Rocky Mountain Youth Corps
Rocky Mountain Youth Corps engages young people in the outdoors, inspiring them to use their strengths and potential to lead healthy, productive lives. We teach responsibility for self, community, and environment through teamwork, service, and experiential education.
Rocky Mountain Youth Corps at a glance
In short: Rocky Mountain Youth Corps gave $24K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $24,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $24,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $24,000
- Total assets
- $6,744,052
- +0.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Rocky Mountain Youth Corps funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Conservation Legacy ($24K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Rocky Mountain Youth Corps gives
- Giving fell 50% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2023) to $48K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $24K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Conservation Legacy Durango, CO | Youth and Crew Leader Training | $24,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Rocky Mountain Youth Corps?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,744,052 | $5,246,032 | $5,325,454 | $24,000 | 1 | $108,362 |
| 2024 | $6,702,745 | $7,468,280 | $6,907,764 | $24,000 | 1 | $88,480 |
| 2023 | $6,215,380 | $8,579,184 | $6,605,641 | $24,000 | 1 | $27,264 |
| 2022 | $4,068,509 | $5,160,435 | $4,887,460 | $47,876 | 1 | $3,610 |
| 2021 | $3,861,712 | $4,727,186 | $4,075,216 | — | — | $26,770 |
| 2020 | $3,151,990 | $3,477,365 | $3,282,343 | — | — | $5,864 |
| 2019 | $2,897,838 | $3,155,399 | $2,915,947 | — | — | $-2,332 |
About Rocky Mountain Youth Corps
Based on IRS filings
Rocky Mountain Youth Corps is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Steamboat Springs, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $24K. Net investment income was $108K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rocky Mountain Youth Corps is led by Ryan Banks, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2024; 4 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ryan Banks
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$144K (2024) → $149K (2025)
Jenny Carey
President
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Alspach
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Avrom Feinberg
Director
Vice President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margi Briggs-Casson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paige Baker
Director
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Wither
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Loretta McEllhiney
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Redmond
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Lynch
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$127K (2024) → $145K (2025)
Mark Wertheimer
Chief Operations Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$109K (2024) → $114K (2025)
Jenna Gannon
Chief of Satff
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$103K (2025)
Frank Mayer
Past-President
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Past-President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Sachs
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lucas Mouttet
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Walter Frank
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Gretchen S. Van De Carr (2019–2024) — Prior Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Timothy Redmond (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Gregory Henion (2022–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Darcy Owens (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Darcy Owens-Trask (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Deb Proper (2019–2021) — Past President
- Former: Greg Henion (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Sherri Sweers (2019–2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $149K, to Ryan Banks (Chief Executive Officer). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Rocky Mountain Youth Corps
How much does Rocky Mountain Youth Corps give each year?
Rocky Mountain Youth Corps gave $24K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $24K across 1 grant.
How large is Rocky Mountain Youth Corps?
Rocky Mountain Youth Corps reported $6.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.2M.
What is Rocky Mountain Youth Corps?
Rocky Mountain Youth Corps is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Steamboat Springs, CO. It holds $6.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Rocky Mountain Youth Corps operate?
Rocky Mountain Youth Corps has awarded grants in Colorado.
What is Rocky Mountain Youth Corps's EIN?
Rocky Mountain Youth Corps's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1483022. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 3, 2026)
Live grants for the work Rocky Mountain Youth Corps funds
Youth Development Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rocky Mountain Youth Corps's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Durango Area Tourism Office Inc
Durango, CO
To leverage limited resources into equitable, creative, strategic, and comprehensive annual marketing programs sufficient to generate growing consumer interest in the durango/la Plata county area and accomplish tourism marketing goals. Generate demand in visitation and overnight stays in la Plata county through strategic sales and marketing programs promoting our area for the benefit of visitors and local stakeholders.
Assets
—
Grants
2
Total Given
$60K
Friends of the Virgin Islands
St John, VI
The friends of virgin islands national park advances the protection and preservation of the natural and cultural resources of virgin islands national park and promotes the responsible enjoyment of this unique national treasure while educating and inspiring adults and children to be stewards of the environment.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
2
Total Given
$36K
The Double T Family Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$10.3M
Grants
3
Total Given
$166K
Trees Water and People
Fort Collins, CO
Trees, water and people is dedicated to provide a community-based approach to sustainable development through reforestation, watershed protection, cleantech and clean cookstoves, and educational programs in latin America and indigenous lands in the united states. Our work is guided by two core beliefs: natural resources are best protected when the local community plays an active role in their care and management; and the preservation of local ecosystems is essential for ongoing social, economic and environmental health of communities everywhere.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$128K
Dr Bronners Family Foundation
Vista, CA
The foundation supports migrant- and refugee-led efforts, grassroots organizing, advocacy, coalition building, and narrative change, primarily in the United States, while also backing transnational and diasporic work. Its 2026 grants ranged from $10,000 to $50,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantmaking is by invitation, though eligible organizations may send a letter of inquiry.
Assets
$193K
Grants
6
Total Given
$170K
More similar funders
More Funders in Colorado
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rocky Mountain Youth Corps's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rocky Mountain Youth Corps down — hundreds of funders to go?