Big Green logo

Big Green

Public charity · Grantmaker Denver, CO EIN: 27-5083595 Website

Big Green is a public charity based in Denver, Colorado (EIN 27-5083595), formed in 2011. It supports food-growing work through grants and garden programs, and describes its vision as a future where fresh, healthy food is on every table in America.

Big Green at a glance

In short: Big Green gave $885K across 40 grants in 2024 (avg $22K), top state Texas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$884,948
-56.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
40
Average grant
$22,124
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$8,845,178
-3.2% vs 2023
Primary geography
Texas (30% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Big Green

How to Apply

Big Green’s website describes an application process for Big Green Table grants.

Review Cycle
The listed 2026 application period, August 21 through September 9, has passed. The website lists voting from September 25 through October 2, with grantees to be announced and funds distributed October 9, 2026.
Deadline
The listed 2026 application period, August 21 through September 9, has passed.
Next open deadline
December 5, 2026 (Big Green DAO Grants (Community-Led Grantmaking))
Contact

Mailing address: 2901 Blake St, Denver, CO 80205
Phone: (720) 213-8162
Website: https://biggreen.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Big Green funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

SAISD Foundation: $78KSAISD Foundation$78KLos Cabos Childrens Foundation: $55KLos Cabos Childrens Foundation$55KGardopia Gardens: $50KGardopia Gardens$50KOuter Haven: $34KOuter Haven$34KGood Neighbor Settlement House: $26KGood Neighbor Settlement House$26KSt Sabina Church: $26KSt Sabina Church$26KLand Together: $26KLand Together$26KUrban Symbiosis: $26KUrban Symbiosis$26KBiG Heroes Inc: $25KBiG Heroes Inc$25KBlack Seeds: $25KBlack Seeds$25K

The largest 2024 recipient was SAISD Foundation ($78K). Together the top 10 received $371K.

Grant Size Distribution

89 grants across all recorded years

79<$50K9$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 79 grants of 89 (89%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Big Green describes its work as supporting food-growing organizations across the country. Its 2024 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in Texas (30%), Colorado (19%), Illinois (10%), Georgia (9%), and Minnesota (8%).

Grant Distribution by State

19states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 40 itemized grants.

Cities

BrownsvilleChicagoDenverAuroraAtlantaAustinMinneapolisSavannahBerkeleyEsteroFlagstaffFort CollinsMemphisMiamiSan AntonioSan DiegoSan FranciscoAlexandriaArvadaBoise

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 49 grants2022 Total only2023 40 grants2024

From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $885K (2024) to $2.0M (2023). In 2024 it made 40 grants totaling $885K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
SAISD Foundation San Antonio, TXJumpstart$78,000
Los Cabos Childrens Foundation Saint Paul, MNMillion Garden$55,448
Gardopia Gardens San Antonio, TXDAO Grant and Jumpstart$50,000
Outer Haven Denver, CODAO Grant$33,500
Good Neighbor Settlement House Brownsville, TXDAO Grant and PASD$26,000
St Sabina Church Chicago, ILDAO Grant and PASD$26,000
Land Together Berkeley, CADAO Grant$26,000
Urban Symbiosis Aurora, CODAO Grant$26,000
BiG Heroes Inc Brownsville, TXDAO Grant$25,000
Black Seeds Memphis, TNDAO Grant$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Big Green?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$8,845,178$6,694,541$5,600,201$884,94840$273,876
2023$9,137,379$3,746,615$5,629,469$2,016,888Total only$103,666
2022$11,419,659$13,254,106$6,463,069$1,307,18449$-11,822
2021$5,640,789$5,088,851$4,714,073——$8,151
2020$4,759,958$6,047,457$6,667,128——$50,351
2019$5,238,231$9,169,600$8,923,804——$31,684

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

Big Green’s stated belief is that growing food changes lives. Its filing says that growing food can improve nutrition security and mental health, connect people with nature, and help them understand weather volatility created by climate change.

Big Green’s grantmaking supports organizations that strengthen community access to fresh, local food by growing food, helping people grow food, or moving fresh, local food to or within their communities. Its website organizes grants under four pillars: Hunger, Health, Habitat, and Humanity. Big Green says eligible work must fit one pillar, with reporting on an outcome and related measures.

Examples of supported organizations illustrate the range of work in the portfolio. Gardopia Gardens describes its mission as growing healthy communities through garden-based learning. Urban Symbiosis says it builds urban farms, teaches and grows urban farmers, and supports the local community with local fresh produce. Land Together describes work providing people in prison with vocational and life skills through an integrated gardening approach.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, Big Green reported making 40 grants totaling $884,948. Grants ranged from $8,000 to $78,000, with a median of $20,000. The largest listed grant was $78,000 to SAISD Foundation for Jumpstart. Other notable grants included $55,448 to Los Cabos Childrens Foundation for Million Garden; $50,000 to Gardopia Gardens for DAO Grant and Jumpstart; and $33,500 to Outer Haven for DAO Grant. Big Green also gave $26,000 to each of Good Neighbor Settlement House and St Sabina Church for DAO Grant and PASD.

Big Green’s website describes the Big Green Table as a participatory grantmaking process in which growers and donors decide together how funding flows. Applicants select a pillar and grant amount, and prepare proof of 501(c)(3) status or fiscal sponsorship, an organizational photo, a short video or audio elevator pitch, and narrative responses. Previously funded organizations are eligible to take part in the voting round. Eligibility includes organizations that grow food, help people grow food, or move fresh, local food; a qualifying program within a broader organization may apply for restricted funding.

The Big Green DAO is a separate community-governed grantmaking program for grassroots U.S. nonprofits whose primary area of impact is growing food. Its Grants Round 10 was closed to applications and limited to existing DAO Community members; grantees were announced December 5, 2025. The next rounds are listed with opening dates to be determined.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Kimbal Musk as CEO, Director, and Executive Chairman. Listed directors are Don Degnan, Michael Tang, Larry Mueller, Dorsey Hopson, Patrick Drake, and Kasey Stark. Wendy Lea is listed as Director and Treasurer. The filing also lists Madeleine Nelson as VP of Advancement and Dianna Zeegers as VP of Program and Secretary.

Big Green is led by Kimbal Musk, CEO, Director & Executice Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 11 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Kimbal Musk

    CEO, Director & Executice Chairman

    CEO → CEO, Director & Officer, 2023

    CEO, Director & Officer → CEO, Director & Executice Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $21K (2019) → $0 (2024)

  • Don Degnan

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dorsey Hopson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Larry Mueller

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Tang

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wendy Lea

    Director & Treasurer

    Director → Director & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Drake

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kasey Stark

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dianna Zeegers

    Vice President of Program & Secretary

    Vice President of Program → Vice President of Program & Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $92K (2022) → $141K (2024)

  • Madeleine Nelson

    Vice President of Advancement

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $121K (2022) → $147K (2024)

  • Isaiah Weatherspoon

    Vice President of Operations

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $38K (2024)

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Cindy Mercer (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Hugo Matheson (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Keegan Amrose (2023) — Director of Technology
  • Former: Erin Macguire (2019–2022) — CFO & Treasurer
  • Former: Robin Martin (2019–2022) — Director & Officer
  • Former: Tighe Brown (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Phil Hicks (2020–2022) — Vice President of Growth
  • Former: Lisa Heros Ellis (2022) — Director of Advancement
  • Former: Barry Didato (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Robert Jmelman (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Christina Gonzalez-Avram (2020) — Vice President Program
  • Former: Antonio Gracias (2019) — Director
  • Former: Joan Haug (2019) — Employee
  • Former: Katherine Waller (2019) — Employee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Madeleine Nelson — VP of Advancement: $147KMadeleine NelsonVP of Advancement$147KDianna Zeegers — VP of Program/ Secretary: $141KDianna ZeegersVP of Program/ Secretary$141KIsaiah Weatherspoon — VP of Operations: $38KIsaiah WeatherspoonVP of Operations$38K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $147K, to Madeleine Nelson (VP of Advancement). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Big Green

How much does Big Green give each year?

Big Green gave $885K across 40 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $2.0M in grants paid.

What is Big Green's typical grant size?

Big Green's median grant in 2024 was $20,000, and its average grant was $22,124, across 40 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Big Green give grants?

Big Green's top state is Texas, with 30% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Colorado (19%) and Illinois (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Brownsville, TX (4 grants), Chicago, IL (4 grants), Denver, CO (4 grants) and Savannah, GA (3 grants).

Does Big Green give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 40 grants with a stated purpose on Big Green's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "DAO Grant" (27 grants), "Jumpstart" (5 grants) and "DAO Grant and PASD" (3 grants).

Who are Big Green's largest grantees?

Big Green's largest 2024 grantees include SAISD Foundation ($78,000), Los Cabos Childrens Foundation ($55,448) and Gardopia Gardens ($50,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 21% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Big Green?

Big Green reported $8.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.7M.

What does Big Green fund?

Big Green’s stated belief is that growing food changes lives. Its filing says that growing food can improve nutrition security and mental health, connect people with nature, and help them understand weather volatility created by climate change. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Big Green?

Big Green’s website describes an application process for Big Green Table grants. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Big Green's EIN?

Big Green's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-5083595. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 4, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 12, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Big Green's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

Patagoniaorg

Ventura, CA

PATAGONIAORG funds environmental organizations and projects addressing root causes of environmental problems, including place-based protection, environmental campaigns, and broader inclusion in the movement. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $5,174,555, with a median of $15,000, and funding was concentrated in Virginia and California, with grants also reported in Oregon and Colorado. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Environment & Animals

Assets

—

Grants

425

Total Given

$13.2M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

Trailhead Institute

Denver, CO

Trailhead Institute supports community-driven public and environmental health work, including food access, nutrition, health equity, and local food systems, primarily in Colorado. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, though awards ranged from $6,000 to $1.61 million; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$11.5M

Grants

72

Total Given

$2.7M

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Big Green funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 14, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/big-green-morg_5d09a212e12b4f119f450d3fc407e1b3

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_275083595_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Big Green funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/big-green-morg_5d09a212e12b4f119f450d3fc407e1b3},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-14. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Big Green's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Big Green down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?