Rudd Family Foundation
The Rudd Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Orinda, California. In its 2025 filing, it reported 23 grants totaling $537,755 to charitable organizations, including organizations working in medical research, hospice care, community support, education, and humanitarian services.
Rudd Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Rudd Family Foundation gave $538K across 23 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $537,755
- +339.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 23
- +155.6% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $23,381
- +71.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,100
- Total assets
- $8,134,378
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- California (72% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
How to apply to Rudd Family Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 35 Valley View Road, Orinda, CA 94563
Phone: (510) 225-5562
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Rudd Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Alzheimer Association ($170K). Together the top 10 received $475K.
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 38 grants of 45 (84%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in California (72%), New York (13%), Washington (9%), Washington, DC (4%), and Florida (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.
Cities
How Rudd Family Foundation gives
- 35% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 107451% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 123% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $500 (2022) to $712K (2023). In 2025 it made 23 grants totaling $538K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alzheimer Association Santa Rosa, CA | Medical Research | $170,000 |
| Hospice East Bay Pleasant Hill, CA | Hospice Care | $50,000 |
| Madison Square Boys Girls Club New York, NY | Community Support | $50,000 |
| Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center Seattle, WA | Medical Research | $50,000 |
| The Park Theatre Trust Lafayette, CA | Community Support | $50,000 |
| Child Advocates Of Contra Costa Cou Concord, CA | Educational Support | $25,000 |
| Special Olympics Plesant Hill, CA | Humanitarian Support | $20,200 |
| Orinda Woman's Club Orinda, CA | Community Support | $20,000 |
| Doctors Without Borders USA New York, NY | Humanitarian Support | $20,000 |
| AARP Washington, DC | Community Support | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Rudd Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,134,378 | $1,454,223 | $551,181 | $537,755 | 23 | $537,755 | $1,454,223 | $436,524 |
| 2024 | $7,231,336 | $456,176 | $136,527 | $122,500 | 9 | $122,500 | $456,176 | $437,085 |
| 2023 | $6,911,687 | $215,943 | $732,021 | $711,970 | 7 | $711,970 | $215,943 | $449,695 |
| 2022 | $7,427,765 | $355,578 | $12,653 | $500 | 1 | $500 | $355,578 | $471,407 |
| 2021 | $7,084,840 | $161,205 | $428,597 | $414,322 | 5 | — | $161,053 | $353,274 |
| 2019 | $7,673,246 | $304,857 | $400,049 | $392,538 | 4 | — | $304,857 | $475,345 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rudd Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $437K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for medical research, hospice care, community support, educational support, and humanitarian support.
Among its grantees, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center describes its mission as uniting innovative research and compassionate care to prevent and eliminate cancer and infectious disease. Moraga Education Foundation says it raises funds to preserve and enhance educational opportunities for students attending Moraga public schools. White Pony Express describes its mission as eliminating hunger and poverty by delivering food to people in need.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 23 grants totaling $537,755. Grants ranged from $1,010 to $170,000, with a median grant of $5,100.
The largest reported grants included $170,000 to Alzheimer Association for medical research; $50,000 each to Hospice East Bay for hospice care, Madison Square Boys Girls Club for community support, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center for medical research, and The Park Theatre Trust for community support. Other grants included $25,000 to Child Advocates Of Contra Costa Cou for educational support, $20,200 to Special Olympics for humanitarian support, and $20,000 each to Orinda Woman's Club for community support, Doctors Without Borders USA for humanitarian support, and AARP for community support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Virginia A Rudd, Christopher A Rudd, Alexandra H Rudd-Barnard, Nicholas S Rudd, and Natalie A Rudd as trustees.
Rudd Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Alexandra H Rudd-Barnard
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Christopher A Rudd
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Natalie A Rudd
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Nicholas S Rudd
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Virginia A Rudd
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Andrew T Rudd (2019–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2K, to Christopher A Rudd (Trustee). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Rudd Family Foundation
How much does Rudd Family Foundation give each year?
Rudd Family Foundation gave $538K across 23 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $123K across 9 grants.
What is Rudd Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Rudd Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,100, and its average grant was $23,381, across 23 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Rudd Family Foundation give grants?
Rudd Family Foundation gives mostly in California: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (13%) and Washington (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Concord, CA (3 grants) and New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Rudd Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on Rudd Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Community Support" (9 grants), "Humanitarian Support" (4 grants) and "Educational Support" (4 grants).
Who are Rudd Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Rudd Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Alzheimer Association ($170,000), Hospice East Bay ($50,000) and Madison Square Boys Girls Club ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Rudd Family Foundation?
Rudd Family Foundation reported $8.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $538K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $437K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Rudd Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for medical research, hospice care, community support, educational support, and humanitarian support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Rudd Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Rudd Family Foundation's EIN?
Rudd Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-6715800. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Rudd Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 20, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rudd Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing
Appleton, WI
Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.7M
Grants
2,565
Total Given
$84.6M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Rudd Family Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 5, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/rudd-family-foundation-morg_f684b9bff70046499c1fe34276925a84
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_946715800_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Rudd Family Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/rudd-family-foundation-morg_f684b9bff70046499c1fe34276925a84},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-05. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Rudd Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rudd Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?