Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family
The Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family is a private foundation based in Palm Beach Gardens, Florida. It makes direct cash contributions to charitable organizations and grants to promote education, including scholarships and other contributions to institutions or individuals.
Key facts about Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family
In short: Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family gave $1.4M across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $73K), mostly in Connecticut. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-5457620
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,380,318
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $72,648
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $3,557,796
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (72% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.6M
-16.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.4M
+140.1% YoY
Grant Count
19
+11.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$73K
+114.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family reported a distributable amount of $227K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family gives
- 9% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 180% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 608% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation states that, based on its directors’ recommendations, it makes direct cash contributions to charitable organizations and grants to promote education. Its 2025 filing describes scholarship grants and other contributions to institutions or individuals.
Its 2025 recipients included organizations with varied missions. The Curetivity Foundation describes its work as soliciting and distributing funds for charitable, religious, scientific, literary, and educational purposes and for the betterment of children. K9s for Warriors says it provides service dogs to veterans experiencing PTSD, traumatic brain injury, or military sexual trauma. Several university recipients describe educational missions; for example, Baylor University says it integrates academic excellence and Christian commitment to educate people for leadership and service.
Grantmaking
The foundation reported 19 grants totaling $1,380,318 in 2025. Individual grants ranged from $2,500 to $1,000,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest awards were $1,000,000 to The Curetivity Foundation and $260,000 to Marine Corps Law Enforcement Foundation. Other reported awards included $30,000 to K9s for Warriors and $20,318 to the Nelson Mullins Riley Scaborough Fund for a scholarship. The filing also lists scholarship grants of $5,000 to recipients including The Master’s University, four individual recipients, Nebraska Wesleyan University, Kennesaw State University, and Baylor University.
How to Apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 72% of grant dollars went to recipients in Connecticut, 19% to New York, 5% to Florida, and 1% each to Texas and Michigan.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $485K (2023) to $1.6M (2020). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $1.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Curetivity Foundation ($1.0M). Together the top 10 received $1.3M.
Organizations only. It also paid 8 individual scholarships ($35,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
118 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 106 grants of 118 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Curetivity Foundation Darien, CT | To Further the Organization's Qualified Purpose | $1,000,000 |
| Marine Corps Law Enforcement Foundation Tuckahoe, NY | To Further the Organization's Qualified Purpose | $260,000 |
| K9S for Warriors Ponte Vedra, FL | To Further the Organization's Qualified Purpose | $30,000 |
| Nelson Mullins Riley Scaborough Fund Fort Lauderdale, FL | Scholarship | $20,318 |
| The Master's University San Antonio, TX | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| 8 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $35,000 |
| Nebraska Wesleyan University Lincoln, NE | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Kennesaw State University McDonough, GA | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Baylor University The Woodlands, TX | Scholarship | $5,000 |
| Jacksonville University Jacksonville, FL | Scholarship | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grants awarded | Grant count |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,380,318 | 19 |
| 2024 | $575,000 | 17 |
| 2023 | $485,000 | 30 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,557,796 | $4,272,062 | $4,643,409 |
| Revenue | $698,917 | $258,348 | $25,716 |
| Expenses | $1,413,183 | $630,683 | $510,238 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,380,318 | $575,000 | $485,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $677,693 | $234,340 | $110,322 |
| Distributable Amount | $227,059 | $259,836 | $256,722 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Kathryn Adams Limbaugh as president and secretary, Spero Mehallis as treasurer, and Luke Mathisen as a board member.
Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family is led by Kathryn Adams Limbaugh, President & Secretary since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kathryn Adams Limbaugh
President & Secretary
President → President & Treasurer, 2021
President & Treasurer → President & Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luke Mathisen
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Spero Mehallis
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Penelope Adams Rogers (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Rush Hudson Limbaugh (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 5070 Pga Boulevard 208, Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33418
Phone: (561) 281-9343
Frequently asked questions about Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family
How much does Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family give each year?
Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family gave $1.4M across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $575K across 17 grants.
What is Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family's typical grant size?
Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $72,648, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family give grants?
Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family gives mostly in Connecticut: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (19%).
Does Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (16 grants) and "To Further the Organization's Qualified Purpose" (3 grants).
Who are Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family's largest grantees?
Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family's largest 2025 grantees include The Curetivity Foundation ($1,000,000), Marine Corps Law Enforcement Foundation ($260,000) and K9S for Warriors ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 8 individual scholarships ($35,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 93% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family?
Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family reported $3.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.4M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $227K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family fund?
The foundation states that, based on its directors’ recommendations, it makes direct cash contributions to charitable organizations and grants to promote education. Its 2025 filing describes scholarship grants and other contributions to institutions or individuals. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family's EIN?
Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-5457620. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Leandro P Rizzuto Foundation
Boynton Beach, FL
The Leandro P Rizzuto Foundation primarily funds ALS research, while its grants have also supported youth programs, animal rescue, veterans, foster youth, ALS care, and public education. In 2025 it made 88 grants ranging from $1,000 to $1.3 million, with a median of $25,000; its largest shares went to recipients in California, Florida, and Massachusetts. The foundation accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations, though ALS Finding a Cure® has issued separate calls for proposals.
Assets
$50.4M
Grants
88
Total Given
$7.3M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
More Funders in Florida
Rush and Kathryn Adams Limbaugh Family down — hundreds of funders to go?