The mission of the Rowan University Student Government Association is to make certain that all students' needs are being met by acting as a student voice for the campus community, serving as an outlet for student concerns, promoting student participation in campus life, and investigating solutions to various issues that affect the campus as a whole.
Key facts about Rowan University Student Government Association
In short: Rowan University Student Government Association gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $100K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 22-2628847
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $100,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $100,000
- Median grant
- $100,000
- Total assets
- $2,544,457
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.5M
+0.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$100K
-15.8% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$100K
-15.8% YoY
How Rowan University Student Government Association gives
- Giving fell 71% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Rowan University Student Government Association
Based on IRS filings
Rowan University Student Government Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Glassboro, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $100K. Net investment income was $36K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Rowan University Student Government Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $89K (2021) to $350K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rowan University ($100K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rowan University Glassboro, NJ | To support rowan university's athletics program & student activities/events | $100,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,544,457 | $2,534,973 | $2,951,352 |
| Revenue | $2,696,175 | $2,535,392 | $2,548,670 |
| Expenses | $2,769,627 | $2,908,132 | $3,008,691 |
| Net Investment Income | $36,243 | $40,042 | $29,904 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 24, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rowan University Student Government Association is led by Zackary Brown, President on every filing since 2024; 12 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Zackary Brown
President
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
$1K (2025)
Jamar Hanks
Alt. Student Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
$8 (2025)
Ezekiel Abrams
Executive Vice President
Assistant Vice President Student Affairs → Executive Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Dhruvi Patel Avp Health
Wellness & Safety
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
$1K (2025)
Erwin Wambi
Assistant Vice President Dei
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
$500 (2025)
Justus French
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Matt O'Laughlin
Assistant Vice President Univ Advisor
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
$1K (2025)
Molly Fitzpatrick
Chief Financial Officer
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Rayna Foushee Avp
Student Affairs
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
$3K (2025)
Brody Schneider
Assistant Vice President Facilities & Operations
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Hope Campbell Avp Public Rel
New on the 2025 filing
10 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Zobia Bokhariavp Academic Aff
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Nicholas Williams
Assistant Vice President Gov. Relations
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alex Starickchief Commissioner
Of Community Standards
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ali Ishage Altstudent Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashtaye-Ann Ashley Avp
Student Life
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Shaban Avp
Academic Affairs
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Likki Bandaru Avp Public
Rel. & Special Event
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Muriel Agbobli Avp Health
Wellness & Safety
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Palak Patel
Assistant Vice President Univ Advisor
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tamyah Crafton
Assistant Vice President Gov. Relations
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (85)
- Former: Theo Young Chief Comm (2025) — May Executive Vice President · Filing note: Until
- Former: Yuval Saar Stud Trust (2025) — Mar Assistant Vice President Sacb · Filing note: Until
- Former: Morgan Justus (2021–2024) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Joshua Zaharof (2022–2024) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Landon Nicholson (2022–2024) — Assistant Vice President Univ Advisor
- Former: Aliyan Aamir (2023–2024) — Chief Commissioner
- Former: Gabrielle Langevine (2023–2024) — Assistant Vice President Dei
- Former: Hope Campbell (2023–2024) — Assistant Vice President Public Relations & Special Event
- Former: Jamie Ivan (2023–2024) — Assistant Vice President Gov. Relations
- Former: Kavin Haldo (2023–2024) — CFO
- Former: Michael Harrington (2023–2024) — Student Trustee
- Former: Ali Ishage (2024) — Alt. Student Trustee
- Former: Brianna Reagan (2024) — President
- Former: Brody Schneider Avp (2024) — Facilities & Ops
- Former: Emma Redmond Avp (2024) — Facilities & Ops
- Former: Esteban Prince Avp (2024) — Academic Affairs
- Former: Ezekiel Abrams Avp Student (2024) — Affairs
- Former: Riya Bhatt Avp Health (2024) — Wellness & Safety
- Former: Theo Young (2024) — Chief Commissioner
- Former: Yuval Saar Alt Student Trustee (2024)
- Former: Zobia Bokhari Avp (2024) — Academic Affairs
- Former: Alyssa Bollendorf (2021–2023) — Alt. Student Trustee
- Former: Emily Lowe (2021–2023) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Paige Bathurst (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Riya Bhatt (2021–2023) — Assistant Vice President Health, Wellness & Safety
- Former: Jules Shusterman (2022–2023) — Assistant Vice President Student Affairs
- Former: Raymond Wos Jr. (2022–2023) — Assistant Vice President Dei
- Former: Richard Belotti (2022–2023) — Assistant Vice President Gov. Relations
- Former: Spencer Lomanno (2022–2023) — Chief Commissioner
- Former: Alex D'angelantonio Avp (2023) — Univ. Advancement
- Former: Brianna Reagan Avp Public Rel (2023)
- Former: Emerson Harman Avp Academic (2023) — Affairs
- Former: Emma Redmond (2023) — Assistant Vice President Facilities & Ops
- Former: Esteban Prince (2023) — Assistant Vice President Academic Affairs
- Former: Joshua Zaharof Avp Facilities Ops (2023)
- Former: Landon Nicholson Cfo (2023) — May Assistant Vice President Univ Advisor · Filing note: Until
- Former: Nicholas D'angelantonio Avp (2023) — Public Relations
- Former: Yuval Saar (2023) — Alt. Student Trustee
- Former: Matthew Beck (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Samantha Bollendorf (2020–2022) — Student Trustee
- Former: Alex Butler (2021–2022) — Assistant Vice President Dei
- Former: Bianca Jeremiah (2021–2022) — Assistant Vice President Facilities & Ops
- Former: Madeline McClure (2021–2022) — Assistant Vice President Public Relations
- Former: Maria Mousa (2021–2022) — Assistant Vice President Academic Affairs
- Former: Alex D'angelantonio (2022) — Assistant Vice President Univ. Advancement
- Former: Alyssa Bollendorf Avp Gov Relations (2022)
- Former: Aria Shoemaker (2022) — Assistant Vice President Public Relations
- Former: Emerson Harman (2022) — Assistant Vice President Academic Affairs
- Former: Emily Lowe Avp Stud Affairs (2022)
- Former: Gabriella Sozio (2022) — Chief Commissioner
- Former: Michael Harrington Alt Student (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Nicholas D'angelantonio (2022) — Assistant Vice President Public Relations
- Former: Paige Bathurst Cfo (2022) — May President · Filing note: Until
- Former: Riya Bhatt Avp Univ Advan (2022)
- Former: Sarah McClure (2022) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Arielle Gedeon (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Ayala Gedeon (2019–2021) — Assistant Vice President Dei
- Former: Fiona Hughes (2019–2021) — CFO
- Former: Issam Mardini (2019–2021) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Jason Brooks (2019–2021) — Assistant Vice President Student Affairs
- Former: Kevin McCarthy (2019–2021) — Assistant Vice President of Gov. Relations
- Former: Kyle Perez (2019–2021) — Student Trustee
- Former: Camryn Hadley (2020–2021) — Assistant Vice President Public Relations
- Former: Joseph Frascella (2020–2021) — Assistant Vice President Univ. Advancement
- Former: Liam Cutri-French (2020–2021) — Assistant Vice President Facilities & Ops
- Former: Emily McGrath Chief (2021) — Commissioner
- Former: Gabriella Sozio Chief (2021) — Commissioner
- Former: Matthew Beck Avp Academic Affairs (2021)
- Former: Mike Harrington Alternate (2021) — Student Trustee
- Former: Santino D'agostino Chief (2021) — Commissioner
- Former: Sarah McClure Recording Secretary (2021)
- Former: Jason Fisch (2019–2020) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Jenna Day (2019–2020) — Assistant Vice President Univ. Advancement
- Former: Riccardo Dale (2019–2020) — Student Trustee
- Former: Robert Emmanuel (2019–2020) — Assistant Vice President Facilities & Ops
- Former: Yasmine Abed (2019–2020) — Assistant Vice President Club Development
- Former: Issam Mardini Avp Acadmic Affairs (2020)
- Former: Eric Mann (2019) — Director*
- Former: Michael Viola (2019) — Director & Executive Vp*
- Former: Michael Webster (2019) — Director*
- Former: Ravi Dhruv (2019) — Director*
- Former: Rbrey Singleton (2019) — Director & President*
- Former: Riley Shea (2019) — Director & Ru Student Trustee*
- Former: Robert O'Leary (2019) — Director & Cfo*
- Former: Stephanie Rodriguez (2019) — Director*
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Rayna Foushee AVP (Student Affairs Until May 2025). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Rowan University Student Government Association
How much does Rowan University Student Government Association give each year?
Rowan University Student Government Association gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $119K across 1 grant.
How large is Rowan University Student Government Association?
Rowan University Student Government Association reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7M.
What is Rowan University Student Government Association?
Rowan University Student Government Association is a public charity focused on Education, based in Glassboro, NJ. It holds $2.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Rowan University Student Government Association operate?
Rowan University Student Government Association has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is Rowan University Student Government Association's EIN?
Rowan University Student Government Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2628847. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Rowan University Student Government Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rowan University Student Government Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
United Way of Bergen County
Paramus, NJ
United Way of Bergen County focuses on developing affordable housing for seniors, veterans, working families, and adults with disabilities, and connecting New Jersey residents with health and human-service resources through NJ211. In 2025, its 377 reported grants ranged from $5,001 to $1,847,204, with a median of $9,010; many were donor-designated, and recipients were located in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$31.9M
Grants
377
Total Given
$7.0M
Columbia Bank Foundation
Fair Lawn, NJ
Columbia Bank Foundation funds affordable housing, community and economic development, financial literacy, health and human services, food security, environmental sustainability, and the arts, prioritizing communities in Columbia Bank’s footprint, especially in New Jersey. Its grants vary widely; the 2025 median was $2,500, while listed programs generally offer $1,000–$25,000. It accepts requests through its grant programs, with application schedules varying by program.
Assets
$42.6M
Grants
319
Total Given
$1.7M
American Water Charitable Foundationinc
Camden, NJ
The American Water Charitable Foundation funds community projects in water and environmental conservation, recreation access, workforce readiness, STEM education, disaster relief, and other charitable areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $614,954, with a median of $5,000, and supported organizations across multiple states; some programs prioritize American Water service areas. The filing directs applicants to forms on the company’s internal website and says there are no set deadlines.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
374
Total Given
$5.5M
Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Metrowest NJ
Whippany, NJ
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater MetroWest NJ supports Jewish community life and other charitable causes, including education, social services, emergency aid, and community initiatives, locally, nationally, and internationally. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,400, though amounts varied widely and most giving is recommended by fundholders. It offers applications for specific grant opportunities, but its general policy on unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$648.3M
Grants
407
Total Given
$29.3M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Segal Family Foundation Inc
Warren, NJ
Segal Family Foundation supports early-stage, locally led organizations addressing community priorities across Sub-Saharan Africa, primarily with unrestricted, multiyear general operating grants. In 2024, grants ranged from $9 to $124,400, with a median of about $30,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; partnerships are sourced through referrals and local networks.
Assets
$117.7M
Grants
344
Total Given
$12.4M
More Funders in New Jersey
Rowan University Student Government Association down — hundreds of funders to go?