Rosie Reds Inc
Rosie Reds Inc is a public charity, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $364K in total assets.
Rosie Reds Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $364,427
- +2.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $123,060
- -8.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $106,895
- -14.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-EZ, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-EZ, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Rosie Reds Inc funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2020) to $25K (2019). In 2020 it reported $4K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Ready to take the next step with Rosie Reds Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $364,427 | $123,060 | $106,895 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | $355,931 | $134,630 | $124,502 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | $333,411 | $97,571 | $94,350 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $330,057 | $104,274 | $139,188 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $364,971 | $67,542 | $44,990 | — | — | — |
| 2020 | $342,419 | $62,267 | $54,266 | $4,000 | Total only | $1,460 |
| 2019 | $313,918 | $89,253 | $102,897 | $25,000 | 1 | $2,175 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rosie Reds Inc is led by Melissa Hurd, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Melissa Hurd
President
Trustee → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Morand
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandy Meineke
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Ratliff
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Adkins
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maureen Boeing
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Lewis
Secretary
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Sara Mathews (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Suzanna Davis (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Ryan Boyd (2024) — Trustee
- Former: Nora Posge (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Rosalyn Taulbee (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Cathy Cain (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Amy Hueneman (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Rachel Taylor (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Valerie Guthrie (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Jayne Keys (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Sherrie Lakes (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Rosie Taulbee (2019) — Trustee
- Former: Sheri Lakes (2019) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Rosie Reds Inc
How large is Rosie Reds Inc?
Rosie Reds Inc reported $364K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-EZ. Its revenue that year was $123K.
Where does Rosie Reds Inc operate?
Rosie Reds Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Rosie Reds Inc's EIN?
Rosie Reds Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6067886. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 25, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 16, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rosie Reds Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rosie Reds Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rosie Reds Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?