Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc logo

Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Providence, RI EIN: 22-2760752 Website

Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England, inc. (rmhc ne) develops supports and provides programs that directly improve the health and well-being of children and their families through ronald mcdonald houses (RMH), ronald mcdonald family rooms (RMFR) and ronald mcdonald care mobiles (RMCM). We fulfill our mission by supporting families of seriously ill children, creating programs that keep families close to one another and the vital healthcare services they need in order to enable children to live happier, healthier lives.

Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc at a glance

In short: Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc gave $284K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $142K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$283,750
+32.7% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$141,875
+32.7% vs 2024
Median grant
$141,875
Total assets
$14,810,440
+9.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Massachusetts (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Umass Memorial: $169KUmass Memorial$169KComprehensive Community Action Program: $115KComprehensive Community ActionProgram$115K

The largest 2025 recipient was Umass Memorial ($169K). Together the top 2 received $284K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

<$50K3$50–100K7$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 7 grants of 10 (70%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

CranstonWorcester

How Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc gives

  • Giving grew 62% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $125K (2020) to $284K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $284K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Umass Memorial Worcester, MAOperations$168,750
Comprehensive Community Action Program Cranston, RIOperations$115,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$14,810,440$4,856,182$3,687,279$283,7502$494,912
2024$13,545,476$3,970,826$3,269,928$213,7502$344,336
2023$12,732,349$3,657,234$2,966,444$175,0002$47,826
2022$12,216,590$3,110,245$3,211,384$175,0002$96,893
2021$13,354,582$3,524,110$3,066,005$175,0002$327,631
2020$12,686,182$3,392,986$3,190,790$125,0002$628,859

About Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc

Based on IRS filings

Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Providence, RI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $284K. Net investment income was $495K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc is led by Lauren Hoops-Schmieg, Chief Executive Officer since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 5 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Lauren Hoops-Schmieg

    Chief Executive Officer

    Chief Executive Officer Start May → Chief Executive Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $137K (2024) → $225K (2025)

  • Sal Napoli

    President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Abigail A. Depres

    Director of Finance

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $82K (2025)

  • Demosthenes Dick Argys

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Gambino

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rekha Sampath

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Ap Carson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Balducci

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lelia Cavallaro

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Manny Frangiadakis

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paige Ramsay

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine M. Murphy

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $94K (2021) → $13K (2025)

  • Ellen Simmons

    Chief Advancement Officer

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $100K (2022) → $110K (2025)

  • Tina Ledo

    Chief Operating Officer

    Chief of Staff & Interim CEO Sept.-Dec. → Interim CEO, COO & Director Strategic Partnerships, 2024

    Interim CEO, COO & Director Strategic Partnerships → Chief Operating Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $100K (2022) → $130K (2025)

  • David Denyse

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Watson CFA CFP

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shannon R. Sullivan

    Vice President

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Francois Luks MD (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Paula Wright (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Rachael Kaprielian (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Robert J. Durant Jr. (2020–2024) — President
  • Former: Carolin Dorian (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Gretchen E. Manning (2021–2023) — CEO
  • Former: Dana Ginestet (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: David M. Newell (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Joanne Chang MBA (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Karen Driscoll Montague (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Michelle Lepage (2020–2021) — COO
  • Former: Nicole Anderson (2020–2021) — Chief Advancement Officer
  • Former: Tracey Wallace MBA (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Michael Fantom (2020) — Chief Executive Officer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lauren Hoops-Schmieg — Chief Executive Officer: $225KLauren Hoops-SchmiegChief Executive Officer$225KTina Ledo — Chief Operating Officer: $130KTina LedoChief Operating Officer$130KEllen Simmons — Chief Advancement Officer: $110KEllen SimmonsChief Advancement Officer$110KAbigail a Depres — Director of Finance: $82KAbigail a DepresDirector of Finance$82KKatherine M Murphy — Chief Financial Officer Through Jan. 2025: $13KKatherine M MurphyChief Financial Officer Through…$13K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $225K, to Lauren Hoops-Schmieg (Chief Executive Officer). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc

How much does Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc give each year?

Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc gave $284K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $214K across 2 grants.

How large is Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc?

Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc reported $14.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.9M.

What is Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc?

Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Providence, RI. It holds $14.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc operate?

Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc has awarded grants in Massachusetts, Rhode Island.

What is Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc's EIN?

Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2760752. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 16, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 24, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 23, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Rhode Island

The Rhode Island Community Foundation

Providence, RI

The Rhode Island Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community efforts in areas including education, arts and culture, housing, health, climate action, and economic mobility. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $23,940, with giving concentrated in Rhode Island; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

977

Total Given

$72.0M

CVS Foundation

Woonsocket, RI

CVS Foundation funds health care access and outcomes, preventive and community health, health-related needs such as food and housing, education and workforce development, and disaster response across the United States. In 2024, it made 778 grants totaling about $21.4 million; awards ranged from $250 to $2.46 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only, and no RFPs are currently open.

Assets

$194.3M

Grants

778

Total Given

$21.4M

United Way of Rhode Island Inc

Providence, RI

United Way of Rhode Island funds Rhode Island nonprofits working on economic security, children’s learning, housing, food access, safety, and related community needs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $547,033, with a median of $15,000; its emergency grants offer up to $50,000, with average awards of $25,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for emergency grants on a rolling basis.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$30.1M

Grants

282

Total Given

$8.0M

Ralph R Papitto & Barbara a Papitto

Providence, RI

Papitto Opportunity Connection funds Rhode Island 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, job skills training, housing, healthcare, and entrepreneurship, with a focus on communities most in need. It gives about $6 million annually; small grants are generally $5,000–$20,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts unsolicited applications during set periods, but its application page says proposals are not currently being accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.8M

Grants

270

Total Given

$24.3M

Brown University

Providence, RI

Brown University’s reported grants support education, student aid, and research, with listed awards primarily identified as subcontracts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state that Brown accepts unsolicited requests; its website describes proposal support for Brown researchers.

Assets

$11.3B

Grants

235

Total Given

$47.0M

The Beacon Foundation

Warwick, RI

The Beacon Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and municipalities working in health, wellness, education, disability services, and other charitable or civic areas, with priority for Rhode Island and nearby communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20 to $20,100, with a median of $1,000. It accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

151

Total Given

$205K

More similar funders

More Funders in Rhode Island

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ronald McDonald House Charities of New England Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?