Rosie Reds Inc logo

Rosie Reds Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Cincinnati, OH EIN: 31-6067886 Website

Rosie Reds Inc is a public charity, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $364K in total assets.

Rosie Reds Inc at a glance

Total assets
$364,427
+2.4% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$123,060
-8.6% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$106,895
-14.1% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-EZ, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated October 2026.

Who Rosie Reds Inc funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Cincinnati

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K1 grant2019 Total only2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $25K (2019). In 2020 it reported $4K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rosie Reds Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$364,427$123,060$106,895———
2024$355,931$134,630$124,502———
2023$333,411$97,571$94,350———
2022$330,057$104,274$139,188———
2021$364,971$67,542$44,990———
2020$342,419$62,267$54,266$4,000Total only$1,460
2019$313,918$89,253$102,897$25,0001$2,175

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Rosie Reds Inc is led by Melissa Hurd, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Melissa Hurd

    President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Morand

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandy Meineke

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Ratliff

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristen Adkins

    Vice President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maureen Boeing

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn Lewis

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Sara Mathews (2019–2024) — President
  • Former: Suzanna Davis (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Ryan Boyd (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Nora Posge (2019–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Rosalyn Taulbee (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Cathy Cain (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Amy Hueneman (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Rachel Taylor (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Valerie Guthrie (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Jayne Keys (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Sherrie Lakes (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Rosie Taulbee (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Sheri Lakes (2019) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Rosie Reds Inc

How large is Rosie Reds Inc?

Rosie Reds Inc reported $364K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $123K.

Where does Rosie Reds Inc operate?

Rosie Reds Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Rosie Reds Inc's EIN?

Rosie Reds Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6067886. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 25, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 10, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 17, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 24, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 11, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 16, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rosie Reds Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Rosie Reds Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Rosie Reds Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?