Rotary Children's Foundation Inc
Rotary Children's Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Mobile, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $123K. Net investment income was $186K.
Key facts about Rotary Children's Foundation Inc
In short: Rotary Children's Foundation Inc gave $123K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 63-6045293
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $122,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $13,611
- Median grant
- $12,000
- Total assets
- $1,950,051
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.0M
+4.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$123K
-27.9% YoY
Grant Count
9
+28.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
-44.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rotary Children's Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $142K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Rotary Children's Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 90% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Rotary Children's Foundation Inc
Ready to take the next step with Rotary Children's Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $67K (2020) to $170K (2024). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $123K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Goodwill of the Gulf Coast ($20K). Together the top 9 received $123K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 33 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Goodwill of the Gulf Coast Mobile, AL | Operations | $20,000 |
| Mulherin Home Mobile, AL | Operations | $20,000 |
| United Cerebral Palsy of Mobile Inc Mobile, AL | Operations | $20,000 |
| Easter Seals Alabama Inc - Camp Ascca Jacksons Gap, AL | Operations | $18,000 |
| Infirmary Foundation Mobile, AL | Operations | $12,000 |
| Rapahope Mobile, AL | Operations | $10,000 |
| YMCA of South Alabama Inc Daphne, AL | Operations | $10,000 |
| Fostering Together Gulf Coast Mobile, AL | Operations | $10,000 |
| Dauphin Island Sea Lab Dauphin Island, AL | Operations | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,950,051 | $1,871,004 | $1,858,759 |
| Revenue | $227,277 | $207,693 | $77,068 |
| Expenses | $147,501 | $194,934 | $17,720 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $127,631 | $179,554 | $4,074 |
| Net Investment Income | $185,642 | $154,307 | $41,533 |
| Distributable Amount | $141,822 | $131,294 | $116,736 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 25, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rotary Children's Foundation Inc is led by Allen Ladd, Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 12 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Allen Ladd
Chairman
Trustee → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Dukes
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom McGehee
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wade Faulkner
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Claire McCarron
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Garrett Powe
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lori Myles
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Kintz
Trustee
On filings since 2024
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ariel Chavez
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Russell
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ken Robinson
Vice Chairman
Treasurer → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Elizabeth Stevens (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Kate Carver (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Bo Mattei (2020–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Kinley Bell (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Garrett Williamson (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Pierce (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Michael Chambers (2020–2021) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Michael Peirce (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Robby McClure (2020) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Rotary Children's Foundation Inc
How much does Rotary Children's Foundation Inc give each year?
Rotary Children's Foundation Inc gave $123K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $170K across 7 grants.
What is Rotary Children's Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Rotary Children's Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $12,000, and its average grant was $13,611, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Rotary Children's Foundation Inc give grants?
Rotary Children's Foundation Inc gives mostly in Alabama: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Mobile, AL (6 grants).
Does Rotary Children's Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Rotary Children's Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Operations" (9 grants).
Who are Rotary Children's Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Rotary Children's Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Goodwill of the Gulf Coast ($20,000), Mulherin Home ($20,000) and United Cerebral Palsy of Mobile Inc ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Rotary Children's Foundation Inc?
Rotary Children's Foundation Inc reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $128K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $142K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Rotary Children's Foundation Inc's EIN?
Rotary Children's Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6045293. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Rotary Children's Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rotary Children's Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Hearin - Chandler Foundation
Mobile, AL
The HEARIN - CHANDLER FOUNDATION’s 2024 grants supported historic preservation, arts and heritage, animal welfare, health, conservation, and civic life. It made 66 grants ranging from $1,000 to $395,000, with a median grant of $25,000; most funding went to Alabama organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
66
Total Given
$2.5M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
J L Bedsole Foundation
Mobile, AL
The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
167
Total Given
$3.3M
The David J Cooper Family Charitable
Mobile, AL
The foundation primarily supports housing stability, including help with move-in costs and preventing housing loss, though its grants also support a range of other organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $600,000, with a median of $4,000; 94% of grant dollars went to Alabama, with smaller shares going to North Carolina and Mississippi. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; applications are made through partner nonprofits.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
39
Total Given
$1.3M
West Family Charitable Foundation
Mobile, AL
Assets
$140K
Grants
2
Total Given
$22K
As Mitchell Foundation Inc
Mobile, AL
The foundation supports education, religious, scientific, literary, and other charitable work, with recent grants for restoration, tuition assistance, program costs, capital needs, and operations. Its 2026 grants ranged from $1,000 to $130,000, with a median of $8,000; most funding went to Alabama, with smaller shares in Georgia, Mississippi, Louisiana, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
49
Total Given
$637K
WS Foundation Inc
Mobile, AL
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
6
Total Given
$95K
Palmer Family Foundation
Mobile, AL
The foundation’s grants support a range of community programs, including animal welfare, youth and military-family enrichment, leadership opportunities, and emergency shelter. In 2024, it gave $1,000–$7,500 per grant, typically $5,000, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and some to North Carolina, Mississippi, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$998K
Grants
15
Total Given
$62K
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
Crampton Trust
Mobile, AL
The trust supports eligible 501(c)(3) charities in education, arts and culture, health, human services, and other areas across Baldwin, Clarke, Escambia, Mobile, Monroe, and Washington counties in southwest Alabama. Recent grants ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median of $18,000. It has no prescribed application form or deadline and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$17.8M
Grants
39
Total Given
$1.0M
The Ben May Charitable Trust
Mobile, AL
The Ben May Charitable Trust supports charitable, scientific, and educational purposes, with grants also reaching arts, culture, and community initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; funding went chiefly to organizations in New York, Alabama, and Illinois. It accepts written requests from eligible 501(c)(3) or tax-exempt entities.
Assets
$38.9M
Grants
57
Total Given
$1.4M
Baton Rouge Area Foundation
Baton Rouge, LA
The Baton Rouge Area Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, health, economic prosperity, human services, and safer, more resilient communities, primarily in greater Baton Rouge and South Louisiana. Competitive grants range by program: Impact Grants offer up to $50,000, while Cox Charities grants offer up to $5,000 for nonprofits and $2,500 for eligible schools. It accepts requests through specific competitive opportunities; Impact Grant applicants submit a Letter of Intent, and only selected organizations are invited to apply in full.
Assets
$342.7M
Grants
340
Total Given
$31.1M
More Funders in Alabama
Rotary Children's Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?