Russell C and Cornelie G
Russell C and Cornelie G is a private foundation based in Lafayette, Louisiana. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Louisiana.
Russell C and Cornelie G at a glance
In short: Russell C and Cornelie G gave $177K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Louisiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $176,795
- +27.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- -7.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $13,600
- +37.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,500
- Total assets
- $4,186,023
- +18.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Louisiana (82% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Russell C and Cornelie G
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation stated on its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 149 Shannon Road, Lafayette, LA 70503
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Russell C and Cornelie G funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ul Lafayette Foundation ($100K). Together the top 10 received $175K.
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 41 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 82% of grant dollars went to organizations in Louisiana, 9% to Illinois, 6% to Missouri, and 3% to Ohio.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Russell C and Cornelie G gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2021) to $348K (2020). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $177K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ul Lafayette Foundation Lafayette, LA | General Support | $100,000 |
| Holy Family Catholic School Lafayette, LA | General Support | $16,500 |
| Catholic Charities of Acadiana Lafayette, LA | General Support | $10,795 |
| Natl Council US Soc St Vincent De P Maryland Heights, MO | General Support | $10,000 |
| Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | General Support | $10,000 |
| Second Harvest Foodbank Lafayette, LA | General Support | $10,000 |
| Archdiocese of Chicago Chicago, IL | General Support | $5,500 |
| Our Lady of Wisdom Church Lafayette, LA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Cleveland Clinic Foundation Cleveland, OH | General Support | $4,500 |
| St Pius Elementary School Lafayette, LA | General Support | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Russell C and Cornelie G?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,186,023 | $854,262 | $179,219 | $176,795 | 13 | $176,795 | $131,838 |
| 2024 | $3,535,918 | $879,781 | $141,341 | $138,600 | 14 | $138,600 | $157,040 |
| 2023 | $2,772,540 | $78,780 | $13,977 | $12,870 | 9 | $12,870 | $77,673 |
| 2022 | $2,707,737 | $2,910 | $27,300 | $26,350 | 4 | $26,350 | $1,960 |
| 2021 | $2,732,127 | $154 | $2,210 | $1,000 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2020 | $2,734,183 | $4,258 | $352,868 | $348,000 | 17 | — | — |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include general support for schools, churches, social-service organizations, and food banks. The Greater Chicago Food Depository, a 2025 grantee, describes its mission as ending hunger and says it works with community-based organizations and individuals in Cook County.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $176,795. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $5,500. Major grants included $100,000 to UL Lafayette Foundation, $16,500 to Holy Family Catholic School, $10,795 to Catholic Charities of Acadiana, and $10,000 each to the National Council of the U.S. Society of St. Vincent de Paul, Greater Chicago Food Depository, and Second Harvest Foodbank. The listed grants were for general support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Russell C Hibbeler and Cornelie G Hibbeler as trustees.
Russell C and Cornelie G's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cornelie G. Hibbeler
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Russell C. Hibbeler
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Russell C and Cornelie G
How much does Russell C and Cornelie G give each year?
Russell C and Cornelie G gave $177K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $139K across 14 grants.
What is Russell C and Cornelie G's typical grant size?
Russell C and Cornelie G's median grant in 2025 was $5,500, and its average grant was $13,600, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Russell C and Cornelie G give grants?
Russell C and Cornelie G gives mostly in Louisiana: 82% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Illinois (9%) and Missouri (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Lafayette, LA (6 grants) and Chicago, IL (4 grants).
Does Russell C and Cornelie G give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Russell C and Cornelie G's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Russell C and Cornelie G's largest grantees?
Russell C and Cornelie G's largest 2025 grantees include Ul Lafayette Foundation ($100,000), Holy Family Catholic School ($16,500) and Catholic Charities of Acadiana ($10,795), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Russell C and Cornelie G?
Russell C and Cornelie G reported $4.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $854K.
What does Russell C and Cornelie G fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include general support for schools, churches, social-service organizations, and food banks. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Russell C and Cornelie G?
The foundation stated on its 2024 filing that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Russell C and Cornelie G's EIN?
Russell C and Cornelie G's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4081561. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Russell C and Cornelie G accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 2, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Russell C and Cornelie G's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Louisiana
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
First Eagle Investments Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$747K
Grants
389
Total Given
$1.2M
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund
New Orleans, LA
The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund primarily supports higher education, research, student aid, and public service, with grants also reported to education and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of funding, though grants went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.6B
Grants
891
Total Given
$25.4M
The Greater New Orleans Foundation
New Orleans, LA
The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.
Assets
$513.0M
Grants
623
Total Given
$34.6M
Baton Rouge Area Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$342.7M
Grants
340
Total Given
$31.1M
Community Foundation of Acadiana
Lafayette, LA
Community Foundation of Acadiana supports nonprofits and community projects in education and youth development, health and human services, arts and culture, community development, and other areas. Its competitive local grants are typically up to $5,000 through Affiliate Grants and up to $15,000 through The Fund for Acadiana, serving five and eight Acadiana parishes, respectively; its 2024 grants overall ranged from $5,050 to $3,142,333, with a median of $15,200. It accepts applications through these grant programs, though the supplied information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside them.
Assets
$183.5M
Grants
324
Total Given
$18.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Louisiana
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Russell C and Cornelie G funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/russell-c-and-cornelie-g-morg_1529ac34dfb84de9be81243acf7c035f
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_844081561_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Russell C and Cornelie G funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/russell-c-and-cornelie-g-morg_1529ac34dfb84de9be81243acf7c035f},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-11. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Russell C and Cornelie G's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Russell C and Cornelie G down — hundreds of funders to go?