Roppel Family Foundation
Roppel Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Chicago, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $382 in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $115K. Net investment income was $4.
Roppel Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Roppel Family Foundation gave $115K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $58K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $115,247
- +355.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $57,624
- +127.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $57,624
- Total assets
- $382
- +69.8% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Roppel Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Western Golf Associationevans Scholars Foundation ($103K). Together the top 2 received $115K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 6 (83%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Roppel Family Foundation gives
- Giving grew 350% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $552K (2020). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $115K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Western Golf Associationevans Scholars Foundation Glenview, IL | General Purposes | $102,671 |
| Avenues to Independence Park Ridge, IL | General Purposes | $12,576 |
Ready to take the next step with Roppel Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $382 | $87,045 | $115,247 | $115,247 | 2 | $115,247 | $4 | $1,041 |
| 2024 | $225 | — | $25,296 | $25,296 | 1 | $25,296 | — | $970 |
| 2023 | $5,772 | — | $10,433 | $10,433 | 1 | $10,433 | — | $854 |
| 2022 | $44,428 | — | $25,592 | $25,592 | 1 | $25,592 | — | $2,541 |
| 2021 | $70,020 | $74,475 | $11,000 | $11,000 | 1 | $11,000 | — | $617 |
| 2020 | $6,545 | $550,017 | $551,845 | $551,845 | 2 | — | — | $236 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Roppel Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Roppel Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James J. Roppel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzette L. Roppel
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Roppel Family Foundation
How much does Roppel Family Foundation give each year?
Roppel Family Foundation gave $115K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $25K across 1 grant.
How large is Roppel Family Foundation?
Roppel Family Foundation reported $382 in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $115K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Roppel Family Foundation operate?
Roppel Family Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Roppel Family Foundation's EIN?
Roppel Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-3473118. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Roppel Family Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Roppel Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
John and Judy Spoelhof Foundation
Holland, MI
The John and Judy Spoelhof Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, human services, faith-based work, and health-related programs, with most funding going to Michigan. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500 and ranged from $1,700 to $550,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$39.6M
Grants
60
Total Given
$2.5M
Miramar Charitable Foundation
Ft Mitchell, KY
Miramar Charitable Foundation funds preselected charitable organizations across areas including arts, survivor support, education, science, and journalism, with grants to recipients in multiple states; in 2024, the largest shares went to Colorado, North Carolina, California, New York, and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.5M
Grants
188
Total Given
$4.5M
The Alpaugh Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Alpaugh Foundation supports arts and culture, animal welfare and education, public policy education, community services, homelessness programs, religion, and research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $45,000, with a median of $1,875; most funding went to Ohio, with some support in Washington, D.C., Michigan, Texas, and California. The filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; it lists application materials and deadlines as “N/A” and says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
54
Total Given
$354K
The Susan & Eric Sipf Family
Englewood, CO
Assets
$309K
Grants
8
Total Given
$39K
West Bend Community Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The West Bend Community Foundation funds operating, special-project, and capital grants in areas including arts and culture, scholarship organizations, the environment, family and youth services, health, and community development. Its 2024 median grant was $22,000, with awards generally focused on improving lives in the greater West Bend, Wisconsin area; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$83.4M
Grants
99
Total Given
$4.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Roppel Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Roppel Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?