S Sydney Deyoung Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Delray Beach, FL EIN: 04-2741943

S Sydney Deyoung Foundation is a private foundation, based in Delray Beach, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $365K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 9 grants totaling $153K. Net investment income was $129K.

S Sydney Deyoung Foundation at a glance

In short: S Sydney Deyoung Foundation gave $153K across 9 grants in 2024 (avg $17K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$152,500
+1.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
9
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$16,944
+1.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$364,579
-9.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
Massachusetts (52% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who S Sydney Deyoung Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2024

Anne Thorndike - Obesity Foundation: $30KAnne Thorndike - ObesityFoundation$30KBrigham & Women's Hospital: $20KBrigham & Women's Hospital$20KDana Farber Cancer Center: $20KDana Farber Cancer Center$20KDr Clara Abraham Chron's Disease: $20KDr Clara Abraham Chron'sDisease$20KDr Clara Abraham Crohn's Disease: $20KDr Clara Abraham Crohn'sDisease$20KLenox Hill Hospital: $20KLenox Hill Hospital$20KJoslin Diabetes Center: $10KJoslin Diabetes Center$10KPatient Advocate Foundation: $10KPatient Advocate Foundation$10KParkinson's Body and Mind: $3KParkinson's Body and Mind$3K

The largest 2024 recipient was Anne Thorndike - Obesity Foundation ($30K). Together the top 9 received $153K.

Grant Size Distribution

45 grants across all recorded years

45<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 45 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonNew HavenNew YorkCambridgeHamptonGreenwich

How S Sydney Deyoung Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−5%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 166% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K8 grants2020 10 grants2021 9 grants2022 9 grants2023 9 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $140K (2020) to $160K (2021). In 2024 it made 9 grants totaling $153K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Anne Thorndike - Obesity Foundation Boston, MAResearch$30,000
Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MAResearch$20,000
Dana Farber Cancer Center Boston, MAResearch$20,000
Dr Clara Abraham Chron's Disease New Haven, CTResearch$20,000
Dr Clara Abraham Crohn's Disease New Haven, CTResearch$20,000
Lenox Hill Hospital New York, NYResearch$20,000
Joslin Diabetes Center Boston, MAResearch$10,000
Patient Advocate Foundation Hampton, VAPatient Advocacy$10,000
Parkinson's Body and Mind Greenwich, CTResearch$2,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with S Sydney Deyoung Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$364,579$139,646$176,560$152,5009$163,000$129,146$98,474
2023$401,493$121,853$179,057$150,0009$160,500$111,353$82,649
2022$458,697$130,668$166,758$140,0009$150,500$120,168$92,153
2021$494,787$336,016$188,156$160,00010$170,500$325,516$98,804
2020$346,927$65,432$166,285$140,0008—$61,232$88,609

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, S Sydney Deyoung Foundation reported a distributable amount of $98K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

S Sydney Deyoung Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • A. Heaton Robertson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    $7K (2020) → $7K (2024)

  • Alan G. Levy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    $7K (2020) → $7K (2024)

  • Janet Levy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    $7K (2020) → $7K (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Janet Levy — Trustee: $7KJanet LevyTrustee$7KAlan G Levy — Trustee: $7KAlan G LevyTrustee$7KA Heaton Robertson — Trustee: $7KA Heaton RobertsonTrustee$7K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $7K, to Janet Levy (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about S Sydney Deyoung Foundation

How much does S Sydney Deyoung Foundation give each year?

S Sydney Deyoung Foundation gave $153K across 9 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $150K across 9 grants.

What is S Sydney Deyoung Foundation's typical grant size?

S Sydney Deyoung Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $16,944, across 9 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does S Sydney Deyoung Foundation give grants?

S Sydney Deyoung Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 52% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Connecticut (28%) and New York (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (4 grants) and New Haven, CT (2 grants).

Does S Sydney Deyoung Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on S Sydney Deyoung Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (8 grants).

Who are S Sydney Deyoung Foundation's largest grantees?

S Sydney Deyoung Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Anne Thorndike - Obesity Foundation ($30,000), Brigham & Women's Hospital ($20,000) and Dana Farber Cancer Center ($20,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 46% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is S Sydney Deyoung Foundation?

S Sydney Deyoung Foundation reported $365K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $163K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $98K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is S Sydney Deyoung Foundation's EIN?

S Sydney Deyoung Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2741943. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in S Sydney Deyoung Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida

American Diabetes Association

Arlington, VA

The American Diabetes Association funds basic, clinical, translational, and other research related to diabetes, as well as early-career investigator programs; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1,625,000, with a median of $73,652. Its 2024 awards went to institutions in various states, but the profile does not specify a geographic funding area or whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$253.9M

Grants

241

Total Given

$26.5M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The John and Gertrude Donovan Foundation

Westwood, MA

The foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas such as housing, community services, education, health care, and conservation, with most 2024 funding going to Massachusetts organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $23,121, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$413K

Grants

27

Total Given

$54K

The Wildflower Foundation Inc

Miami, FL

The Wildflower Foundation funds charitable organizations working in areas reflected by its grants, including blindness support, health care and research, environmental protection, science, hunger relief, and public-good initiatives. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $680,194, with a median of $39,000; funding went to organizations in multiple states, led by Florida, New York, New Jersey, and Washington, D.C. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$64.9M

Grants

62

Total Given

$4.4M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from S Sydney Deyoung Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

S Sydney Deyoung Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?