Rostro Foundation
Rostro Foundation is a private foundation, based in Richmond, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 2 grants totaling $289K. Net investment income was $977.
Rostro Foundation at a glance
In short: Rostro Foundation gave $289K across 2 grants in 2023 (avg $145K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2023)
- $289,115
- +1707.0% vs 2022
- Grants made (2023)
- 2
- -91.3% vs 2022
- Average grant
- $144,558
- +20680.1% vs 2022
- Median grant
- $144,558
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (86% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2023 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2023; updated September 2026.
Who Rostro Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2023
The largest 2023 recipient was Fidelity Charitable Fnd ($250K). Together the top 2 received $289K.
Grant Size Distribution
86 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 85 grants of 86 (99%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2023 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Rostro Foundation gives
- Giving grew 2079% from 2020 to 2023. Method
- In 2023 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2019) to $289K (2023). In 2023 it made 2 grants totaling $289K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Charitable Fnd Boston, MA | Support | $250,000 |
| The Community Foundation Richmond, VA | Support | $39,115 |
Ready to take the next step with Rostro Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | $105,523 | $289,300 | $289,115 | 2 | $289,115 | $977 | $1,296 |
| 2022 | $183,777 | $7,122 | $34,174 | $16,000 | 23 | $16,000 | $6,918 | $14,936 |
| 2021 | $209,542 | $42,420 | $31,315 | $13,632 | 22 | $13,632 | $6,886 | $15,499 |
| 2020 | $197,288 | $40,306 | $30,905 | $13,266 | 20 | — | $6,486 | $13,632 |
| 2019 | $186,590 | $28,546 | $30,248 | $12,443 | 19 | — | $6,142 | $13,266 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rostro Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2023 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rostro Foundation is led by Mary Pasco, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Mary Pasco
President
On filings since 2019
$15K (2019) → $0 (2023)
John Pasco
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Samuel T. Pasco
Vice President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $15K, to Mary Pasco (President).
Frequently asked questions about Rostro Foundation
How much does Rostro Foundation give each year?
Rostro Foundation gave $289K across 2 grants in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2022 it gave $16K across 23 grants.
Where does Rostro Foundation operate?
Rostro Foundation has awarded grants in Alabama, California, District of Columbia, Kansas, Massachusetts, Virginia.
How much is Rostro Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2023, Rostro Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Rostro Foundation's EIN?
Rostro Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1842038. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2023
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rostro Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Carmax Foundation
Richmond, VA
The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$4.8M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Mondelez International Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Mondelēz International Foundation funds programs that promote healthy, active lifestyles for children and families, as well as disaster relief and employee programs, with community investments spanning 18 countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $1,456,000, with a median of $251,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
5
Total Given
$2.4M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
The Pauley Family Foundation
Richmond, VA
The Pauley Family Foundation funds education, health and human services, affordable housing, and arts and culture in the Richmond region. In 2024, its 98 grants ranged from $10,000 to $449,269, with a median of $50,000. Its profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
98
Total Given
$6.5M
Richmond Memorial Health Foundation
Richmond, VA
Richmond Memorial Health Foundation funds organizations advancing health and racial/ethnic equity and addressing health disparities and their social, economic, and structural causes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $250,000, with a median of $13,000; it primarily serves Richmond City and Chesterfield, Goochland, Hanover, Henrico, and Powhatan counties, while also considering aligned regional, statewide, or national work. It posts grant opportunities and accepts applications until a threshold is reached; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$120.6M
Grants
103
Total Given
$3.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rostro Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rostro Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?