Roy & Ellen Rosenthal Family Foundation
The Roy & Ellen Rosenthal Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Potomac, Maryland. Its filings indicate that it appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking: the 2024 filing is marked as the organization’s final return and says all assets were transferred to a donor advised fund, while the 2025 filing reports no grants and no assets.
Key facts about Roy & Ellen Rosenthal Family Foundation
- EIN
- 52-2004498
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation’s filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Revenue
$2K
-98.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
$2K
-98.0% YoY
Expenses
—
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Roy & Ellen Rosenthal Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Roy & Ellen Rosenthal Family Foundation open to new grantees?
60%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 6 of 10 grantees (60%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $16K. How we count
Medians: $9K first-time, $10K repeat.
- Giving fell 25% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The available grant information shows support for organizations with differing missions. Bread for the City, a 2024 grantee, says its mission is to help Washington, D.C. residents with low incomes shape their communities’ futures by providing food, clothing, medical care, and legal and social services, and by pursuing justice through community organizing and public advocacy. Norwood School, also a 2024 grantee, describes its mission as inspiring confident, compassionate, independent, and creative thinkers who embrace lifelong learning.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave $105,000 through 10 grants, an average of $10,500 per grant. Among the reported grants, Bread for the City received $40,000 and Norwood School received $5,000.
Ready to take the next step with Roy & Ellen Rosenthal Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The listed 2024 grants went to Bread for the City in Washington, D.C., and Norwood School in Bethesda, Maryland.
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $75K (2022) to $140K (2021). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $105K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
34 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 33 grants of 34 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Not reported | $2,159 | Not reported | $0 | 0 |
| 2024 | $944,272 | $108,087 | $105,000 | $105,000 | 10 |
| 2022 | $988,863 | -$50,162 | $76,200 | $75,000 | 8 |
The 2025 filing reports no assets. The 2024 filing is marked as the final return and states that all assets were transferred to a donor advised fund.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $944,272 | $988,863 |
| Revenue | $2,159 | $108,087 | $-50,162 |
| Expenses | — | $105,000 | $76,200 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | $105,000 | $75,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,159 | $108,087 | $25,785 |
| Distributable Amount | $7,497 | $110,958 | $78,886 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists A Roy Rosenthal, Ellen Rosenthal, Kimberly Rosenthal, Joanna Rosenthal, and Dayna Rosenthal-Goldsmith as directors.
Roy & Ellen Rosenthal Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
A Roy Rosenthal
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Dayna Rosenthal-Goldsmith
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Ellen Rosenthal
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Joanna Rosenthal
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kimberly Rosenthal
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 10508 Willowbrook Drive, Potomac, MD 20854
Phone: (301) 681-3100
Frequently asked questions about Roy & Ellen Rosenthal Family Foundation
What does Roy & Ellen Rosenthal Family Foundation fund?
The available grant information shows support for organizations with differing missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Roy & Ellen Rosenthal Family Foundation?
The foundation’s filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
Where does Roy & Ellen Rosenthal Family Foundation make grants?
The listed 2024 grants went to Bread for the City in Washington, D.C., and Norwood School in Bethesda, Maryland.
How much is Roy & Ellen Rosenthal Family Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Roy & Ellen Rosenthal Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Roy & Ellen Rosenthal Family Foundation's EIN?
Roy & Ellen Rosenthal Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2004498. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Roy & Ellen Rosenthal Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Roy & Ellen Rosenthal Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Roy & Ellen Rosenthal Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Himan Brown Charitable Trust
New York, NY
The Himan Brown Charitable Trust funds qualified nonprofits working in youth development, education, community and seniors, performing arts and storytelling, health and wellness, and Jewish tradition and volunteerism, primarily across the Northeast, Mid-Atlantic, and Southeast. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.6 million, with a median of $50,000. It contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$68.7M
Grants
37
Total Given
$5.2M
Clark Charitable Foundation Inc
Chevy Chase, MD
The foundation funds engineering education, Washington, DC initiatives, and programs for veterans and their families, with 2024 grants also supporting health, culture, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $23 million, with a median of $350,000, and were concentrated in Maryland and DC, with additional funding in North Carolina, Massachusetts, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds organizations it selects.
Assets
$447.1M
Grants
137
Total Given
$187.0M
The Tapestry Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Assets
$46.5M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.0M
Dallas Jewish Community Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Dallas Jewish Community Foundation supports education, community development, human services, arts and culture, and religious causes, including Jewish and secular nonprofits and scholarship programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $19,000, with amounts ranging from $5,100 to $9.9 million; 51% of grant dollars went to Texas, with substantial funding also going to Indiana and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329.8M
Grants
579
Total Given
$52.9M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Baker Hughes Foundation
Houston, TX
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
990
Total Given
$3.2M
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
More Funders in Maryland
Roy & Ellen Rosenthal Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?