Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in New Brunswick, New Jersey. Its 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as donations to local charities; its itemized 2024 grants went entirely to recipients in New Jersey.
Key facts about Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc
In short: Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc gave $298K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), mostly in New Jersey. 42% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-2847302
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $298,066
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $15,688
- Median grant
- $12,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 42% first-time grantees (8 of 19, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,612,083
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.6M
-10.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$298K
+31.0% YoY
Grant Count
19
+5.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16K
+24.1% YoY
Is Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
42%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 19 grantees (42%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $10K; repeat grants $19K. How we count
Medians: $11K first-time, $15K repeat.
- 37% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 41% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2023 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants supported a range of charitable activities, including artist mentoring, youth programming, pathways into health-care work, meals delivery to homebound seniors, teen awareness, substance-abuse intervention, and health education and advocacy.
Among the grantees, Women Aware says its mission is to promote the safety and self-sufficiency of individuals and families affected by domestic violence in Middlesex County. Elijah’s Promise describes its work as empowering lives through training, education, and social services; providing community-service and advocacy opportunities; and alleviating hunger with nutritious meals. New Brunswick Tomorrow says it works to improve quality of life for city residents by fostering networks that enrich lives and promote self-sufficiency and personal dignity.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 18 grants totaling $221,654. Individual grants ranged from $800 to $55,000, with a median of $5,953. The filing describes its direct charitable activity as donations to 19 local charities, while the itemized grant data lists 18 grants.
Ready to take the next step with Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All reported 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in New Jersey. Several listed grantees are in New Brunswick, and other recipients are in nearby communities such as Edison.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $179K (2023) to $985K (2020). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $298K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Reach Out Read ($54K). Together the top 10 received $224K.
Grant Size Distribution
93 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 80 grants of 93 (86%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Reach Out Read Basking Ridge, NJ | Youth Services | $54,000 |
| Anshe Emeth Community Dev Corp New Brunswick, NJ | Health Education and Advocacy | $37,500 |
| Women Aware New Brunswick, NJ | General | $25,000 |
| Girls on the Run New Brunswick, NJ | General | $18,750 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of Monmout Asbury Park, NJ | Youth Mentoring | $18,000 |
| GNB Meals on Wheels Newburgh, NY | General | $16,800 |
| Elijah's Promise New Brunswick, NJ | General | $14,970 |
| Srecial Strides Monroe, NJ | General | $13,500 |
| Girls Helping Girlsperiod South Orange, NJ | General | $12,500 |
| Special Olympics Lawrenceville, NJ | General | $12,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,907,586 | $156,560 | $246,717 | $221,654 | 18 |
| 2023 | $3,000,918 | $234,200 | $198,854 | $179,000 | 18 |
| 2022 | $2,957,538 | $321,999 | $533,914 | $503,987 | 18 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,612,083 | $2,907,586 | $3,000,918 |
| Revenue | $29,186 | $156,560 | $234,200 |
| Expenses | $322,311 | $246,717 | $198,854 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $317,462 | $243,303 | $195,686 |
| Net Investment Income | $77,385 | $149,366 | $227,424 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | $172,892 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Samuel H. Davis as trustee (title shown as “TRUSTEE EMIR”); Roger Birnbaum, Thomas Calimano, Laurie Lomauro, Laurie Navin, Nancy Coppola, Bonnie Petrauskas, David Jefferson Harris Jr., and Robert H. Bierman MD as trustees; and Carlos A. Cordero as treasurer. The filing also lists Robert H. Bierman MD as “Trustee EM.”
Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc is led by Marnie McKoy Ma, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); none of the 17 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marnie McKoy Ma
President
Vice President → President, 2021
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$300 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Alexandra Maldonado
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$200 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Bonnie Petrauskas
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$200 (2020) → $0 (2025)
David Jefferson Harris Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$400 (2019) → $0 (2025)
John Worobey
Trustee
President → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$300 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Judith Stern
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$400 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Kendall Sprott
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$400 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Laurie Navin
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$100 (2020) → $0 (2025)
Nancy Coppola
Trustee
On filings since 2019
$100 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Roger Birnbaum
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$400 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Samuel H. Davis
Trustee Emir
Trustee → Trustee Emir, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$100 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Thomas Calimano
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$200 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Velva Dawson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$400 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Laurie Lomauro
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$400 (2022) → $0 (2025)
Robert H. Bierman MD
Trustee Em
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carlos A. Cordero
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$400 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Mariam Merced Ma
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$300 (2019) → $0 (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Fern Goodhard (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $954, to Carlos a Cordero (Treasurer). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1265, New Brunswick, NJ 08903
Phone: (732) 238-4200
Website: https://rutgersfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc
How much does Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc give each year?
Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc gave $298K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $228K across 18 grants.
What is Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $12,500, and its average grant was $15,688, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc that year got $10K on average.
Where does Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc give grants?
Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc gives mostly in New Jersey: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Brunswick, NJ (11 grants).
Does Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 58% of Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (11 of 19) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Reach Out Read ($54,000), Anshe Emeth Community Dev Corp ($37,500) and Women Aware ($25,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc?
Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $29K.
What does Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc's EIN?
Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2847302. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Provident Bank Foundation
Iselin, NJ
The Provident Bank Foundation supports education, human services, and workforce development that help people in marginalized communities move toward economic self-sufficiency. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $20,000, with a $10,000 median; 2026 Empowerment Grants offer $5,000–$25,000 per year for two years, depending on an organization’s budget. It funds communities within Provident Bank’s branch network and those contiguous to a branch; it accepts applications through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
51
Total Given
$617K
Magyarbank Charitable Foundation
New Brunswick, NJ
The foundation funds New Jersey organizations working in arts, housing, food assistance, education, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $2,500. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$828K
Grants
24
Total Given
$76K
Inventure Foundation
St Cloud, MN
Assets
$3K
Grants
4
Total Given
$13K
The Camillo J and Florence B D'Urso
New York, NY
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
9
Total Given
$110K
Citizens Philanthropic Foundation Inc
Short Hills, NJ
Citizens Philanthropic Foundation funds nonprofit programs in workforce development, financial empowerment, hunger relief, and community economic development, with most giving in New York and New Jersey. In 2024, it made 127 grants ranging from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $3,750. Applicants must submit a preliminary application; it is not currently accepting sponsorship requests.
Assets
$18.7M
Grants
127
Total Given
$3.1M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Franey Family Foundation Inc
Annapolis, MD
The Franey Family Foundation funds a range of charitable organizations, with 93% of its 2025 grant dollars going to Maryland recipients. Its 22 grants ranged from $500 to $25,000, with a median of $1,500; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
22
Total Given
$135K
The Weglicki Family Foundation
Baltimore, MD
The Weglicki Family Foundation supports organizations in education, religion, arts, community services, healthcare, and emergency services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $26,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Maryland, with additional grants in Montana, Illinois, Texas, and Pennsylvania. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
27
Total Given
$171K
Davis Love III Foundation
St Simons Island, GA
The Davis Love III Foundation supports children and families through community and national programs, including education and community assistance, with most funding going to Georgia. In 2024, it made 61 grants, typically around $4,145 (median), with awards ranging from $55 to $110,583. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
32
Total Given
$810K
United Way of Walworth County
Lake Geneva, WI
United Way of Walworth County funds nonprofit and school-district programs addressing education, financial stability, and health needs—particularly housing and childcare—for Walworth County residents. Community Impact Grant requests may range from $100 to $20,000; its 2025 grants had a median of $10,156. It provides an application process, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
35
Total Given
$459K
The Lebensfeld Foundation
New York, NY
The Lebensfeld Foundation supports educational, cultural, community, and environmental organizations, with recent grants concentrated in New Jersey, New York, Connecticut, Massachusetts, and Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,000 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000. A 2024 filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; no application form, materials, or deadlines are specified.
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
45
Total Given
$1.7M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
More Funders in New Jersey
Rutgers Community Health Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?