Saavan Foundation
Saavan Foundation is a private foundation, based in Palo Alto, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $11.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 20 grants totaling $351K. Net investment income was $460K.
Saavan Foundation at a glance
In short: Saavan Foundation gave $351K across 20 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $351,000
- +568.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 20
- +900.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $17,550
- -33.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $11,000
- Total assets
- $11,313,612
- +2.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated November 2026.
Who Saavan Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Stifel Charitable Inc ($100K). Together the top 10 received $282K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 22 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
Cities
How Saavan Foundation gives
- In 2025 it paid out 66% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $53K (2024) to $351K (2025). In 2025 it made 20 grants totaling $351K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stifel Charitable Inc St. Louis, MO | General Operating | $100,000 |
| Jobtrain Inc Menlo Park, CA | General Operating | $30,000 |
| Lifemoves Santa Clara, CA | General Operating | $30,000 |
| World Central Kitchen Inc Washington, DC | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank Irvine, CA | General Operating | $20,000 |
| The Nature Conservancy of California Sacramento, CA | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Kqed Inc San Francisco, CA | General Operating | $15,000 |
| The Tower Foundation of San Jose State University San Jose, CA | General Operating | $15,000 |
| University of California Berkley Berkeley, CA | General Operating | $15,000 |
| Maui Food Bank Inc Wailuku, HI | General Operating | $12,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Saavan Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,313,612 | $394,355 | $386,760 | $351,000 | 20 | $374,945 | $460,106 | $567,800 |
| 2024 | $11,051,783 | $10,391,937 | $83,939 | $52,500 | 2 | $77,414 | $398,219 | $431,354 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Saavan Foundation reported a distributable amount of $568K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Saavan Foundation is led by Vibha Akkaraju, Chair & Director on every filing since 2024; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Vibha Akkaraju
Chair & Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Srinivas Akkaraju
Secretary, Treasurer & Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Saavan Foundation
How much does Saavan Foundation give each year?
Saavan Foundation gave $351K across 20 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $53K across 2 grants.
What is Saavan Foundation's typical grant size?
Saavan Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $11,000, and its average grant was $17,550, across 20 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Saavan Foundation give grants?
Saavan Foundation gives mostly in California: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Missouri (28%) and District of Columbia (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Menlo Park, CA (2 grants), Washington, DC (2 grants), San Jose, CA (2 grants) and Palo Alto, CA (2 grants).
Does Saavan Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 95% of Saavan Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (19 of 20) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Saavan Foundation's largest grantees?
Saavan Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Stifel Charitable Inc ($100,000), Jobtrain Inc ($30,000) and Lifemoves ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Saavan Foundation?
Saavan Foundation reported $11.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $375K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $568K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Saavan Foundation's EIN?
Saavan Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-4818981. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.
Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS September 3, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in California
California Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Andy Peek Livestock Endowed Scholarship Fund (Community Foundation of the North State) Due November 4, 2026
- CES Dissertation Fellowship $40,000 stipend (9-month) · Due December 1, 2026
- CSBS Education Foundation Graduate Banking and Graduate Trust School Scholarship Award Up to $3,000 · Due December 11, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Saavan Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in California
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Saavan Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Saavan Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?