfield Chamber of Commerce ($13,961) and Order of Malta ($8,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Sacred Heart University Incorporated?
Sacred Heart University Incorporated reported $1.5B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $575.7M.
What is Sacred Heart University Incorporated?
Sacred Heart University Incorporated is a public charity focused on Education, based in Fairfield, CT. It holds $1.5B in total assets as of 2025.
What is Sacred Heart University Incorporated's EIN?
Sacred Heart University Incorporated's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-0776644. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 13, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 14, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Sacred Heart University Incorporated funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sacred Heart University Incorporated's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Bridgeport Rotary Club Foundation Inc
Shelton, CT
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$339K
SVMC Holdings Inc
Bridgeport, CT
SVMC Holdings supports St. Vincent’s Health Services and related health programs, especially services for poor and medically underserved people, alongside grants for community health, cancer support, food access, youth, education, and social services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $691,699, with a median of $10,500; 99% of grant dollars went to Connecticut and 1% to New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$387.7M
Grants
17
Total Given
$1.0M
The Order of Malta Pilgrimage Foundation
New York, NY
The Order of Malta Pilgrimage Foundation promotes, funds, sponsors or coordinates programs and activities to cover the costs and expenses of malades and their caregivers who require financial assistance in order to attend the annual lourdes pilgrimage in france or any other religious pilgrimages to locations of importance to members of the roman catholic church anywhere in the world.
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$214K
The Waterfall Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Waterfall Foundation supported 501(c)(3) organizations across varied charitable causes, with grants typically around $50,000 in 2025; its reported awards included recipients in the U.S. Virgin Islands, Georgia, and Illinois, though nearly all grant dollars went to Massachusetts because of a one-time asset transfer. The foundation filed to dissolve in April 2025, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$-969,035
Grants
5
Total Given
$21.2M
Gaudium Et Spes Foundation Inc
San Juan, PR
Economic support to philanthropy projects in connection with 1 provision of healthcare and nutritional support to impoverished communities in PR and worldwide and 2 restoration and preservation of historically and culturally important buildings works of art and artifacts related to the Catholic Church in Puerto Rico and worldwide.
Assets
$1.1M
Grants
17
Total Given
$410K
The Pitney Bowes Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Pitney Bowes Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations, prioritizing education—especially early childhood, literacy, STEM, mentoring, after-school programs and job training—as well as community, health, cultural and environmental work. Its 2023 grants ranged from $39 to $475,000, with a median of $5,510; it supports organizations nationally and in specified communities where Pitney Bowes operates, including locations in Connecticut and several other states. It accepts online applications.
Assets
$443K
Grants
148
Total Given
$2.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sacred Heart University Incorporated's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sacred Heart University Incorporated down — hundreds of funders to go?