Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham

Private foundation · Grantmaker Townsend, TN EIN: 27-3246852

Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham is a private foundation, based in Townsend, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $190K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $25K. Net investment income was $5K.

Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham at a glance

In short: Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham gave $25K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), top state North Carolina. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$24,691
-10.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
7
+16.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$3,527
-23.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$1,000
Total assets
$190,355
+16.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
North Carolina (45% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

Samaritan's Purse: $11KSamaritan's Purse$11KOne Heart Colombia: $10KOne Heart Colombia$10KUnbound: $1KUnbound$1KCottey College: $1KCottey College$1KSt Francis of Assisi Catholic Church: $500St Francis of Assisi CatholicChurch$500Humane Society of South Mississippi: $500Humane Society of SouthMississippi$500Knox Area Rescue Ministries: $51Knox Area Rescue Ministries$51

The largest 2024 recipient was Samaritan's Purse ($11K). Together the top 7 received $25K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

22<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 22 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

BooneKansas CityKnoxvilleTownsendClevelandGulfportMemphisNevada

How Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham gives

  • Giving grew 99% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 137% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K2 grants2020 4 grants2021 3 grants2022 6 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2020) to $28K (2023). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $25K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Samaritan's Purse Boone, NCGeneral Operating Expenses$11,200
One Heart Colombia Cleveland, TNGeneral Operating Expenses$10,000
Unbound Kansas City, KSGeneral Operating Expenses$1,440
Cottey College Nevada, MOGeneral Operating Expenses$1,000
St Francis of Assisi Catholic Church Townsend, TNGeneral Operating Expenses$500
Humane Society of South Mississippi Gulfport, MSGeneral Operating Expenses$500
Knox Area Rescue Ministries Knoxville, TNGeneral Operating Expenses$51
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$190,355$51,307$26,482$24,6917$24,691$4,837$17,994
2023$163,487$57,985$27,710$27,6706$27,670$4,426$12,463
2022$133,070$49,671$15,381$13,8153$13,815$2,031$7,431
2021$95,409$37,142$15,269$12,4384$12,438$299$4,636
2020$73,475$36,686$2,102$2,0902—$161$1,790

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham is led by Ronald A. Graham, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Ronald A. Graham

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Adema

    Vice President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham

How much does Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham give each year?

Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham gave $25K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $28K across 6 grants.

What is Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham's typical grant size?

Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $3,527, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham give grants?

Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham's top state is North Carolina, with 45% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Tennessee (43%) and Kansas (6%).

Does Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 7) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham's largest grantees?

Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham's largest 2024 grantees include Samaritan's Purse ($11,200), One Heart Colombia ($10,000) and Unbound ($1,440), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham?

Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham reported $190K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham's EIN?

Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-3246852. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham funds

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Tennessee

Gannett Foundation Inc

New York, NY

Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

—

Grants

32

Total Given

$65K

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

LPL Financial Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Assets

$7.8M

Grants

55

Total Given

$2.3M

Vyuha Inc

Miami Beach, FL

Vyuha Inc. supports qualified public charities chosen by members of the Vohra employee and partner community, across areas including health, education, arts, environment, and international aid. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It says it does not currently require an application form for consideration.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

66

Total Given

$1.0M

Greater Green Bay Community Foundation Inc

Green Bay, WI

The Greater Green Bay Community Foundation funds nonprofit and government projects in areas such as basic needs, education, health, arts, the environment, and youth development across Brown, Kewaunee, and Oconto counties. Its Funds for Greater Green Bay awards are generally up to $20,000, though it also makes larger grants through other programs. It describes an application process but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$182.8M

Grants

347

Total Given

$15.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Tennessee

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ronald a and Charlotte V Graham down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?