Rosecrance Inc
Rosecrance provides help, hope and lasting recovery to children, youth, adults and families.
Rosecrance Inc at a glance
In short: Rosecrance Inc gave $256K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $128K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $256,400
- +14841.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $128,200
- Median grant
- $128,200
- Total assets
- $84,687,426
- -4.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Rosecrance Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rosecrance Foundation Inc ($250K). Together the top 2 received $256K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2024) to $256K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $256K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rosecrance Foundation Inc Rockford, IL | General Operating Purposes | $250,000 |
| Nexstar Media Inc Chicago, IL | Sponsorship | $6,400 |
Ready to take the next step with Rosecrance Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $84,687,426 | $89,725,364 | $89,446,621 | $256,400 | 2 | $918,982 |
| 2024 | $88,215,767 | $82,184,920 | $81,482,917 | $1,716 | Total only | $867,157 |
| 2023 | $84,368,080 | $77,995,570 | $77,147,411 | — | — | $511,729 |
| 2022 | $80,250,704 | $69,446,286 | $70,613,160 | — | — | $46 |
| 2021 | $86,180,732 | $66,976,100 | $64,847,315 | — | — | $82,311 |
| 2020 | $85,509,838 | $68,595,600 | $67,258,322 | — | — | $245,032 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Rosecrance Inc
Based on IRS filings
Rosecrance Inc is a public charity, based in Rockford, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $84.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $256K. Net investment income was $919K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rosecrance Inc is led by David Gomel, President & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 19 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Gomel
President & CEO
Regional President → President & CEO, 2021
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carlene Cardosi
Regional President
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$63K (2021) → $0 (2025)
David Deutsch MD
Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barry Ackerson
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jody Schumacher
Director
Director → Chair, 2022
Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elder Granger
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leslie West
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Sockness
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jake Trotter
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peggy Shiels
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Meade
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peg Propst
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adrienne Adams
Medical Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Puneet Lakhmani
Medical Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Benson
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janis A. Waddell
Senior Vice President of Marketing
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pete Rundquist
Secretary
Secretary → Director, 2021
Director → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Vick
Senior Vice President & CFO
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Munjerina Munmun
Psychiatrist
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (16)
- Former: Curt Lansbery (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Thomas Wright MD (2020–2024) — Senior Vice President of Medical Affairs & CMO
- Former: Craig A. Stallings (2022–2024) — Vice President of Regional Operations
- Former: Tiffany Bates (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Greg Tierney (2024) — Vice President of Clinical Operations Inc
- Former: David Casalena (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jay Ramshaw (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: John Schuster (2020–2023) — Former Senior Vice President & CFO
- Former: Judith K. Jobe-Ewers (2020–2023) — Senior Vice President & Chief Administrator Officer
- Former: Peg Wartowski (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Phillip Eaton (2020–2023) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Micheal Vick (2022–2023) — Senior Vice President & CFO
- Former: Amy L. Young (2023) — Director of Nursing & Medical Provider
- Former: Jerry Paris (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Lisa Lindman (2020) — Director
- Former: Loren Nielsen (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $159K, to Amy L Young (DIR. of Nursing & Medical Provider).
Frequently asked questions about Rosecrance Inc
How much does Rosecrance Inc give each year?
Rosecrance Inc gave $256K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $2K in grants paid.
How large is Rosecrance Inc?
Rosecrance Inc reported $84.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $89.7M.
Where does Rosecrance Inc operate?
Rosecrance Inc has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Rosecrance Inc's EIN?
Rosecrance Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2235167. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
Other open foundation grants in Illinois
Illinois Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rosecrance Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rosecrance Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rosecrance Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?