The Howard Ross Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 26-3557182

The Howard Ross Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. It reported 12 grants totaling $15,000 in 2024, with all listed grant purposes described as “General Purposes.”

Key facts about The Howard Ross Family Foundation

In short: The Howard Ross Family Foundation gave $15K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in New York. 25% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
26-3557182
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$15,000
Grants made (2024)
12
Average grant
$1,250
Median grant
$213
New grantees (estimate)
25% first-time grantees (3 of 12, 2024)
Total assets
$334,742
Primary geography
New York (73% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$335K

+4.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$15K

-6.3% YoY

Grant Count

12

-33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1K

+40.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Howard Ross Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $16K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Howard Ross Family Foundation open to new grantees?

25%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 3 of 12 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $115; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $150 first-time, $250 repeat.

  • 75% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+15%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 96% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission is stated in the available information. Its 2024 grants went to charitable organizations including Turning Pointe Autism Foundation, whose mission is to create educational opportunities and programs for individuals with autism, and PlayThinks, whose mission is to enhance the learning experience for people of all ages and experiences. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation gave 12 grants totaling $15,000. Grant amounts ranged from $45 to $8,800, and the median grant was $212. Its largest grants included $8,800 to Friendship Circle International, $2,275 to Turning Pointe Autism Foundation, $2,000 to Chevra Meznos, and $650 to Susan G Komen Foundation. All were listed for general purposes.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Howard Ross Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 73% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 23% to recipients in Illinois, and 4% to recipients in Texas.

Grant Distribution by State

9states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoBrooklynNew YorkSkokieLincolnwoodNorthbrookGlencoeNapervilleWashingtonArlingtonBaltimoreBellinghamDallasElk Grove VillageLondonMiamiPomonaStone Park

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K33 grants2020 28 grants2021 23 grants2022 18 grants2023 12 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2021) to $18K (2022). In 2024 it made 12 grants totaling $15K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Friendship Circle International: $9KFriendship CircleInternational$9KTurning Pointe Autism Foundation: $2KTurning Pointe AutismFoundation$2KChevra Meznos: $2KChevra Meznos$2KSusan G Komen Foundation: $650Susan G Komen Foundation$650Jewish Sacred Society: $250Jewish Sacred Society$250PlayThinks: $250PlayThinks$250Friedman Place: $175Friedman Place$175Chicago Botanical Garden: $155Chicago Botanical Garden$155Congregation KINS: $150Congregation KINS$150(Congregation) Beis Medrash Mikor Hachaim: $150(Congregation) Beis MedrashMikor Hachaim$150

The largest 2024 recipient was Friendship Circle International ($9K). Together the top 10 received $15K.

Grant Size Distribution

114 grants across all recorded years

114<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 114 grants of 114 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Friendship Circle International Brooklyn, NYGeneral Purposes$8,800
Turning Pointe Autism Foundation Naperville, ILGeneral Purposes$2,275
Chevra Meznos Brooklyn, NYGeneral Purposes$2,000
Susan G Komen Foundation Dallas, TXGeneral Purposes$650
Jewish Sacred Society Chicago, ILGeneral Purposes$250
PlayThinks Chicago, ILGeneral Purposes$250
Friedman Place Chicago, ILGeneral Purposes$175
Chicago Botanical Garden Glencoe, ILGeneral Purposes$155
Congregation KINS Chicago, ILGeneral Purposes$150
(Congregation) Beis Medrash Mikor Hachaim Chicago, ILGeneral Purposes$150

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $334,742 $13,916 $22,746 $15,000 (12 grants)
2023 $321,943 $13,712 $20,070 $16,000 (18 grants)
2022 $293,039 $12,551 $26,473 $17,500 (23 grants)
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$334,742$321,943$293,039
Revenue$13,916$13,712$12,551
Expenses$22,746$20,070$26,473
Qualifying Distributions$15,000—$17,500
Net Investment Income$43,857$11,047$15,678
Distributable Amount$15,561$15,111$16,030

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Bonnie Ross as president, Vicki Ross as vice-president, and Jay L Dolgin as treasurer/secretary.

The Howard Ross Family Foundation is led by Bonnie Ross, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Bonnie Ross

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay L Dolgin

    Treasurer & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vicki Ross

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 225 W Washington St, Chicago, IL 60606
Phone: (312) 828-9600

Frequently asked questions about The Howard Ross Family Foundation

How much does The Howard Ross Family Foundation give each year?

The Howard Ross Family Foundation gave $15K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $16K across 18 grants.

What is The Howard Ross Family Foundation's typical grant size?

The Howard Ross Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $213, and its average grant was $1,250, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Howard Ross Family Foundation that year got $115 on average.

Where does The Howard Ross Family Foundation give grants?

The Howard Ross Family Foundation gives mostly in New York: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (23%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (5 grants) and Brooklyn, NY (3 grants).

Does The Howard Ross Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Howard Ross Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Howard Ross Family Foundation's largest grantees?

The Howard Ross Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Friendship Circle International ($8,800), Turning Pointe Autism Foundation ($2,275) and Chevra Meznos ($2,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 87% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Howard Ross Family Foundation?

The Howard Ross Family Foundation reported $335K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $16K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Howard Ross Family Foundation fund?

No foundation mission is stated in the available information. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Howard Ross Family Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Howard Ross Family Foundation's EIN?

The Howard Ross Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-3557182. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Howard Ross Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Howard Ross Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Howard Ross Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Aj & SL Stern Family Foundation

Lincolnwood, IL

The AJ & SL Stern Family Foundation funds charitable organizations, with a 2024 grant for general operating support, and its grant dollars went to Illinois. Its giving varies substantially: it reported grants totaling $933,897 to $1.42 million in 2022–2023, and one grant of $1,273,695 in 2024. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$18.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$1.3M

Elliott and Ronni Charitable Fdn

Skokie, IL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17K

Grants

43

Total Given

$45K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.

Assets

$592.0M

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Ea Mellinger Educational

Monmouth, IL

The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

582

Total Given

$1.2M

More Funders in Illinois

The Howard Ross Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?