Rural Futures Fund
Rural Futures Fund is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Yarmouth, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $321K. Net investment income was $25K.
Key facts about Rural Futures Fund
In short: Rural Futures Fund gave $321K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $107K), mostly in Maine. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-8797462
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $320,994
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $106,998
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Primary geography
- Maine (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
-100.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$321K
+65.7% YoY
Grant Count
3
-40.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$107K
+176.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rural Futures Fund reported a distributable amount of $21K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Rural Futures Fund gives
- Giving fell 53% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Rural Futures Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rural Youth Institute Portland, ME | General Operating Support | $310,666 |
| University of Maine Orono, ME | Funding support for the Bryant Pond 4-H Camp and Learning Center; Aspirations Incubator Program | $10,000 |
| Maine Philanthropy Center Portland, ME | General Operating Support | $328 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $767,887 | $1,319,650 |
| Revenue | $26,262 | $66,536 | $144,138 |
| Expenses | $783,036 | $618,299 | $657,173 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $779,858 | $615,888 | $653,165 |
| Net Investment Income | $24,975 | $65,324 | $123,163 |
| Distributable Amount | $21,418 | $47,789 | $79,474 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rural Futures Fund is led by Owen McCarthy, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 7 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Owen McCarthy
President
Director → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan C Ruch
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victoria Bonebakker
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Hudacs
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lowell Libby
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin M Cinelli
Associate Director & Secretary
Executive Director → Associate Director & Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$115K (2020) → $100K (2025)
Sarah Campbell
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Catharine Biddle PhD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Jon Doty (2023–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Eliot R Cutler (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Justin Schair (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Megan Taft (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Melanie S Cutler MD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: William H Foster PhD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Krystal Williams (2020–2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Rural Futures Fund
How much does Rural Futures Fund give each year?
Rural Futures Fund gave $321K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $194K across 5 grants.
What is Rural Futures Fund's typical grant size?
Rural Futures Fund's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $106,998, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Rural Futures Fund give grants?
Rural Futures Fund gives mostly in Maine: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, ME (2 grants).
Does Rural Futures Fund give general operating support?
Yes: 67% of Rural Futures Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Rural Futures Fund?
Rural Futures Fund is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Yarmouth, ME. It holds — in total assets as of 2025.
How much is Rural Futures Fund required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Rural Futures Fund reported a distributable amount of $21K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Rural Futures Fund's EIN?
Rural Futures Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8797462. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Rural Futures Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rural Futures Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Peter Alfond Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Peter Alfond Foundation supports education and wellness, including youth development, food and nutrition security, integrated health, and disaster response, primarily in Maine and Puerto Rico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $200,000, with a median of $30,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests, though aligned organizations may submit an online inquiry.
Assets
$71.2M
Grants
64
Total Given
$3.0M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
The Widgeon Point Charitable Foundation
New York, NY
The Widgeon Point Charitable Foundation supports a varied mix of causes, including community sailing, arts, meal distribution, and immigrant support. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $86,000, with a median of $1,500; 87% of grant dollars went to Maine organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$56.1M
Grants
58
Total Given
$251K
John T Gorman Foundation
Portland, ME
The John T. Gorman Foundation primarily supports strategies that strengthen children and families experiencing poverty, with an application-based program for Maine nonprofits addressing food insecurity and housing or shelter needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $345,000, with a median of $20,250, and 89% of grant dollars went to Maine recipients. Most grants are invitation-only and unsolicited proposals are generally not funded; the Direct Services Grant Program accepts applications.
Assets
$223.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$7.5M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Machias Savings Bank Community
Machias, ME
The fund supports community needs including financial health, food, housing, healthcare, workforce development, entrepreneurship, broadband, childcare, and youth programming, generally in Machias Savings Bank’s service area in Maine and New Hampshire. Its guidelines typically describe grants of $1,000–$5,000, though some 2025 awards were larger. It accepts unsolicited requests through the bank’s website.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
27
Total Given
$205K
Maine Health Access Foundation Inc
Augusta, ME
Maine Health Access Foundation funds health care access, equity, and community-led or systems-focused efforts addressing priorities such as rural health, behavioral health, oral health, and maternal and child health in Maine. Its 2024 grants had a median award of about $25,000; it offers annual open competitive programs that begin with a letter of inquiry, as well as smaller discretionary and meeting grants.
Assets
$154.4M
Grants
126
Total Given
$5.0M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simmons Foundation - PerkinsThompson
Portland, ME
The foundation supports Maine-serving nonprofits and government agencies with charitable, educational, health, community, and self-sufficiency projects, especially innovative efforts and seed funding for underserved populations. Recent grants ranged from $500 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts requests from eligible organizations; the profile states no deadlines in its 2024 filing, though its website lists meeting dates.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
68
Total Given
$180K
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
Maine Technology Institute funds innovative products, services, and processes with potential to strengthen Maine’s economy and create jobs, especially in its targeted technology sectors. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median of $50,000; first-time Business Innovation Funding grants typically start at $10,000–$30,000. Its programs focus on Maine-based applicants; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
More Funders in Maine
Rural Futures Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?