Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia

Private foundation · Grantmaker Philadelphia, PA EIN: 23-6408781

The Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia is a private foundation based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. It supports charitable organizations through grants; in 2025, its listed grants went to organizations in Pennsylvania, California, and New York.

Key facts about Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia

In short: Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia gave $32K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 62% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
23-6408781
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$32,000
Grants made (2025)
13
Average grant
$2,462
Median grant
$2,000
New grantees (estimate)
62% first-time grantees (8 of 13, 2025)
Total assets
$631,452
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$631K

+5.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$32K

-16.9% YoY

Grant Count

13

+30.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

-36.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia reported a distributable amount of $31K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia open to new grantees?

62%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 8 of 13 grantees (62%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 15% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−4%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation made 13 grants totaling $32,000. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $5,000, with a median of $2,000. Its largest listed grants were $5,000 each to Philly House, La Salle University, and Widener University. Other listed grants included $2,500 each to Dialogue Institute, Rotary District 5280, and Habitat for Humanity Philadelphia.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 83% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania, 11% to California, and 6% to New York. Listed Pennsylvania recipients included organizations in Philadelphia, Chester, and Wayne.

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

PhiladelphiaSpringfieldWayneAbingtonChesterCorpus ChristiEast HardwickEast NorritonFlourtownGladwyneLansdowneNew YorkNorristownOaklandPhoenixvillePlaya Del ReySanta BarbaraWillow GroveWindermere

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K12 grants2020 17 grants2021 22 grants2022 14 grants2023 10 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2020) to $39K (2024). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $32K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Philly House: $5KPhilly House$5KLasalle University: $5KLasalle University$5KWidener University: $5KWidener University$5KDialogue Institute: $3KDialogue Institute$3KRotary District 5280: $3KRotary District 5280$3KHabitat for Humanity Philadelphia: $3KHabitat for HumanityPhiladelphia$3KAscendance: $2KAscendance$2KLutheran Settlement House: $2KLutheran Settlement House$2KLiguori Academy: $2KLiguori Academy$2KWest Catholic Preparatory High: $2KWest Catholic Preparatory High$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Philly House ($5K). Together the top 10 received $29K.

Grant Size Distribution

76 grants across all recorded years

76<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 76 grants of 76 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Philly House Philadelphia, PACharitable Contribution$5,000
Lasalle University Philadelphia, PACharitable Contribution$5,000
Widener University Chester, PACharitable Contribution$5,000
Dialogue Institute Philadelphia, PACharitable Contribution$2,500
Rotary District 5280 Playa Del Rey, CACharitable Contribution$2,500
Habitat for Humanity Philadelphia Philadelphia, PACharitable Contribution$2,500
Ascendance New York, NYCharitable Contribution$2,000
Lutheran Settlement House Philadelphia, PACharitable Contribution$1,500
Liguori Academy Philadelphia, PACharitable Contribution$1,500
West Catholic Preparatory High Philadelphia, PACharitable Contribution$1,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $631,452 $53,455 $39,397 $32,000
2024 $600,644 $39,424 $48,947 $38,500
2023 $592,820 $62,065 $37,903 $30,100
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K$80K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$631,452$600,644$592,820
Revenue$53,455$39,424$62,065
Expenses$39,397$48,947$37,903
Qualifying Distributions$32,000$38,500$30,100
Net Investment Income$22,271$24,726$57,963
Distributable Amount$30,602$29,642$29,133

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Sean Friedland as president, James Comfort as secretary, Shawn McGill as treasurer, and Colin McMorrow, Ken Myers, Walter Pinkas III, Peter Henson, Christa Cobb, Waheed Gbadamosi, and John Schueler as directors.

Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia is led by Sean Friedland, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sean Friedland

    President

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Myers

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Colin McMorrow

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Waheed Gbadamosi

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Walter Pinkas III

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Sharpshair

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christa Cobb

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Schueler

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Henson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn McGill

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Comfort

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Jason Jones (2020–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Oscar Armas-Luy (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Meghan Hughes (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Rosana Anchondo-Isaack (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Robert McCarron (2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Alex Snyman (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Jay Pennie (2020–2022) — President
  • Former: Kurt Stroemel (2020–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Meghan Miller (2022) — Director
  • Former: Sajjad Savul (2022) — Director
  • Former: Sandra Goldberg (2022) — Director
  • Former: Chris Kauffer (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: George Saitta (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jason Walker (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Joseph Batory (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Vicki Bralow (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Sapperstein (2020) — Immediate Past Club President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 1617 John F Kennedy Blvd 20Th Floor, Philadelphia, PA 19103
Phone: (215) 680-9239

Frequently asked questions about Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia

How much does Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia give each year?

Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia gave $32K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $39K across 10 grants.

What is Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia's typical grant size?

Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,462, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia that year got $3K on average.

Where does Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia give grants?

Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (11%) and New York (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Philadelphia, PA (8 grants).

Who are Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia's largest grantees?

Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia's largest 2025 grantees include Philly House ($5,000), Lasalle University ($5,000) and Widener University ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia?

Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia reported $631K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $32K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $31K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

How do I apply for a grant from Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia's EIN?

Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6408781. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

Henry Dolfinger 2 Trust Uw

Philadelphia, PA

The trust supports short-term charitable projects, generally excluding operating costs, research, endowment, and building expenses; it usually funds organizations in Greater Philadelphia. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $30,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts new proposal requests once per calendar year.

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

236

Total Given

$713K

Connelly Foundation

West Conshohocken, PA

The Connelly Foundation funds charitable organizations improving quality of life in the Philadelphia region, with interests in education, human services, arts and culture, and civic life; support may cover operations, programs, or capital needs. Its average award in 2025 was $41,000, though grants vary widely. It accepts applications online but does not accept unsolicited requests of $100,000 or more; it is not currently accepting unsolicited Civic Renewal proposals.

Assets

$362.1M

Grants

305

Total Given

$15.4M

The Patricia Kind Family Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Patricia Kind Family Foundation funds Philadelphia County nonprofits addressing racial and economic injustice, especially practical responses to poverty through direct services and capacity building. Most grants are $10,000–$25,000 per year for three years; it accepts unsolicited requests through online application cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$22.7M

Grants

176

Total Given

$3.6M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey

Philadelphia, PA

United Way of Greater Philadelphia and Southern New Jersey funds nonprofits working to reduce poverty and expand opportunity, including programs in basic needs, financial stability, early learning, career pathways, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1,588,855, with a median grant of $60,000, for work in four southeastern Pennsylvania and five Southern New Jersey counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$116.0M

Grants

57

Total Given

$8.6M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Rotary Foundation of Philadelphia down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?