Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc logo

Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker New Brunswick, NJ EIN: 22-2847302 Website
HealthDiseases and conditions

Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in New Brunswick, New Jersey. Its 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as donations to local charities; its itemized 2024 grants went entirely to recipients in New Jersey.

Key facts about Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc

In short: Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc gave $298K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in New Jersey. 42% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
22-2847302
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$298,066
Grants made (2025)
19
Average grant
$15,688
Median grant
$12,500
New grantees (estimate)
42% first-time grantees (8 of 19, 2025)
Total assets
$2,612,083
Primary geography
New Jersey (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.6M

-10.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$298K

+31.0% YoY

Grant Count

19

+5.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$16K

+24.1% YoY

Is Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

42%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 8 of 19 grantees (42%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $19K. How we count

Medians: $11K first-time, $15K repeat.

  • 37% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 41% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2023 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants supported a range of charitable activities, including artist mentoring, youth programming, pathways into health-care work, meals delivery to homebound seniors, teen awareness, substance-abuse intervention, and health education and advocacy.

Among the grantees, Women Aware says its mission is to promote the safety and self-sufficiency of individuals and families affected by domestic violence in Middlesex County. Elijah’s Promise describes its work as empowering lives through training, education, and social services; providing community-service and advocacy opportunities; and alleviating hunger with nutritious meals. New Brunswick Tomorrow says it works to improve quality of life for city residents by fostering networks that enrich lives and promote self-sufficiency and personal dignity.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 18 grants totaling $221,654. Individual grants ranged from $800 to $55,000, with a median of $5,953. The filing describes its direct charitable activity as donations to 19 local charities, while the itemized grant data lists 18 grants.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All reported 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey. Several listed grantees are in New Brunswick, and other recipients are in nearby communities such as Edison.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.

Cities

New BrunswickNew BrunwickAsbury ParkBasking RidgeEast BrunswickNorth BrunswickHillsboroughMorristownEdisonNewarkPerth AmboyPiscatawy TownshipSomersetBridgewaterBrunswickLawrencevilleManvilleMonroeNewburghNutley

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M19 grants2019 25 grants2020 20 grants2021 18 grants2022 18 grants2023 18 grants2024 19 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $179K (2023) to $985K (2020). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $298K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Reach Out Read: $54KReach Out Read$54KAnshe Emeth Community Dev Corp: $38KAnshe Emeth Community Dev Corp$38KWomen Aware: $25KWomen Aware$25KGirls on the Run: $19KGirls on the Run$19KBig Brothers Big Sisters of Monmout: $18KBig Brothers Big Sisters ofMonmout$18KGNB Meals on Wheels: $17KGNB Meals on Wheels$17KElijah's Promise: $15KElijah's Promise$15KSrecial Strides: $14KSrecial Strides$14KGirls Helping Girlsperiod: $13KGirls Helping Girlsperiod$13KSpecial Olympics: $13KSpecial Olympics$13K

The largest 2025 recipient was Reach Out Read ($54K). Together the top 10 received $224K.

Grant Size Distribution

93 grants across all recorded years

80<$50K13$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 80 grants of 93 (86%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Reach Out Read Basking Ridge, NJYouth Services$54,000
Anshe Emeth Community Dev Corp New Brunswick, NJHealth Education and Advocacy$37,500
Women Aware New Brunswick, NJGeneral$25,000
Girls on the Run New Brunswick, NJGeneral$18,750
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Monmout Asbury Park, NJYouth Mentoring$18,000
GNB Meals on Wheels Newburgh, NYGeneral$16,800
Elijah's Promise New Brunswick, NJGeneral$14,970
Srecial Strides Monroe, NJGeneral$13,500
Girls Helping Girlsperiod South Orange, NJGeneral$12,500
Special Olympics Lawrenceville, NJGeneral$12,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant sum Grant count
2024 $2,907,586 $156,560 $246,717 $221,654 18
2023 $3,000,918 $234,200 $198,854 $179,000 18
2022 $2,957,538 $321,999 $533,914 $503,987 18
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,612,083$2,907,586$3,000,918
Revenue$29,186$156,560$234,200
Expenses$322,311$246,717$198,854
Qualifying Distributions$317,462$243,303$195,686
Net Investment Income$77,385$149,366$227,424
Distributable Amount——$172,892

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 17, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Samuel H. Davis as trustee (title shown as “TRUSTEE EMIR”); Roger Birnbaum, Thomas Calimano, Laurie Lomauro, Laurie Navin, Nancy Coppola, Bonnie Petrauskas, David Jefferson Harris Jr., and Robert H. Bierman MD as trustees; and Carlos A. Cordero as treasurer. The filing also lists Robert H. Bierman MD as “Trustee EM.”

Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc is led by Marnie McKoy Ma, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Marnie McKoy Ma

    President

    Vice President → President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $300 (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Alexandra Maldonado

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $200 (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Bonnie Petrauskas

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $200 (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • David Jefferson Harris Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • John Worobey

    Trustee

    President → Trustee, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $300 (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Judith Stern

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Kendall Sprott

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Laurie Navin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $100 (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Nancy Coppola

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    $100 (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Roger Birnbaum

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Samuel H. Davis

    Trustee Emir

    Trustee → Trustee Emir, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $100 (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Thomas Calimano

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $200 (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Velva Dawson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Laurie Lomauro

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $400 (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Robert H. Bierman MD

    Trustee Em

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carlos A. Cordero

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $400 (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Mariam Merced Ma

    Vice President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2019) → $0 (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Fern Goodhard (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2023 IRS filing

Carlos a Cordero — Treasurer: $954Carlos a CorderoTreasurer$954Roger Birnbaum — Trustee: $400Roger BirnbaumTrustee$400Thomas Calimano — Trustee: $400Thomas CalimanoTrustee$400Bonnie Petrauskas — Trustee: $400Bonnie PetrauskasTrustee$400Mariam Merced MA — Vice President: $400Mariam Merced MAVice President$400Marnie McKoy MA — President: $400Marnie McKoy MAPresident$400Alexandra Maldonado — Trustee: $400Alexandra MaldonadoTrustee$400Laurie Navin — Trustee: $300Laurie NavinTrustee$300Nancy Coppola — Trustee: $300Nancy CoppolaTrustee$300Judith Stern — Trustee: $300Judith SternTrustee$300Velva Dawson — Trustee: $300Velva DawsonTrustee$300John Worobey — Trustee: $300John WorobeyTrustee$300Kendall Sprott — Trustee: $200Kendall SprottTrustee$200

The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $954, to Carlos a Cordero (Treasurer). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 1265, New Brunswick, NJ 08903
Phone: (732) 238-4200
Website: https://rutgersfoundation.org

Frequently asked questions about Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc

How much does Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc give each year?

Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc gave $298K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $228K across 18 grants.

What is Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $15,688, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc that year got $10K on average.

Where does Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc give grants?

Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc gives mostly in New Jersey: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Brunswick, NJ (11 grants).

Does Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 58% of Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Reach Out Read ($54,000), Anshe Emeth Community Dev Corp ($37,500) and Women Aware ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc?

Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $29K.

What does Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc's EIN?

Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2847302. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Provident Bank Foundation

Iselin, NJ

The Provident Bank Foundation supports education, human services, and workforce development that help people in marginalized communities move toward economic self-sufficiency. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $20,000, with a $10,000 median; 2026 Empowerment Grants offer $5,000–$25,000 per year for two years, depending on an organization’s budget. It funds communities within Provident Bank’s branch network and those contiguous to a branch; it accepts applications through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

51

Total Given

$617K

Magyarbank Charitable Foundation

New Brunswick, NJ

The foundation funds New Jersey organizations working in arts, housing, food assistance, education, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $2,500. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$828K

Grants

24

Total Given

$76K

Inventure Foundation

St Cloud, MN

Assets

$3K

Grants

4

Total Given

$13K

The Camillo J and Florence B D'Urso

New York, NY

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

9

Total Given

$110K

Citizens Philanthropic Foundation Inc

Short Hills, NJ

Citizens Philanthropic Foundation funds nonprofit programs in workforce development, financial empowerment, hunger relief, and community economic development, with most giving in New York and New Jersey. In 2024, it made 127 grants ranging from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $3,750. Applicants must submit a preliminary application; it is not currently accepting sponsorship requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.7M

Grants

127

Total Given

$3.1M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Franey Family Foundation Inc

Annapolis, MD

The Franey Family Foundation funds a range of charitable organizations, with 93% of its 2025 grant dollars going to Maryland recipients. Its 22 grants ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median of $1,500; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

22

Total Given

$135K

The Weglicki Family Foundation

Baltimore, MD

The Weglicki Family Foundation supports organizations in education, religion, arts, community services, healthcare, and emergency services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $26,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Maryland, with additional grants in Montana, Illinois, Texas, and Pennsylvania. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.3M

Grants

27

Total Given

$171K

Davis Love III Foundation

St Simons Island, GA

The Davis Love III Foundation supports children and families through community and national programs, including education and community assistance, with most funding going to Georgia. In 2024, it made 61 grants, typically around $4,145 (median), with awards ranging from $55 to $110,583. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

32

Total Given

$810K

United Way of Walworth County

Lake Geneva, WI

United Way of Walworth County funds nonprofit and school-district programs addressing education, financial stability, and health needs—particularly housing and childcare—for Walworth County residents. Community Impact Grant requests may range from $100 to $20,000; its 2025 grants had a median of $10,156. It provides an application process, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

35

Total Given

$459K

The Lebensfeld Foundation

New York, NY

The Lebensfeld Foundation supports educational, cultural, community, and environmental organizations, with recent grants concentrated in New Jersey, New York, Connecticut, Massachusetts, and Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000. A 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; no application form, materials, or deadlines are specified.

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

45

Total Given

$1.7M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

More Funders in New Jersey

Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?