The Charles J and Mary Ellen Jensen Endowment

Private foundation · Grantmaker Souderton, PA EIN: 38-7161684

The Charles J and Mary Ellen Jensen Endowment is a private foundation, based in Souderton, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $137K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $7K.

Key facts about The Charles J and Mary Ellen Jensen Endowment

In short: The Charles J and Mary Ellen Jensen Endowment gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
38-7161684
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$7,205
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$7,205
Median grant
$7,205
Total assets
$136,761
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$137K

-4.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$7K

-4.5% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$7K

-4.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Charles J and Mary Ellen Jensen Endowment reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How The Charles J and Mary Ellen Jensen Endowment gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−11%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 95% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Charles J and Mary Ellen Jensen Endowment?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Lansdale

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2025) to $8K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Bethel Hill United Methodist Church: $7KBethel Hill United MethodistChurch$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Bethel Hill United Methodist Church ($7K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bethel Hill United Methodist Church Lansdale, PAEducation and Music$7,205

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$136,761$142,575$129,426
Revenue$6,683$40,509$7,317
Expenses$11,993$11,661$12,386
Qualifying Distributions$7,205$7,547$7,794
Net Investment Income$6,683$40,509$7,317
Distributable Amount$7,595$6,911$6,741

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  3. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The Charles J and Mary Ellen Jensen Endowment's only listed officer is Univest Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Univest Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2020) → $4K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Univest Bank — Trustee: $4KUnivest BankTrustee$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Univest Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about The Charles J and Mary Ellen Jensen Endowment

How much does The Charles J and Mary Ellen Jensen Endowment give each year?

The Charles J and Mary Ellen Jensen Endowment gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 1 grant.

How large is The Charles J and Mary Ellen Jensen Endowment?

The Charles J and Mary Ellen Jensen Endowment reported $137K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

Where does The Charles J and Mary Ellen Jensen Endowment operate?

The Charles J and Mary Ellen Jensen Endowment has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is The Charles J and Mary Ellen Jensen Endowment's EIN?

The Charles J and Mary Ellen Jensen Endowment's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-7161684. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Charles J and Mary Ellen Jensen Endowment by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Charles J and Mary Ellen Jensen Endowment's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Pennsylvania

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

Pennsylvania CDFI Network

Philadelphia, PA

The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

180

Total Given

$15.5M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and other community needs through grants to nonprofits, including workforce development, direct services, and initiatives addressing urgent regional challenges. In 2024, its median grant was $25,500, and its primary service area is Greater Philadelphia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

Anabaptist Foundation

Lewisburg, PA

The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$81.8M

Grants

582

Total Given

$42.2M

The Heinz Endowments

Pittsburgh, PA

The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

550

Total Given

$85.4M

The Annenberg Foundation

Conshohocken, PA

The Annenberg Foundation funds arts and culture, education, and environmental work, along with varied community initiatives, with grants across multiple states; in 2024, 58% of grant dollars went to California. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards ranged widely, and it does not accept unsolicited requests, giving only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

543

Total Given

$53.3M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The Charles J and Mary Ellen Jensen Endowment down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?