Rogers Family Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Pennington, NJ EIN: 84-4043366

Rogers Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Pennington, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $16.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 22 grants totaling $665K. Net investment income was $1.7M.

Key facts about Rogers Family Foundation

In short: Rogers Family Foundation gave $665K across 22 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
84-4043366
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$665,000
Grants made (2025)
22
Average grant
$30,227
Median grant
$11,250
Total assets
$16,040,410
Primary geography
Georgia (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$16.0M

+6.8% YoY

Annual Giving

$665K

-7.0% YoY

Grant Count

22

+29.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$30K

-28.1% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rogers Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $859K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Rogers Family Foundation gives

  • 64% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 64% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 81% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Rogers Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of all 22 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

AtlantaFort GratiotTampaDallasKnoxvilleProvidenceWaleska

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K9 grants202010 grants20211 grants202211 grants202317 grants202422 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Peachtree Presbyterian Church: $150KPeachtree Presbyterian Church$150KAtlanta Ronald McDonald House Charities: $110KAtlanta Ronald McDonald HouseCharities$110KChildren's Healthcare of Atlanta: $100KChildren's Healthcare ofAtlanta$100KCity of Refuge: $40KCity of Refuge$40KHenry W Grady Foundation Inc: $37KHenry W Grady Foundation Inc$37KServant Ministries: $30KServant Ministries$30KShepherd Center Foundation: $30KShepherd Center Foundation$30KSkyland Trail Mental Health Treatment: $30KSkyland Trail Mental HealthTreatment$30KCovenant House Georgia: $20KCovenant House Georgia$20KJulies Dream Inc: $20KJulies Dream Inc$20K

Grant Size Distribution

61 grants across all recorded years

51<$50K1$50–100K6$100–250K3$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
PEACHTREE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH Atlanta, GAMINISTRY/BENEVOLENCE$150,000
ATLANTA RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES Atlanta, GAUNRESTRICTED GENERAL$110,000
CHILDREN'S HEALTHCARE OF ATLANTA Atlanta, GAUNRESTRICTED GENERAL$100,000
CITY OF REFUGE Atlanta, GABENEVOLENCE$40,000
HENRY W GRADY FOUNDATION INC Atlanta, GAUNRESTRICTED GENERAL$36,500
SERVANT MINISTRIES Fort Gratiot, MIMINISTRY/MISSIONS$30,000
SHEPHERD CENTER FOUNDATION Atlanta, GABENEVOLENCE$30,000
SKYLAND TRAIL MENTAL HEALTH TREATMENT Atlanta, GABENEVOLENCE$30,000
COVENANT HOUSE GEORGIA Atlanta, GABENEVOLENCE$20,000
JULIES DREAM INC Atlanta, GAUNRESTRICTED GENERAL$20,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$16,040,410$15,025,515$12,067,264
Revenue$1,771,123$5,833,138$5,061,541
Expenses$753,834$825,164$656,557
Qualifying Distributions$693,727$741,607$512,823
Net Investment Income$1,701,928$3,526,750$2,487,961
Distributable Amount$859,416$710,061$561,856

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 13, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 2, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
  8. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 13, 2023)
  9. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 2, 2023)
  10. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  11. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 2, 2025)
  12. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Rogers Family Foundation is led by Kimberlin D. Rogers, President & Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kimberlin D. Rogers

    President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory K. Rogers

    Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alyson W. Rogers

    Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory K. Rogers II

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary A. Rogers

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori L. Rogers-Joel

    Secretary & Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Lori L. Rogers (2020–2023) — Secretary & Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Rogers Family Foundation

How much does Rogers Family Foundation give each year?

Rogers Family Foundation gave $665K across 22 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $715K across 17 grants.

What is Rogers Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Rogers Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $11,250, and its average grant was $30,227, across 22 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Rogers Family Foundation give grants?

Rogers Family Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (19 grants).

Does Rogers Family Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 59% of Rogers Family Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (13 of 22) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Benevolence" (6 grants).

Who are Rogers Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Rogers Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Peachtree Presbyterian Church ($150,000), Atlanta Ronald McDonald House Charities ($110,000) and Children's Healthcare of Atlanta ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Rogers Family Foundation?

Rogers Family Foundation reported $16.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $694K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $859K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Rogers Family Foundation?

Rogers Family Foundation is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Pennington, NJ. It holds $16.0M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Rogers Family Foundation's EIN?

Rogers Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4043366. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Rogers Family Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Rogers Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation for Greater

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

The Sartain Lanier Family Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Sartain Lanier Family Foundation primarily funds K–12 education, especially literacy, afterschool and summer programs, and college and career readiness in metro Atlanta’s Clayton, Cobb, DeKalb, Fulton, and Gwinnett counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $971,946, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; nonprofits may submit an exploratory submission, and full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$97.3M

Grants

88

Total Given

$4.4M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports education, environmental stewardship, disaster relief, hunger relief, health, arts, and community needs, with emphasis on organizations connected to Enterprise employees, their families, or established customers. It gives across communities where Enterprise operates; its 2024 median grant was $3,000, though grants ranged widely. Applications are accepted at any time, but the profile does not say whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Ge Aerospace Foundation

Norwalk, CT

The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.5M

Grants

2,467

Total Given

$15.3M

Verizon Foundation

Basking Ridge, NJ

The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Assets

$23.8M

Grants

5,464

Total Given

$7.0M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The fund supports local agencies, charities, and schools serving underserved populations, with interests including food, housing, education, health, environmental protection, and animal welfare. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500, for communities where Crane operates or where associates have a direct connection, including locations outside the U.S. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds one-time capital needs—such as construction, renovations, equipment, and furnishings—for eligible nonprofits working in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most grants are $5,000–$20,000, and it primarily serves New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

Princeton Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in education, basic needs, health, housing, arts, the environment, and nonprofit capacity, with priorities including poverty and the needs of children, families, and communities. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000, and its discretionary programs focus on Greater Mercer County and central New Jersey, though donor-recommended grants may support nonprofits elsewhere. Eligible regional nonprofits may apply through competitive programs such as the Community Impact Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in economic stability, youth development, health and wellness, housing, education, and community quality of life, including scholarships, summer camps, and flexible support. It serves communities in OceanFirst Bank’s New Jersey footprint; 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It accepts unsolicited requests, and deadlines vary by program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

More Funders in New Jersey

Rogers Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?