Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc
Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England, inc. (rmhc ne) develops supports and provides programs that directly improve the health and well-being of children and their families through ronald mcdonald houses (RMH), ronald mcdonald family rooms (RMFR) and ronald mcdonald care mobiles (RMCM). We fulfill our mission by supporting families of seriously ill children, creating programs that keep families close to one another and the vital healthcare services they need in order to enable children to live happier, healthier lives.
Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc at a glance
In short: Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc gave $284K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $142K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $283,750
- +32.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $141,875
- +32.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $141,875
- Total assets
- $14,810,440
- +9.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Umass Memorial ($169K). Together the top 2 received $284K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 7 grants of 10 (70%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc gives
- Giving grew 62% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2020) to $284K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $284K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Umass Memorial Worcester, MA | Operations | $168,750 |
| Comprehensive Community Action Program Cranston, RI | Operations | $115,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,810,440 | $4,856,182 | $3,687,279 | $283,750 | 2 | $494,912 |
| 2024 | $13,545,476 | $3,970,826 | $3,269,928 | $213,750 | 2 | $344,336 |
| 2023 | $12,732,349 | $3,657,234 | $2,966,444 | $175,000 | 2 | $47,826 |
| 2022 | $12,216,590 | $3,110,245 | $3,211,384 | $175,000 | 2 | $96,893 |
| 2021 | $13,354,582 | $3,524,110 | $3,066,005 | $175,000 | 2 | $327,631 |
| 2020 | $12,686,182 | $3,392,986 | $3,190,790 | $125,000 | 2 | $628,859 |
About Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc
Based on IRS filings
Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Providence, RI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $284K. Net investment income was $495K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc is led by Lauren Hoops-Schmieg, Chief Executive Officer since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 5 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lauren Hoops-Schmieg
Chief Executive Officer
Chief Executive Officer Start May → Chief Executive Officer, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$137K (2024) → $225K (2025)
Sal Napoli
President
Director → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abigail A. Depres
Director of Finance
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$82K (2025)
Demosthenes Dick Argys
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Gambino
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rekha Sampath
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Ap Carson
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Balducci
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lelia Cavallaro
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Manny Frangiadakis
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paige Ramsay
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine M. Murphy
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$94K (2021) → $13K (2025)
Ellen Simmons
Chief Advancement Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$100K (2022) → $110K (2025)
Tina Ledo
Chief Operating Officer
Chief of Staff & Interim CEO Sept.-Dec. → Interim CEO, COO & Director Strategic Partnerships, 2024
Interim CEO, COO & Director Strategic Partnerships → Chief Operating Officer, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$100K (2022) → $130K (2025)
David Denyse
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Keith Watson CFA CFP
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shannon R. Sullivan
Vice President
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Francois Luks MD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Paula Wright (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Rachael Kaprielian (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Robert J. Durant Jr. (2020–2024) — President
- Former: Carolin Dorian (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Gretchen E. Manning (2021–2023) — CEO
- Former: Dana Ginestet (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: David M. Newell (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Joanne Chang MBA (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Karen Driscoll Montague (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Michelle Lepage (2020–2021) — COO
- Former: Nicole Anderson (2020–2021) — Chief Advancement Officer
- Former: Tracey Wallace MBA (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Michael Fantom (2020) — Chief Executive Officer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $225K, to Lauren Hoops-Schmieg (Chief Executive Officer). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc
How much does Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc give each year?
Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc gave $284K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $214K across 2 grants.
How large is Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc?
Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc reported $14.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.9M.
What is Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc?
Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Providence, RI. It holds $14.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc operate?
Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc has awarded grants in Massachusetts, Rhode Island.
What is Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc's EIN?
Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2760752. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 23, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Rhode Island
The Rhode Island Community Foundation
Providence, RI
The Rhode Island Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community efforts in areas including education, arts and culture, housing, health, climate action, and economic mobility. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $23,940, with giving concentrated in Rhode Island; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
977
Total Given
$72.0M
CVS Foundation
Woonsocket, RI
CVS Foundation funds health care access and outcomes, preventive and community health, health-related needs such as food and housing, education and workforce development, and disaster response across the United States. In 2024, it made 778 grants totaling about $21.4 million; awards ranged from $250 to $2.46 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only, and no RFPs are currently open.
Assets
$194.3M
Grants
778
Total Given
$21.4M
United Way of Rhode Island Inc
Providence, RI
United Way of Rhode Island funds Rhode Island nonprofits working on economic security, children’s learning, housing, food access, safety, and related community needs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $547,033, with a median of $15,000; its emergency grants offer up to $50,000, with average awards of $25,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for emergency grants on a rolling basis.
Assets
$30.1M
Grants
282
Total Given
$8.0M
Ralph R Papitto & Barbara a Papitto
Providence, RI
Papitto Opportunity Connection funds Rhode Island 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, job skills training, housing, healthcare, and entrepreneurship, with a focus on communities most in need. It gives about $6 million annually; small grants are generally $5,000–$20,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts unsolicited applications during set periods, but its application page says proposals are not currently being accepted.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
270
Total Given
$24.3M
Brown University
Providence, RI
Brown University’s reported grants support education, student aid, and research, with listed awards primarily identified as subcontracts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state that Brown accepts unsolicited requests; its website describes proposal support for Brown researchers.
Assets
$11.3B
Grants
235
Total Given
$47.0M
The Beacon Foundation
Warwick, RI
The Beacon Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and municipalities working in health, wellness, education, disability services, and other charitable or civic areas, with priority for Rhode Island and nearby communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20 to $20,100, with a median of $1,000. It accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
151
Total Given
$205K
More similar funders
More Funders in Rhode Island
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?