Rowan University Foundation Inc
The Rowan University Foundation operates with the express purpose of raising funds and obtaining objects of value, through donation, private or public grants, gifts, or otherwise, for the use or benefit of rowan university and other university-held attractions with the goal of enriching the education and student life of the students of rowan university and improving the educational opportunities and/or services provided to students, faculty, alumni, and the general public.
Rowan University Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Rowan University Foundation Inc gave $17.8M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $17.8M), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $17,815,503
- +16.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $17,815,503
- +132.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $17,815,503
- Total assets
- $461,940,498
- +7.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Rowan University Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rowan University ($17.8M).
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 5 grants of 8 (63%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Rowan University Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10.5M (2020) to $17.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $17.8M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rowan University Glassboro, NJ | To Support Rowan University | $17,815,503 |
Ready to take the next step with Rowan University Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $461,940,498 | $33,395,586 | $23,161,371 | $17,815,503 | 1 | $11,498,834 |
| 2024 | $428,578,315 | $33,947,105 | $20,222,813 | $15,305,394 | 2 | $9,944,287 |
| 2023 | $391,588,315 | $48,338,446 | $18,801,322 | $14,354,750 | 2 | $10,867,544 |
| 2022 | $350,201,905 | $58,909,453 | $17,351,612 | $13,832,314 | 1 | $16,933,885 |
| 2021 | $339,808,677 | $39,224,287 | $15,137,433 | $11,803,213 | 2 | $7,894,807 |
| 2020 | $240,751,111 | $27,944,078 | $14,103,470 | $10,548,439 | 2 | $11,568,842 |
| 2019 | $237,594,328 | $22,110,681 | $14,450,688 | $10,944,336 | 1 | $8,854,295 |
About Rowan University Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Rowan University Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Glassboro, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $461.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $17.8M. Net investment income was $11.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rowan University Foundation Inc is led by John J. Zabinski, Executive Director on filings since 2019; none of the 39 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John J. Zabinski
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dave Burgin
Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Reginald J. Middleton
Chair
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ali A. Houshmand
Director
Director → Director President & Rowan University, 2022
Director President & Rowan University → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alyce Parker
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
April Carty-Sipp
Director
Secretary → Chair, 2022
Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dorothy Stubblebine
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erica Ortiz
Director
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Awad
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harry I. Scheyer
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Hafner
Director
Treasurer → Chair, 2020
Chair → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jack Tarditi
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James E. George
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Tarangelo
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul J. Tully
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert W. Hoey
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Kintzing
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stanley Labruna
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen H. Clark
Director
Chair → Director, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brighid Burgin Hoempler
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Schlitt
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Harrington
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Salvatore J. Patti
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Stein
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacey Vail
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon J. Vogel
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nikitas Moustakas
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Salman Bhatti
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tonya Breland
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Yuval Saar
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ali G. Ishage
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony J. Galvin
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Westfield
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David J. Strout
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Connallon Jr.
Vice Chair
Director → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald J. Tallarida
Former Executive Director
Deputy Executive Director → Executive Director, 2020
Executive Director → Former Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Angela M. Brown
Vice Chair
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jesse R. Shafer
Former Executive Director
Executive Director → Former Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
James Stewart Jr.
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Anthony Calabrese (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Pauline Schneider (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Tony Galvin (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Jim Stewart (2024) — Director
- Former: Cielo M. Hernandez (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Gina Pusloski (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Alyssa Bollendorf (2023) — Director
- Former: Samantha Bollendorf (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Ronald J. Tallarida Former (2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Joe Bottazzi (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Virginia Smith (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Anthony Marino (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Kyle Perez (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Riccardo Dale (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Riley Shea (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Suzanne Smalley Beers (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Rowan University Foundation Inc
How much does Rowan University Foundation Inc give each year?
Rowan University Foundation Inc gave $17.8M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $15.3M across 2 grants.
How large is Rowan University Foundation Inc?
Rowan University Foundation Inc reported $461.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $33.4M.
What is Rowan University Foundation Inc?
Rowan University Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Glassboro, NJ. It holds $461.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Rowan University Foundation Inc operate?
Rowan University Foundation Inc has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is Rowan University Foundation Inc's EIN?
Rowan University Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2482802. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
Live grants for the work Rowan University Foundation Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rowan University Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rowan University Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rowan University Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?